undamentalytics Newsletter

Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HII NYSE Aerospace & Defense Next results ~February 4, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Huntington Ingalls Industries is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$200

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$140–$290 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.7%–14.7% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 35% below it.

Price used: $313.70, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Huntington Ingalls Industries files

10-Q filed October 29: Huntington Ingalls Industries

Model value +21.7%

Huntington Ingalls Industries generated $13.5bn in revenue over the twelve months to September 2026, a 12.6% rise on the year before but a step down from the 14.0% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin, meanwhile, slipped to 2.4% from 4.7% a year ago. The fundamentals grade edges up from C to C+, and our model value climbs from $165 to $201 a share. Against a share price of $317, that still leaves the stock well ahead of fair value, so the rating remains Sell. At current levels, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of roughly 15.3% a year for the next five years, far outpacing the 7.3% a year revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 30: Huntington Ingalls Industries

Huntington Ingalls reported revenue of $13.5bn for the twelve months to June 2026, a rise of 12.6% on the year before but slower than the 14.0% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Margins told a weaker story: free-cash-flow margin dropped to 2.4%, down from 4.7% a year earlier. Our model value has barely moved, sitting at $165 a share, well below the current share price of $279. The rating remains Sell. At $279, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of around 17.5% a year over the next five years, a pace well ahead of the 7.3% annual revenue growth the company has actually delivered. Nothing in these figures changes our view of the valuation gap.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Huntington Ingalls Industries stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $13.2bn, up 14.0% on a year earlier, faster than 12.1% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.6% from 5.9% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $130 a share, against a share price of $271. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 20.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 6.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 4, 2027 (estimated)

Huntington Ingalls Industries's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 12.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.4%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 10 days ranks 1 of 45 aerospace & defense companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$200 per share in the base case (~$140–$290 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 41.7% while net income grew 28.8%: a 71pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $313.70 is 35% above our value per share of $200.
  • Insiders selling. 8 insiders sold $19M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (48% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 45% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$5.48 against an average estimate of $4.43: beat by 23.8%
Revenue
$3.54bn, up 10.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+13.5% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
shipbuilding revenue $10.5bn to $10.7bn (FY26); shipbuilding operating margin 6% to 6.5% (FY26)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $5.13

Huntington Ingalls Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.0%
  • 1 week+11.6%
  • 1 month+16.8%
  • This year-6.6%
  • 1 year-1.0%
  • 5 years+74.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$13.5B
Operating margin
5.8%
Net margin
5.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$18.62

Growth

Revenue growth
+12.6%
Change in growth rate
−1.3 pts
Share count change
+0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$327M
FCF margin
2.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 4, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Leadership
  3. Results
  4. Guidance
  5. Announcement
  6. Partnership
  7. Dividend
  8. Announcement
  9. Leadership
  10. Partnership
  11. Announcement
  12. Announcement
  13. Partnership
  14. Insider trade
  15. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 14.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 7.3% a year revenue growth Huntington Ingalls Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in14.9%
  • Last 12 months12.6%
  • 3 years a year6.9%
  • 5 years a year7.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($311.04, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$200
Price used
$311.04close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 35%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Huntington Ingalls Industries's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($432M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 6.5% and 8.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 9.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$140–~$290 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Huntington Ingalls Industries's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $432M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Huntington Ingalls Industries as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$200 ~$140–$290 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$510 ~$410–$710 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$280 ~$200–$380 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$290 ~$250–$340 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$300 ~$200–$510 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Huntington Ingalls Industries with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −31%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +40%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −42%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −49%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −19%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $92$149$224$322$451$617
8.5% $55$96$150$221$313$431
10% $33$65$106$160$230$320

