Hennessy Advisors Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Hennessy Advisors Inc had return on equity of 10.5%, an operating margin of 37.0%, debt equal to 40.7% of equity and a current ratio of 12.72. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.0% | 28.1% | 25.2% | 36.7% | 41.0% | 44.3% | 46.3% | 46.3% | 44.8% | 37.5% | 33.9% | 33.2% | 33.2% | 26.4% | 29.9% | 37.0% | 33.4% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 15.9% | 13.7% | 19.8% | 22.2% | 25.5% | 27.9% | 28.2% | 37.8% | 25.8% | 23.5% | 24.1% | 20.9% | 19.9% | 23.9% | 28.0% | 24.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 25.5% | 23.9% | 27.4% | 24.3% | 26.9% | 31.7% | 35.0% | 37.1% | 38.8% | 33.2% | 31.3% | 30.9% | 28.5% | 28.8% | 30.2% | 37.6% | 30.5% |
| Return on equity | 3.7% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 17.5% | 22.8% | 37.6% | 47.6% | 33.6% | 33.7% | 15.1% | 10.2% | 9.8% | 7.3% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 8.3% |
| Return on assets | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 15.3% | 18.2% | 16.4% | 19.9% | 10.0% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 4.8% | 6.4% | 5.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Current ratio | 5.47 | 6.13 | 5.28 | 0.94 | 1.64 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 1.78 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 2.63 | 3.54 | 13.07 | 15.20 | 13.78 | 12.72 | 9.39 |
| Debt to equity | 12.8% | 10.3% | 7.6% | 100.7% | 71.4% | 151.5% | 80.9% | 50.4% | 30.6% | 23.0% | — | 0.0% | 45.0% | 44.6% | 43.2% | 40.7% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 46.4x | 33.0x | 34.9x | 13.4x | 13.0x | 19.6x | 19.3x | 19.5x | 19.9x | 14.8x | 25.3x | — | 4.6x | 2.8x | 3.9x | 5.7x | 4.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 42.4% | 41.7% | 44.0% | 40.9% | 41.3% | 39.4% | 36.3% | 35.7% | 11.9% | 27.8% | 28.5% | 27.4% | 22.1% | 27.7% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 26.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 215.6% | 150.3% | 199.4% | 122.5% | 120.9% | 124.6% | 125.3% | 131.6% | 102.7% | 128.6% | 133.3% | 128.3% | 136.5% | 145.0% | 126.3% | 134.1% | 123.2% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 57.2% | 77.8% | 70.5% | 15.1% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 10.4% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 32.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | 65.3% | 86.0% | 58.5% | 42.2% | 53.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 37.7% | 51.8% | 35.4% | 12.3% | 9.7% | 186.4% | 8.3% | 11.2% | 13.6% | 58.4% | 63.9% | 39.2% | 47.8% | 59.3% | 46.3% | 31.5% | 43.7% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.5% | 39.5% | 37.2% | 35.4% | 35.5% | 31.3% | 32.1% | 34.7% |
| Net margin | 26.5% | 29.2% | 27.8% | 26.3% | 28.5% | 23.2% | 23.5% | 23.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 38.0% | 21.8% | 39.5% | 49.0% | 42.6% | 7.2% | 27.6% | 44.2% |
| Current ratio | 13.78 | 18.29 | 17.79 | 15.58 | 12.72 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 9.39 |
| Debt to equity | 43.2% | 42.4% | 41.6% | 41.1% | 40.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Hennessy Advisors's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 20 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 34.1%; its worst year was 27.3%.
- Discipline 11 / 20
The diluted share count rose 7.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 4.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (86 before it).
Compare with peers
- Value Line Inc statistics
- TON Strategy Co statistics
- Nakamoto Inc. statistics
- Great Elm Group, Inc. statistics
- Defi Development Corp. statistics
Head to head: HNNA vs VALUHNNA vs TONXHNNA vs NAKA
More: Asset Management & Custody Banks stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies