undamentalytics Newsletter

Himax Technologies, Inc. (HIMX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HIMX Nasdaq Semiconductors Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Himax Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$12

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$9.1–$15 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 10% below our base value.

Price used: $10.45, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds102 adding, 74 cuttingOf 24 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Himax Technologies files

Where Himax Technologies stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $832m, down 8.2% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 4.1% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 65 of 75 for growth among the semiconductor companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 14.4% from 24.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 5.3% from 35.2%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $11.65 a share, against a share price of $10.87.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Himax Technologies, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.4%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.1% ranks 3 of 74 semiconductor companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -8.2% ranks 65 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$12 per share in the base case (~$9.1–$15 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 16.3% while net income fell 44.9%: a 61pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -4.1pp ranks 62 of 75 semiconductor companies we cover (median +3.7pp).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 30.6% ranks 56 of 73 semiconductor companies we cover (median 48.3%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.11 against an average estimate of $0.12: missed by 5.0%
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.09

Himax Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.9%
  • 1 week-9.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$832M
Operating margin
5.3%
Net margin
5.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.25

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.2%
Change in growth rate
−4.1 pts
Share count change
−0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$120M
FCF margin
14.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for HIMX from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 0.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the -1.3% a year revenue growth Himax Technologies has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in0.5%
  • Last 12 months-8.2%
  • 3 years a year-11.5%
  • 5 years a year-1.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($10.81, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$12
Price used
$10.81close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +8%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Himax Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($108M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 2% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$9.1–~$15 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Himax Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $108M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Himax Technologies, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.72 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$12 ~$9.1–$15 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$2.0 ~$4.4–$10 Left out: out of range vs price (0.19x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$9.6 ~$7.9–$12 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$10 ~$9.2–$11 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$9.6–$12 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Himax Technologies, Inc. with Semiconductors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −22%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +23%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $10$14$18$23$31$40
8.5% $8$11$14$18$23$29
10% $7$9$11$14$18$23

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $248m and EPS of $0.09 (range $0.09 to $0.09) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Himax Technologies, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $949m +14%
Next — — $1.2bn +30%

Earnings against estimates

Himax Technologies, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.12 $0.11 −5.0%
Mar 2026 $0.03 $0.05 +53.3%
Dec 2025 $0.03 $0.04 +20.0%
Sept 2025 $0.01 $0.01 +20.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026213
  2. Oct 2026213
  3. Sep 2026213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Himax Technologies, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.86
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−28%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
25%
of shares
Held by insiders
31.1%
of shares
Employees
2,200
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Himax Technologies, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Not enough history

There is not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

  • Calls are priced 4 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: not enough price history to measure realised volatility.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

HIMX Himax Technologies, Inc. Grade C+ $10.55

Own 100 shares, sell the $12.00 call expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $0.45 a share — $45.00 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $0.45, ask $0.60, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:25 New York time with HIMX at $10.55. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If HIMX ends below $12.00: you keep your shares and the $45.00 — 4.3% extra on the position, 33.9% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $12.00: your shares are sold at $12.00, a total return of 18.1% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$12.
$191 $0 −$202 Break-even $10.10 Price $10.55 Our value $12.00
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$45.00
Annualised
33.9%
Break-even
$10.10
Max gain
$190.5
Chance of selling
~36%