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Huntington Ingalls Industries: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$103.60$152.47$197.42$161.47$216.37$150.47$168.70$213.11$245.42$182.43$335.99$313.70
Market value$5.0bn$7.2bn$9.0bn$7.1bn$9.0bn$6.1bn$6.8bn$8.5bn$9.8bn$7.2bn$13.2bn$12.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$379m$558m$578m$1.0bn$1.2bn$1.2bn$2.7bn$2.4bn$2.0bn$2.4bn$1.9bn$2.3bn
Enterprise value$5.4bn$7.8bn$9.6bn$8.1bn$10.2bn$7.3bn$9.5bn$11.0bn$11.8bn$9.6bn$15.1bn$14.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x1.0x1.2x0.9x1.0x0.7x0.7x0.8x0.9x0.6x1.1x0.9x
Price / earnings 12.4x12.6x18.9x8.5x16.3x8.8x12.5x14.8x14.4x13.1x21.8x16.9x
Price / free cash flow 7.4x13.4x20.9x15.7x24.5x8.3x15.8x17.7x14.4xn/m16.6x37.8x
EV / EBITDA 5.7x7.3x8.9x7.0x10.6x7.0x11.7x11.9x10.5x11.1x15.3x13.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Huntington Ingalls Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.8%; its worst year was 5.0%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Huntington Ingalls Industries: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $19.05 +24% $13.5bn +8%
Next $20.92 +10% $14.3bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.8% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Huntington Ingalls Industries's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Huntington Ingalls Industries, last 90 days
$18.00 $19.00 $20.00 $21.00 $22.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $18.30 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $18.51 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $18.51 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $18.50 Current fiscal year, Now: $19.05 $19.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $20.56 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $20.83 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $20.83 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $21.01 Next fiscal year, Now: $20.92 $20.92

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $18.30$20.56
60 days ago $18.51$20.83
30 days ago $18.51$20.83
7 days ago $18.50$21.01
Now $19.05$20.92

Earnings against estimates

Huntington Ingalls Industries: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $4.43 $5.48 +23.8%
Jun 2026 $3.82 $5.27 +38.0%
Mar 2026 $3.73 $3.79 +1.7%
Dec 2025 $3.85 $4.04 +5.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026
  • Shipbuilding operating margin FY26 6% to 6.5% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Company reaffirms FY26 shipbuilding operating margin 2 guidance range of 6.0 to 6.5 percent 1” source
  • Mission Technologies segment operating margin FY26 about 6% Non-GAAP
    “FY26 Mission Technologies segment operating margin of approximately 6%; and Mission Technologies EBITDA margin 2 of approximately 9%” source
  • Shipbuilding revenue FY26 $10.5bn to $10.7bn Raised
    “Company raises the FY26 shipbuilding revenue guidance range to between $10.5 and $10.7 billion 1” source
  • Free cash flow FY26 $500m to $600m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “FY26 free cash flow 2 between $500 and $600 million” source
  • Mission Technologies revenue FY26 $3bn to $3.2bn Maintained vs 3bn to 3.2bn
    “FY26 Mission Technologies revenue between $3.0 and $3.2 billion” source
  • Mission Technologies EBITDA margin FY26 about 9% Non-GAAP Raised vs 8.4 to 8.6
    “FY26 Mission Technologies segment operating margin of approximately 6%; and Mission Technologies EBITDA margin 2 of approximately 9%” source
Show 3 more items
  • Capital Expenditures FY26 about $500m
    “Capital Expenditures 4% - 5% of Sales ~$500M” source
  • Effective Tax Rate FY26 about 17% Maintained vs about 17
    “Effective Tax Rate ~17% ~17%” source
  • Cumulative FY26 & FY27 free cash flow target FY26 & FY27 $1.2bn to $1.3bn Non-GAAP
    “Cumulative FY26 & FY27 free cash flow 2 target of between $1.2 billion and $1.3 billion” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue by +6.5% next year and +8.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.0%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+9.7%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy650%
Hold650%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202615612
  2. Sep 202615612
  3. Aug 202615612
  4. Jul 202615612

