undamentalytics Newsletter

Honda Motor Co LTD (HMC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: HMC NYSE Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~November 10, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Honda Motor Co LTD is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$22

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$15–$26. Weighted average of 3 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-sales vs peers).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: consolidated figures include Honda Financial Services, a finance arm whose borrowing funds customer loans, so a single cash-flow value of the group is not meaningful; not rated until we value the parts separately.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds223 adding, 146 cuttingOf 31 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Honda Motor files

Where Honda Motor Co LTD stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $144.8bn, up 1.7% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 2.4% from 9.7% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -1.9% from 6.0%. The diluted share count is down 14.4% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $21.67 a share, against a share price of $33.96.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 10, 2026 (estimated)

Honda Motor Co LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.4%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -14.4% ranks 1 of 21 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Gross margin compressing: TTM gross margin fell to 16.5%, down 5.0pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 14.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -1.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7.5 points on a year ago.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 5.0 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 25.3% ranks 14 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 16.3%).

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.0%
  • 1 week-0.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$145B
Operating margin
-1.9%
Net margin
-1.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.11

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.7%
Change in growth rate
+1.0 pts
Share count change
−14.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$3.5B
FCF margin
2.4%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for HMC from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: consolidated figures include Honda Financial Services, a finance arm whose borrowing funds customer loans, so a single cash-flow value of the group is not meaningful; not rated until we value the parts separately.