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Himax Technologies, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Himax Technologies, Inc.
$500M $1B $1.5B $2B FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $685.2M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $723.6M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $671.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $887.3M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $945.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $906.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $832.2M $832.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q4 $685.2M
FY18 Q4 $723.6M
FY19 Q4 $671.8M
FY20 Q4 $887.3M
FY21 Q4 $1.5B
FY22 Q4 $1.2B
FY23 Q4 $945.4M
FY24 Q4 $906.8M
FY25 Q4 $832.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Himax Technologies, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 32.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 74.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -22.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -21.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -8.2% -8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY18 Q4 5.6%
FY19 Q4 -7.2%
FY20 Q4 32.1%
FY21 Q4 74.4%
FY22 Q4 -22.3%
FY23 Q4 -21.3%
FY24 Q4 -4.1%
FY25 Q4 -8.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Himax Technologies, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 35.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 21.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.3% 5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 1.2%
FY18 Q4 0.5%
FY19 Q4 -2.7%
FY20 Q4 6.5%
FY21 Q4 35.2%
FY22 Q4 21.4%
FY23 Q4 4.6%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q4 5.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Himax Technologies, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 24.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.4% 14.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY17 Q4 -1.5%
FY18 Q4 -6.4%
FY19 Q4 -5.7%
FY20 Q4 10.9%
FY21 Q4 24.6%
FY22 Q4 5.9%
FY23 Q4 13.7%
FY24 Q4 11.3%
FY25 Q4 14.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Himax Technologies took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $832M
  2. Other income $9.4M · 1.1%
  3. Cost of revenue $578M · 69.4%
  4. Gross profit $254M · 30.6%
  5. Research and development $161M · 19.4%
  6. Other operating costs $49.1M · 5.9%
  7. Operating income $44.1M · 5.3%
  8. Income tax $9.6M · 1.2%
  9. Net income $43.9M · 5.3%
Where Himax Technologies's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $832M
Other income $9.4M 1.1% of revenue
Cost of revenue $578M 69.4% of revenue
Gross profit $254M 30.6% of revenue
Research and development $161M 19.4% of revenue
Other operating costs $49.1M 5.9% of revenue
Operating income $44.1M 5.3% of revenue
Income tax $9.6M 1.2% of revenue
Net income $43.9M 5.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Himax Technologies's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Himax Technologies, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 685 724 672 887 1,547 1,201 945 907 832
Gross profit 167 169 138 221 749 487 263 276 254
EBITDA 25 24 6 82 566 279 64 91 67
Operating income 8 3 −18 58 545 258 43 68 44
Net income 28 9 −14 47 437 237 51 80 44
Diluted EPS $0.16 — −$0.08 $0.28 $2.50 $1.36 $0.28 $0.46 $0.26
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.6% −7.2% +32.1% +74.4% −22.3% −21.3% −4.1% −8.2%
EBITDA — −5.3% −74.3% — +594.7% −50.8% −77.2% +42.6% −26.4%
Operating income — — — — +840.9% −52.7% −83.2% +57.9% −35.3%
Net income — −69.0% — — +826.9% −45.8% −78.6% +57.6% −44.9%
Diluted EPS — — — — +792.9% −45.6% −79.4% +64.3% −43.5%
Margins
Gross margin 24.4% 23.3% 20.5% 24.9% 48.4% 40.5% 27.9% 30.5% 30.6%
EBITDA margin 3.7% 3.3% 0.9% 9.2% 36.6% 23.2% 6.7% 10.0% 8.0%
Operating margin 1.2% 0.5% −2.7% 6.5% 35.2% 21.4% 4.6% 7.5% 5.3%
Net margin 4.0% 1.2% −2.0% 5.3% 28.2% 19.7% 5.4% 8.8% 5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −1.4% −6.3% −5.7% 10.9% 24.6% 5.9% 13.7% 11.3% 14.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 29 4 8 103 388 83 153 116 140
Capital spending 39 50 46 6 8 12 23 13 20
Free cash flow −10 −46 −38 97 381 71 129 103 120
Stock-based pay 1 0 0 1 1 3 3 1 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −11 −46 −39 96 380 68 127 102 119
Balance sheet
Cash 138 106 101 185 336 222 192 218 258
Total debt 147 184 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 9 78 −101 −185 −336 −222 −192 −218 −258
Diluted shares 172m 173m 173m 173m 175m 175m 175m 175m 175m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 41 17 0 0 47 218 84 51 65
Buybacks — — — — — 0 0 1 5
Total returned 41 17 0 0 47 218 84 52 69

