Himax Technologies, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Himax Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 102 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Himax Technologies, and 74 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.7M shares, +23.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 7.2M shares (+47.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 646K shares (+30.4%). 41 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 102 institutions, 41 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 74 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.7M shares (+23.1%)
Net change, active managers +7.2M shares (+47.0%), 17 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
102 bought 21 74 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 7 sold · +7.2M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 2 sold · +646K
Other institutions 80 bought · 65 sold · −107K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +324.7% | 2.7M | $42.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.0M +841.7% | 2.3M | $34.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +299.8% | 1.7M | $25.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +859K +1957.5% | 903K | $13.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +730K New position | 730K | $11.2M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | +697K New position | 697K | $10.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +682K +42.7% | 2.3M | $35.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +303K New position | 303K | $4.6M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +292K +4.6% | 6.6M | $102M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +261K +31.3% | 1.1M | $16.8M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +253K +3.9% | 6.7M | $102M |
| Knuff & Co LLC | +249K New position | 249K | $3.8M |
| LPL Financial LLC | +240K +388.8% | 302K | $4.6M |
| Barclays PLC | +214K New position | 214K | $3.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +202K +2859.6% | 209K | $3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $2.7M |
| Titan Global Capital Management Usa LLC | +170K New position | 170K | $2.6M |
| Sei Investments Co | +170K +75.7% | 394K | $6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +168K +113.9% | 315K | $4.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +136K New position | 136K | $2.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +324.7% | 2.7M | $42.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.0M +841.7% | 2.3M | $34.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +299.8% | 1.7M | $25.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +730K New position | 730K | $11.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +303K New position | 303K | $4.6M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +292K +4.6% | 6.6M | $102M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +253K +3.9% | 6.7M | $102M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $2.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +168K +113.9% | 315K | $4.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +103K +776.3% | 117K | $1.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −1.3M −27.1% | 3.6M | $54.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −368K −52.3% | 336K | $5.2M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −352K −43.1% | 465K | $7.1M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −305K −70.4% | 128K | $2M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −201K −72.2% | 77K | $1.2M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −196K −34.0% | 381K | $5.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −182K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −176K −54.2% | 149K | $2.3M |
| DNB Asset Management As | −166K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Trading LLC | −156K −95.3% | 7,617 | $116,845 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −150K −86.3% | 24K | $365,000 |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | −148K −37.0% | 252K | $3.9M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −147K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −146K −53.9% | 125K | $1.9M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −65K −43.4% | 85K | $1.3M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −57K −10.0% | 512K | $7.9M |
| Redwood Wealth Management Group, LLC | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −201K −72.2% | 77K | $1.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −196K −34.0% | 381K | $5.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −15K −55.8% | 12K | $178,749 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −8,453 −52.6% | 7,622 | $116,921 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −2,398 Sold out | 0 | — |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −1,614 −6.7% | 22K | $344,015 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −114 −7.0% | 1,520 | $23,317 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 730K | $11.2M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 697K | $10.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 303K | $4.6M |
| Knuff & Co LLC | 249K | $3.8M |
| Barclays PLC | 214K | $3.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 178K | $2.7M |
| Titan Global Capital Management Usa LLC | 170K | $2.6M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 136K | $2.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 92K | $1.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 80K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 200K | $1.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 182K | $1.4M |
| DNB Asset Management As | 166K | $1.3M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 147K | $1.2M |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners LP | 79K | $621,730 |
| Redwood Wealth Management Group, LLC | 42K | $327,392 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 33K | $259,041 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 29K | $227,734 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 28K | $220,502 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 21K | $161,453 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 174
- Ten largest holders
- 72.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 54.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 7 | 7 | 1 | +7.2M | +47.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +646K | +30.4% |
| Other institutions | 80 | 65 | 34 | 24 | −107K | −0.7% |