Valuation models

We value Honda Motor Co LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.23 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$26 ~$17–$39 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$15 ~$14–$18 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$26 ~$27–$110 Included, half weight
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: The finance arm and operating business require separate valuations; consolidated financing debt is not industrial debt.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$22 ~$15–$26 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Honda Motor Co LTD with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 10, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Honda Motor Co LTD: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy133%
Hold267%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026123
  2. Oct 2026123
  3. Sep 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Honda Motor Co LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.8
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+89%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
4%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
195,109
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Honda Motor Co LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Honda Motor Co LTD
$120B $130B $140B $150B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $121.7B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $129.6B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $138.7B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $143.3B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $137.4B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $124.2B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $129.7B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $125.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $141.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $142.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $144.8B $144.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $121.7B
FY17 Q4 $129.6B
FY18 Q4 $138.7B
FY19 Q4 $143.3B
FY20 Q4 $137.4B
FY21 Q4 $124.2B
FY22 Q4 $129.7B
FY23 Q4 $125.1B
FY24 Q4 $141.6B
FY25 Q4 $142.5B
FY26 Q4 $144.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Honda Motor Co LTD
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 13.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 1.7% 1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 6.5%
FY18 Q4 7.0%
FY19 Q4 3.3%
FY20 Q4 -4.2%
FY21 Q4 -9.6%
FY22 Q4 4.4%
FY23 Q4 -3.5%
FY24 Q4 13.2%
FY25 Q4 0.6%
FY26 Q4 1.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Honda Motor Co LTD
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -1.9% -1.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 3.4%
FY17 Q4 6.0%
FY18 Q4 5.4%
FY19 Q4 4.6%
FY20 Q4 4.2%
FY21 Q4 5.0%
FY22 Q4 6.0%
FY23 Q4 4.6%
FY24 Q4 6.8%
FY25 Q4 5.6%
FY26 Q4 -1.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Honda Motor Co LTD
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 5.2%
FY17 Q4 2.8%
FY18 Q4 3.7%
FY19 Q4 2.2%
FY20 Q4 4.1%
FY21 Q4 5.7%
FY22 Q4 9.7%
FY23 Q4 9.8%
FY24 Q4 2.0%
FY25 Q4 -1.0%
FY26 Q4 2.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Honda Motor Co LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Mar 2009 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 99.9 92.4 104.5 100.7 119.6 118.3 121.7 129.6 138.7 143.3 137.4 124.2 129.7 125.1 141.6 142.5 144.8
Gross profit 25.9 23.3 28.5 25.7 30.7 30.8 27.3 29.0 30.3 29.8 28.3 25.7 26.6 24.6 30.6 30.6 23.9
EBITDA 8.3 10.7 13.6 10.0 13.7 15.4 14.8 20.1 20.7 19.8 19.3 19.7 20.9 17.6 20.5 18.6 8.2
Operating income 1.9 3.9 6.7 2.9 6.6 7.5 4.2 7.8 7.5 6.6 5.8 6.2 7.8 5.8 9.6 8.0 −2.8
Net income 1.4 2.9 6.2 2.7 4.4 5.7 2.9 5.7 9.6 5.5 4.2 6.2 6.3 4.8 7.7 5.5 −2.8
Diluted EPS — — — — — — $1.59 $3.17 $5.33 $3.12 $2.39 $3.59 $3.66 $2.84 $4.70 $3.53 −$2.11
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −5.1% −7.5% +13.1% −3.6% +18.8% −1.1% +2.9% +6.5% +7.0% +3.3% −4.2% −9.6% +4.4% −3.5% +13.2% +0.6% +1.7%
EBITDA — +29.6% +26.6% −26.5% +38.0% +12.3% −3.8% +35.7% +2.5% −4.1% −2.7% +2.0% +6.4% −15.9% +16.7% −9.5% −55.7%
Operating income −77.4% — +70.0% −56.0% +125.0% +13.6% −44.0% +85.5% −3.3% −12.9% −11.0% +6.8% +24.7% −25.6% +65.8% −16.8% −134.5%
Net income −74.0% — +116.0% −57.1% +65.9% +29.0% −49.9% +98.7% +67.5% −42.4% −23.8% +47.8% +1.6% −23.5% +59.2% −28.4% −151.3%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — +98.7% +68.4% −41.5% −23.3% +50.0% +2.0% −22.4% +65.3% −24.9% −160.0%
Margins
Gross margin 25.9% 25.2% 27.3% 25.5% 25.6% 26.0% 22.4% 22.4% 21.9% 20.8% 20.6% 20.7% 20.5% 19.7% 21.6% 21.5% 16.5%
EBITDA margin 8.3% 11.6% 13.0% 9.9% 11.5% 13.0% 12.2% 15.5% 14.9% 13.8% 14.0% 15.8% 16.1% 14.1% 14.5% 13.0% 5.7%
Operating margin 1.9% 4.2% 6.4% 2.9% 5.5% 6.3% 3.4% 6.0% 5.4% 4.6% 4.2% 5.0% 6.0% 4.6% 6.8% 5.6% −1.9%
Net margin 1.4% 3.1% 6.0% 2.7% 3.7% 4.8% 2.4% 4.4% 6.9% 3.8% 3.1% 5.0% 4.9% 3.9% 5.4% 3.9% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.5% 13.4% 8.7% 4.6% 1.8% 3.8% 5.2% 2.8% 3.7% 2.2% 4.1% 5.7% 9.7% 9.8% 2.0% −1.0% 2.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 3.8 16.6 12.8 9.6 9.7 12.3 11.6 8.2 8.9 7.0 9.0 10.1 15.0 15.8 5.2 1.9 7.5
Capital spending 6.3 4.2 3.7 5.0 7.6 7.7 5.3 4.6 3.8 3.8 3.4 3.0 2.4 3.5 2.4 3.4 4.1
Free cash flow −2.5 12.4 9.1 4.6 2.1 4.5 6.3 3.6 5.2 3.2 5.6 7.1 12.6 12.2 2.8 −1.4 3.5
Balance sheet
Cash 7.0 12.0 15.5 15.1 12.8 11.4 15.6 18.9 21.2 22.5 24.9 24.9 30.3 28.6 32.8 30.2 31.9
Total debt 46.6 43.9 49.5 49.9 52.0 56.9 0.0 61.1 64.0 66.2 69.5 69.8 66.7 57.7 67.2 76.4 84.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 39.6 31.9 34.1 34.8 39.2 45.5 −15.6 42.2 42.8 43.7 44.6 44.9 36.5 29.1 34.4 46.2 52.9
Diluted shares 1,815m 1,815m 1,806m 1,802m 1,802m 1,802m 1,802m 1,802m 1,793m 1,764m 1,752m 1,727m 1,720m 1,696m 1,634m 1,557m 1,332m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1.4 0.7 1.1 1.4 1.6 1.4 — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.8 0.6 0.9 — — — — — —
Total returned 1.4 0.7 1.1 1.4 1.6 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.8 0.6 0.9 — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Older annual columns retain the reporting standard and currency used in those filings, translated separately to USD. Current filings replace overlapping periods. Reporting changes can affect comparability; older bases are not used to fill current valuation inputs.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $210.6bn
Short-term assets $82.2bnLonger-term assets $128.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $208.6bn
Short-term liabilities $64.1bnLonger-term liabilities $70.1bnShareholders' equity $74.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $82.2bn of assets due within a year against $64.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $82.2bn short-term assets against $70.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $31.9bn of cash against $84.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 114% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 52% to 114% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $7.5bn of operating cash flow against $84.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2.8bn against $555m of interest.