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $1.7bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $470m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.7bn
Short-term liabilities $800mLonger-term liabilities $33mShareholders' equity $893m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $800m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $33m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Himax Technologies, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$4.5M
Dividends (TTM)
$64.9M
Returned to shareholders
58%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$5.3M
Diluted share count
−0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.8%
dividends 3.6% + buybacks 0.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
148%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
19.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductors
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HIMX SLAB PLAB RMBS SIMO IMOS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $832m $856m $867m $796m $886m $769m $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.2% 21.7% 1.2% 17.3% 10.2% 8.8% 13.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −5.6% −0.3% 20.0% 57.8% — 3.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 18.3% 2.7% 22.3% — — 20.1%
Gross margin 30.6% 60.6% 33.7% 79.1% 48.3% 10.8% 48.3%
Operating margin 5.3% −5.1% 22.5% 36.3% 10.5% 4.8% 4.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.9% −17.4% 24.5% 34.6% 18.5% 12.5% 4.8%
Net margin 5.3% −4.6% 19.0% 33.4% 13.8% 2.3% 5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 16.8% 3.9% 35.6% 43.6% 6.9% 16.7% 17.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.4% −0.6% 12.7% 39.3% 0.7% 0.6% 9.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.5% −1.9% 12.9% 40.4% 11.5% 1.0% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.1% 10.2% 1.6% 7.4% 3.0% 0.2% 5.8%
Change in share count −0.2% 1.6% −4.2% 0.9% −0.1% −2.9% 0.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in semiconductors. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 semiconductor companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.2% 13.7% 65 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -4.1pp +3.7pp 62 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 30.6% 48.3% 56 of 73
Operating margin Profitability 5.3% 4.8% 37 of 75
Net margin Profitability 5.3% 5.3% 37 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 14.4% 9.6% 31 of 75
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.1% 6.4% 3 of 74
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.2% 0.9% 19 of 72

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$618M
Institutions reporting
174
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 23.0%
Positions opened / closed
41 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 102 institutions bought and 74 sold ; the biggest buyer was Renaissance Technologies LLC (+2.1M shares) and the biggest seller Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V (−1.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Acadian Asset Management LLC $102M 6.7M 16.6% ▲ 3.9%
Lazard Asset Management LLC $102M 6.6M 16.5% ▲ 4.6%
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. $54.7M 3.6M 8.9% ▼ 27.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $42.2M 2.7M 6.8% ▲ 324.7%
State Street Corp $35.5M 2.3M 5.8% ▲ 42.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $34.7M 2.3M 5.6% ▲ 841.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $25.4M 1.7M 4.1% ▲ 299.8%
Jane Street Group, LLC $16.8M 1.1M 2.7% ▲ 31.3%
Allianz Asset Management Gmbh $14.5M 1.8M 2.3% 0.0%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $13.8M 903K 2.2% ▲ 1957.5%
Marshall Wace, LLP $11.2M 730K 1.8% New
Polunin Capital Partners Ltd $10.6M 697K 1.7% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Himax Technologies, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Himax Technologies, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Sheri Biggs(R-SC 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 18, 2025, filed October 5, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Himax Technologies, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Himax Technologies, Inc. in brief

What does Himax Technologies, Inc. do?
Himax Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductors industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Himax Technologies, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Himax Technologies, Inc. trades under the ticker HIMX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Himax Technologies, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Himax Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $832M, 8.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Himax Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Himax Technologies, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 14.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 31 of the 75 semiconductor companies we cover.
What is Himax Technologies, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Himax Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$12 per share in the base case, and ~$9.1–$15 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Himax Technologies, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Acadian Asset Management LLC, Lazard Asset Management LLC and Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Himax Technologies, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Himax Technologies, Inc. spent $4.5M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.2% over the year.
Does Himax Technologies, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Himax Technologies, Inc. paid $64.9M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.56% and a payout ratio of 147.8%.
Who are Himax Technologies, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Semiconductors peer group, the companies closest to Himax Technologies, Inc. are Silicon Laboratories Inc., Photronics Inc, Rambus Inc, Silicon Motion Technology Corp and Chipmos Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Himax Technologies, Inc.'s.
When is Himax Technologies, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Himax Technologies, Inc. announces its own schedule.