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Huntington Ingalls Industries, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.82
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+33%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
92%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.5%
of shares
Employees
44,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −1.0%

$316.76 on October 31, 2025 to $313.70

Huntington Ingalls Industries: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $11.6bn $13.2bn +14.0%
Net margin 4.5% 5.0% +10.5%
P/E multiple 23.7x 18.7x −21.3%
Share count 39m 39m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +42.6%

$219.94 on November 3, 2023 to $313.70

Huntington Ingalls Industries: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $10.9bn $13.2bn +21.0%
Net margin 4.8% 5.0% +5.1%
P/E multiple 16.9x 18.7x +10.3%
Share count 40m 39m +1.7%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Huntington Ingalls Industries: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HII+12%+26%+15%−26%+84%−7%
Industry peers (median)−6%−11%+13%+22%+16%−12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HII58%50%50%33%67%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HII−20%−14%−16%−37%−23%−43%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 50% from January 21, 2020 to September 10, 2020. Getting back needed a 99% gain, reached on December 12, 2023, 1188 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$257.05 – $449.68
From 52-week high
−30.2%
vs 50-day average
+12.7%
vs 200-day average
−5.8%
Volatility (1 year)
40%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.72

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.4%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.0%
Huntington Ingalls Industries: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +13.5% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 +16.4% +2.4% +14.8% +5.4%
May 5, 2026 −12.1% +2.2% −8.2% −18.6%
February 5, 2026 −3.7% +0.6% −1.5% +4.3%
October 30, 2025 +7.9% −0.8% +2.3% +3.2%
July 31, 2025 +4.4% −2.0% +3.1% +5.3%
May 1, 2025 −0.1% +2.2% +1.1% −2.7%
February 6, 2025 −13.9% −0.6% −17.8% +1.5%
October 31, 2024 −24.5% −1.5% −21.0% −21.7%
August 1, 2024 −5.9% −3.3% −8.4% +1.5%
May 2, 2024 −11.1% +2.2% −9.4% −9.2%
February 1, 2024 +3.7% +2.4% +5.1% +15.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Huntington Ingalls Industries’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look cheap

Option prices imply less movement than the shares have recently shown. Selling options pays little for the risk taken.

  • Implied is 0.91× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 8% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Puts are priced 2 points richer than calls (25-delta): the market is paying up for downside protection, which favours selling puts over calls.
  • Why: implied is below 60-day realised: selling options pays little for the risk taken.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

HII Huntington Ingalls Industries Grade C+ $311.74

Own 100 shares, sell the $320 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $8.40 a share — $840 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $8.40, ask $11.00, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:25 New York time with HII at $311.74. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If HII ends below $320: you keep your shares and the $840 — 2.7% extra on the position, 21.4% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $320: your shares are sold at $320, a total return of 5.3% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$200.
$1.7k $0 −$6.1k Break-even $303.34 Price $311.74 ← Our value ~$200
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$840
Annualised
21.4%
Break-even
$303.34
Max gain
$1,666
Chance of selling
~44%

