Huntington Ingalls Industries: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Huntington Ingalls Industries shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 346 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Huntington Ingalls Industries, and 471 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 341K shares, −1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 455K shares (−5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 444K shares (+3.5%). 82 opened a new position and 168 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 346 institutions, 82 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 471 institutions, 168 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −341K shares (−1.0%)
Net change, active managers −455K shares (−5.7%), 40 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
346 bought 148 471 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 35 sold · −455K
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +444K
Other institutions 295 bought · 435 sold · −330K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | +355K +42.7% | 1.2M | $332M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +299K +236.9% | 426K | $119M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +277K +29.9% | 1.2M | $337M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +227K +8.4% | 2.9M | $818M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +180K +3414.1% | 185K | $51.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +152K +385.8% | 191K | $53.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +143K +162.1% | 231K | $64.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +140K +4.3% | 3.4M | $945M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +135K +2618.0% | 140K | $39.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +134K +17.6% | 901K | $252M |
| Barclays PLC | +124K +104.5% | 243K | $68M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +102K New position | 102K | $28.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +82K New position | 82K | $22.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +73K +18.1% | 474K | $133M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +66K +136.0% | 115K | $32.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +63K +359.0% | 80K | $22.5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +62K +115.8% | 115K | $32.3M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +59K +621.7% | 69K | $19.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +54K +68.3% | 134K | $37.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +48K +667.8% | 55K | $15.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +299K +236.9% | 426K | $119M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +180K +3414.1% | 185K | $51.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +152K +385.8% | 191K | $53.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +135K +2618.0% | 140K | $39.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +102K New position | 102K | $28.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +82K New position | 82K | $22.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +66K +136.0% | 115K | $32.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +54K +68.3% | 134K | $37.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +48K +667.8% | 55K | $15.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +30K +430.6% | 36K | $10.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −499K −16.1% | 2.6M | $727M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −366K −35.8% | 657K | $184M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −312K −87.0% | 47K | $13M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −196K −22.1% | 691K | $194M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −194K −64.8% | 105K | $29.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −189K −50.3% | 187K | $52.5M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −184K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −162K −97.5% | 4,208 | $1.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | −141K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −91K −16.2% | 471K | $132M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −84K −66.7% | 42K | $15.9M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | −83K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −74K −13.3% | 485K | $136M |
| LPL Financial LLC | −61K −39.2% | 94K | $26.4M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −50K −10.7% | 421K | $118M |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | −49K −43.1% | 64K | $18M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −48K −10.9% | 393K | $110M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −47K −4.4% | 1.0M | $288M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −499K −16.1% | 2.6M | $727M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −366K −35.8% | 657K | $184M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −194K −64.8% | 105K | $29.5M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −184K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −84K −66.7% | 42K | $15.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −48K −10.9% | 393K | $110M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −35K −59.0% | 24K | $6.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −29K −33.4% | 58K | $16.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −24K −21.7% | 85K | $23.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 102K | $28.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 82K | $22.8M |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 26K | $7.4M |
| Ossiam | 26K | $7.4M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 24K | $6.7M |
| Natixis | 22K | $6.1M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 13K | $3.7M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 12K | $3.5M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | 11K | $3.1M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 11K | $3.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 242K | $91.9M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 184K | $69.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 141K | $53.7M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 83K | $31.5M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 58K | $21.8M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | 28K | $10.5M |
| Ddd Partners, LLC | 26K | $9.9M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 20K | $7.5M |
| Nwam LLC | 18K | $6.7M |
| Alpha Wave Global, LPHedge fund | 18K | $6.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 807
- Ten largest holders
- 54.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 35 | 12 | 10 | −455K | −5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +444K | +3.5% |
| Other institutions | 295 | 435 | 70 | 158 | −330K | −2.3% |
← Back to Huntington Ingalls Industries · Insiders · Politicians