Honda Motor Co LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Honda Motor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 223 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Honda Motor, and 146 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.3M shares, −6.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.0M shares (−13.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 957K shares (+30.9%). 68 opened a new position and 51 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 223 institutions, 68 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 146 institutions, 51 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.3M shares (−6.1%)
Net change, active managers −3.0M shares (−13.5%), 18 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
223 bought 55 146 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 13 sold · −3.0M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +957K
Other institutions 200 bought · 132 sold · −1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +774.2% | 1.6M | $42.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +6245.6% | 1.1M | $28.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +691K +35.2% | 2.7M | $72M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +673K +55.2% | 1.9M | $51.3M |
| Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | +555K +15.9% | 4.0M | $110M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +401K +1577.1% | 426K | $11.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +369K +53.1% | 1.1M | $28.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +367K +13.0% | 3.2M | $86.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +347K +115.3% | 648K | $17.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +336K +19.1% | 2.1M | $56.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +291K +38.1% | 1.1M | $28.6M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | +279K New position | 279K | $7.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +272K New position | 272K | $7.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +262K New position | 262K | $7.1M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | +259K New position | 259K | $7M |
| Drw Securities, LLC | +194K New position | 194K | $5.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +188K +139.6% | 322K | $8.7M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +183K +14.9% | 1.4M | $38.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +181K +18.4% | 1.2M | $31.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +173K +184.6% | 267K | $7.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +774.2% | 1.6M | $42.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M +6245.6% | 1.1M | $28.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +673K +55.2% | 1.9M | $51.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +401K +1577.1% | 426K | $11.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +291K +38.1% | 1.1M | $28.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +272K New position | 272K | $7.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +262K New position | 262K | $7.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +188K +139.6% | 322K | $8.7M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +183K +14.9% | 1.4M | $38.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +181K +18.4% | 1.2M | $31.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd Active manager | −4.2M −99.2% | 32K | $859,596 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −2.3M −22.5% | 7.8M | $212M |
| Equity Investment Corp | −2.3M −93.3% | 162K | $4.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −469K −79.0% | 124K | $3.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −420K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −373K −88.6% | 48K | $1.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | −369K −11.3% | 2.9M | $78.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −350K −79.4% | 91K | $2.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −331K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −268K −18.0% | 1.2M | $33.1M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −235K −36.3% | 412K | $11.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −178K −56.9% | 135K | $3.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −168K −12.0% | 1.2M | $33.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −153K −63.0% | 90K | $2.4M |
| Newedge Wealth, LLC | −142K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Auto-Owners Insurance Co | −123K −42.2% | 168K | $4.6M |
| Manning & Napier Advisors LLC | −118K −99.9% | 112 | $3,055 |
| Barclays PLC | −110K −99.1% | 969 | $26,269 |
| Assetmark, Inc | −102K −38.7% | 161K | $4.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd Active manager | −4.2M −99.2% | 32K | $859,596 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −2.3M −22.5% | 7.8M | $212M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −420K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −373K −88.6% | 48K | $1.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −331K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −178K −56.9% | 135K | $3.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −153K −63.0% | 90K | $2.4M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −53K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −38K −67.2% | 18K | $497,225 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 279K | $7.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 272K | $7.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 262K | $7.1M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | 259K | $7M |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 194K | $5.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 103K | $2.8M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 99K | $2.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 97K | $2.6M |
| Gts Securities LLC | 73K | $2M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 72K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 420K | $10.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 331K | $8M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P.Active manager | 137K | $4M |
| Newedge Wealth, LLC | 142K | $3.4M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 81K | $2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 54K | $1.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 53K | $1.3M |
| Royal Fund Management, LLC | 34K | $815,066 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 29K | $706,084 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | 26K | $627,247 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 380
- Ten largest holders
- 55.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 13 | 4 | 5 | −3.0M | −13.5% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +957K | +30.9% |
| Other institutions | 200 | 132 | 64 | 46 | −1.2M | −4.2% |