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Huntington Ingalls Industries in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Huntington Ingalls Industries
$11B $12B $13B $14B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $11.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $11.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $11.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $11.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $11.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $12B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $12.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $12.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $13.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $13.5B $13.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $11.5B
FY24 Q1 $11.6B
FY24 Q2 $11.8B
FY24 Q3 $11.7B
FY24 Q4 $11.5B
FY25 Q1 $11.5B
FY25 Q2 $11.6B
FY25 Q3 $12B
FY25 Q4 $12.5B
FY26 Q1 $12.8B
FY26 Q2 $13.2B
FY26 Q3 $13.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Huntington Ingalls Industries
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 14.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 12.6% 12.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 7.3%
FY24 Q1 7.5%
FY24 Q2 8.0%
FY24 Q3 5.6%
FY24 Q4 0.7%
FY25 Q1 -1.0%
FY25 Q2 -1.7%
FY25 Q3 2.6%
FY25 Q4 8.2%
FY26 Q1 12.1%
FY26 Q2 14.0%
FY26 Q3 12.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Huntington Ingalls Industries
4% 5% 6% 7% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 5.8% 5.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.8%
FY24 Q1 6.9%
FY24 Q2 7.0%
FY24 Q3 6.3%
FY24 Q4 4.6%
FY25 Q1 4.7%
FY25 Q2 4.5%
FY25 Q3 5.0%
FY25 Q4 5.3%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 5.3%
FY26 Q3 5.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Huntington Ingalls Industries
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.9%
FY24 Q1 3.9%
FY24 Q2 2.9%
FY24 Q3 1.7%
FY24 Q4 0.3%
FY25 Q1 -1.3%
FY25 Q2 5.9%
FY25 Q3 4.7%
FY25 Q4 6.4%
FY26 Q1 6.2%
FY26 Q2 -0.6%
FY26 Q3 2.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Huntington Ingalls Industries took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $12.5B
  2. Other income $120M · 1.0%
  3. Selling, general and admin $977M · 7.8%
  4. Other operating costs $10.8B · 86.7%
  5. Operating income $657M · 5.3%
  6. Income tax $172M · 1.4%
  7. Net income $605M · 4.8%
Where Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $12.5B
Other income $120M 1.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $977M 7.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $10.8B 86.7% of revenue
Operating income $657M 5.3% of revenue
Income tax $172M 1.4% of revenue
Net income $605M 4.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Huntington Ingalls Industries's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Huntington Ingalls Industries: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 6.3 6.7 6.6 6.7 6.8 7.0 7.0 7.1 7.4 8.2 8.9 9.4 9.5 10.7 11.5 11.5 12.5 13.5
EBITDA 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.7 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.1 1.2 1.0 1.0 0.8 0.9 1.1 0.9 1.0 1.1
Operating income 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.0 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.7 0.8
Net income 0.1 0.1 −0.1 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.7 0.6 0.6 0.7
Diluted EPS $2.54 $2.68 −$2.05 $2.91 $5.18 $6.86 $8.36 $12.14 $10.46 $19.09 $13.26 $17.14 $13.50 $14.44 $17.07 $13.96 $15.39 $18.62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.8% −2.2% +2.0% +1.7% +2.0% +0.9% +0.7% +5.3% +9.9% +8.8% +5.2% +1.7% +12.1% +7.3% +0.7% +8.2% +12.6%
EBITDA — +15.5% −33.0% +90.8% +36.2% +15.0% +11.8% +11.9% +2.3% +6.3% −16.6% +8.6% −22.9% +14.5% +22.2% −23.7% +14.5% +19.4%
Operating income — +14.2% −58.5% — +43.0% +27.9% +17.4% +13.9% +0.6% +7.9% −22.6% +8.6% −35.8% +10.1% +38.2% −31.5% +22.8% +31.6%
Net income — — — — +78.8% +29.5% +19.5% +41.8% −16.4% +74.5% −34.3% +26.8% −21.8% +6.4% +17.6% −19.2% +10.0% +28.8%
Diluted EPS — — — — +78.0% +32.4% +21.9% +45.2% −13.8% +82.5% −30.5% +29.3% −21.2% +7.0% +18.2% −18.2% +10.2% +28.6%
Margins
EBITDA margin 5.8% 6.3% 4.3% 8.1% 10.8% 12.2% 13.5% 15.0% 14.6% 14.1% 10.8% 11.2% 8.5% 8.6% 9.8% 7.5% 7.9% 8.1%
Operating margin 3.4% 3.6% 1.5% 5.3% 7.5% 9.4% 11.0% 12.4% 11.8% 11.6% 8.3% 8.5% 5.4% 5.3% 6.8% 4.6% 5.3% 5.8%
Net margin 2.0% 1.9% −1.5% 2.2% 3.8% 4.9% 5.8% 8.1% 6.4% 10.2% 6.2% 7.4% 5.7% 5.4% 5.9% 4.8% 4.8% 5.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −4.3% 2.5% 5.0% 2.5% 1.4% 8.5% 9.6% 7.6% 5.8% 5.5% 4.1% 7.9% 4.5% 4.5% 5.9% 0.2% 6.4% 2.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0.1 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.8 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.1 0.8 0.8 1.0 0.4 1.2 0.7
Capital spending 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4
Free cash flow −0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.7 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.0 0.8 0.3
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.3 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.7 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.0 0.7 0.3
Balance sheet
Cash 0.0 0.0 0.9 1.1 1.0 1.0 0.9 0.7 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.4 0.8 0.8 0.4
Total debt 0.0 0.8 1.9 1.8 1.8 1.7 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.7 3.3 2.9 2.4 3.2 2.7 2.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0.0 0.8 0.9 0.8 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.6 0.6 1.0 1.2 1.2 2.7 2.4 2.0 2.4 1.9 2.3
Diluted shares 49m 49m 49m 50m 50m 49m 48m 47m 46m 44m 41m 41m 40m 40m 40m 39m 39m 39m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Buybacks — — — 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 — —
Total returned 0.0 0.0 1.4 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.9 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.2