From Honda Motor Co LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−14.4%
year over year
R&D spending
7.1%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HMC STLA GM F TSLA TM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $144.8bn $173.6bn $187.0bn $187.0bn $103.6bn $336.8bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.7% 2.2% −0.3% −1.4% 8.3% 6.8% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 2.8% 2.4% 2.6% — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 2.9% −2.0% −0.2% — −2.0%
Gross margin 16.5% −1.4% 18.3% 8.4% 19.3% — 13.3%
Operating margin −1.9% −17.1% 2.3% −3.8% 3.3% 7.4% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.2% — 4.4% 0.0% 5.3% — 0.0%
Net margin −1.9% −14.5% 2.1% −4.2% 3.1% 7.6% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 5.2% −3.0% 12.5% 8.0% 18.1% 10.8% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.4% — 7.7% 2.8% 3.2% 6.1% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.3% — 6.7% 4.2% 4.7% — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue — — 0.2% 0.2% 4.2% — 1.1%
Change in share count −14.4% −3.0% −8.6% −0.3% 0.5% −1.7% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.7% 1.7% 12 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +1.0pp -2.1pp 9 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 16.5% 13.0% 8 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -1.9% -16.0% 7 of 22
Net margin Profitability -1.9% -14.5% 10 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.4% 2.4% 11 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 25.3% 16.3% 14 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet -14.4% 0.5% 1 of 21

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$1.4B
Institutions reporting
380
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 3.2%
Positions opened / closed
68 / 51

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 223 institutions bought and 146 sold ; the biggest buyer was Millennium Management LLC (+1.4M shares) and the biggest seller Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd (−4.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $212M 7.8M 14.8% ▼ 22.5%
Donald Smith & Co., Inc. $110M 4.0M 7.7% ▲ 15.9%
Bank Of America Corp $86.8M 3.2M 6.1% ▲ 13.0%
Morgan Stanley $78.9M 2.9M 5.5% ▼ 11.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $72M 2.7M 5.0% ▲ 35.2%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $56.9M 2.1M 4.0% ▲ 19.1%
FMR LLC $51.3M 1.9M 3.6% ▲ 55.2%
Millennium Management LLC $42.9M 1.6M 3.0% ▲ 774.2%
Dv Equities, LLC $41.2M 1.5M 2.9% —
Brandes Investment Partners, LP $38.3M 1.4M 2.7% ▲ 14.9%
First Trust Advisors LP $33.3M 1.2M 2.3% ▼ 12.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $33.1M 1.2M 2.3% ▼ 18.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Honda Motor Co LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 11 trades and filings

No trades in Honda Motor Co LTD disclosed in the last 12 months; 11 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 31, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 30, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 30, 2025, filed November 21, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Honda Motor Co LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Honda Motor Co LTD in brief

What does Honda Motor Co LTD do?
Honda Motor Co LTD is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Honda Motor Co LTD's stock ticker?
Honda Motor Co LTD trades under the ticker HMC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Honda Motor Co LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Honda Motor Co LTD reported revenue of $145B, 1.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Honda Motor Co LTD's free cash flow?
Honda Motor Co LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 2.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Honda Motor Co LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Fisher Asset Management, LLC, Donald Smith & Co., Inc. and Bank Of America Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Honda Motor Co LTD have?
Honda Motor Co LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 114.1%, from its latest balance sheet (51.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Honda Motor Co LTD's competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Honda Motor Co LTD are Stellantis N.V., General Motors, Ford Motor Company, Tesla, Inc. and Toyota Motor Corp/. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Honda Motor Co LTD's.
When is Honda Motor Co LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Honda Motor Co LTD announces its own schedule.