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $13.0bn
Short-term assets $3.5bnLonger-term assets $9.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $13.0bn
Short-term liabilities $2.7bnLonger-term liabilities $4.8bnShareholders' equity $5.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.5bn of assets due within a year against $2.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.5bn short-term assets against $4.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $387m of cash against $2.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 49% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 113% to 49% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $749m of operating cash flow against $2.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $783m against $101m of interest.

From Huntington Ingalls Industries's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$217M
Diluted share count
+0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.8%
dividends 1.8% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
30%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
10 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HII TXT TDG HWM ESLT LHX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $13.5bn $15.4bn $10.0bn $9.7bn $7.9bn $23.3bn $769m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 12.6% 8.5% 16.6% 22.0% 16.3% 7.3% 15.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.9% 4.8% 17.0% 14.9% 39.5% 7.7% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.8% 4.1% 22.5% 29.4% — 7.1% 15.8%
Gross margin — 16.2% 59.6% — 24.4% 25.6% 27.8%
Operating margin 5.8% — 46.0% 28.1% 8.5% 10.7% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.7% — 45.8% 24.7% 8.7% 9.4% 6.0%
Net margin 5.4% 6.3% 21.3% 21.1% 6.7% 8.8% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.5% 8.5% 22.0% 24.7% 9.8% 17.9% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.4% 5.2% 19.3% 19.8% 7.0% 15.6% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.9% 5.1% 21.6% 16.6% 3.7% 10.9% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% — 1.5% 1.0% 0.3% 0.3% 1.2%
Change in share count 0.2% −3.9% −0.1% −0.9% 4.9% −0.7% 3.9%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 aerospace & defense companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 12.6% 15.5% 32 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -1.3pp +2.2pp 41 of 57
Operating margin Profitability 5.8% 8.5% 28 of 51
Net margin Profitability 5.4% 5.5% 30 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.4% 3.4% 32 of 57
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 1.5% 9 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 20.8% 22.1% 22 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.2% 2.4% 17 of 51
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 10 days 53 days 1 of 45

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $8.1B 65.1% ▲ 9.0%
Services $4.4B 34.9% ▲ 6.9%

From Huntington Ingalls Industries's 10-K filed February 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$9.8B
Institutions reporting
807
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
82 / 168

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 346 institutions bought and 471 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Trust Advisors LP (+355K shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−499K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $945M 3.4M 9.6% ▲ 4.3%
State Street Corp $818M 2.9M 8.3% ▲ 8.4%
FMR LLC $727M 2.6M 7.4% ▼ 16.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $719M 2.6M 7.3% ▲ 0.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $574M 2.1M 5.9% ▲ 1.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $352M 1.3M 3.6% ▲ 1.9%
Invesco Ltd. $337M 1.2M 3.4% ▲ 29.9%
First Trust Advisors LP $332M 1.2M 3.4% ▲ 42.7%
Van Eck Associates Corp $288M 1.0M 2.9% ▼ 4.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $252M 901K 2.6% ▲ 17.6%
Earnest Partners LLC $225M 803K 2.3% ▼ 1.4%
Morgan Stanley $194M 691K 2.0% ▼ 22.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Huntington Ingalls Industries's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kastner Christopher D Director, President & CEO August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,070 $324.92 $4.2M
Harker Victoria D Director August 7, 2026 Sell 723 $333.17 $240,878
Hughes Edmond E. Jr. Ex VP & Chief HR Officer May 28, 2026 Sell 3,500 $319.58 $1.1M
Stiehle Thomas E. Ex. VP and CFO March 6, 2026 Sell 4,500 $430.54 $1.9M
Boudreaux Chad N. Ex VP & Chief Legal Officer March 5, 2026 Sell 4,400 $422.45 $1.9M
Chewning Eric D. EVP, Maritime Sys & Corp STR March 4, 2026 Sell 1,700 $433.44 $736,848
Green Edgar A Iii Ex VP, Pres. HII Mission Tech March 2, 2026 Sell 4,448 $457.74 $2M
Schuck Nicolas G Corp VP, Controller & CAO March 2, 2026 Sell 1,720 $457.39 $786,711
Boudreaux Chad N. Ex VP & Chief Legal Officer November 26, 2025 Sell 787 $314.17 $247,216
Hughes Edmond E. Jr. Ex VP & Chief HR Officer November 20, 2025 Sell 850 $315.44 $268,124
Kastner Christopher D Director, President & CEO November 12, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 15,000 $321.06 $4.8M
Harker Victoria D Director November 4, 2025 Sell 1,000 $316.61 $316,605

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 1 sale of Huntington Ingalls Industries shares.

  • Brian Babin(R-TX 36):Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded May 5, 2026, filed May 18, 2026
  • Julie Johnson(D-TX 32):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 12, 2025, filed March 12, 2025
  • Dwight Evans(D-PA 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 30, 2020, filed February 9, 2021

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 4, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Huntington Ingalls Industries was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Huntington Ingalls Industries in brief

What does Huntington Ingalls Industries do?
Huntington Ingalls Industries is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Huntington Ingalls Industries's stock ticker?
Huntington Ingalls Industries trades under the ticker HII on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Huntington Ingalls Industries reported revenue of $13.5B, 12.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Huntington Ingalls Industries's free cash flow?
Huntington Ingalls Industries's free-cash-flow margin is 2.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 32 of the 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.
What is Huntington Ingalls Industries's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Huntington Ingalls Industries's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$200 per share in the base case, and ~$140–$290 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Huntington Ingalls Industries's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Huntington Ingalls Industries's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Huntington Ingalls Industries's market capitalisation was about $12.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.9 and net debt of $2.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Huntington Ingalls Industries pay a dividend?
Yes: Huntington Ingalls Industries paid $217M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.76% and a payout ratio of 29.6%.
How much debt does Huntington Ingalls Industries have?
Huntington Ingalls Industries's debt-to-equity ratio is 49.2%, from its latest balance sheet (113.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Huntington Ingalls Industries's competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to Huntington Ingalls Industries are Textron, TransDigm Group, Howmet Aerospace, Elbit Systems LTD and L3Harris. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Huntington Ingalls Industries's.
Are insiders buying or selling Huntington Ingalls Industries stock?
Over the last 12 months, Huntington Ingalls Industries's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 13 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Huntington Ingalls Industries's next earnings date?
Around February 4, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Huntington Ingalls Industries announces its own schedule.