Highpeak Energy, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Highpeak Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 89 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Highpeak Energy, and 48 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 16.9M shares, +98.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+63.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 249K shares (−4.5%). 32 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 32 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 48 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +16.9M shares (+98.7%)
Net change, active managers +3.3M shares (+63.6%), 19 bought, 9 sold
Buyers versus sellers
89 bought 22 48 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 9 sold · +3.3M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · −249K
Other institutions 63 bought · 36 sold · +13.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arax Advisory Partners | +13.9M +5991326.7% | 13.9M | $97.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +725K +124.8% | 1.3M | $9.1M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +616K +518.2% | 735K | $5.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +438K +123.1% | 794K | $5.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +294K +575.1% | 346K | $2.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +289K New position | 289K | $2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +269K +36.2% | 1.0M | $7.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +260K +125.0% | 467K | $3.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +232K +45.2% | 745K | $5M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +221K +67.6% | 548K | $3.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +217K New position | 217K | $1.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +210K +54.2% | 598K | $4.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +209K +52.5% | 607K | $4.2M |
| UBS Group AG | +141K +843.3% | 157K | $1.1M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +118K +473.0% | 143K | $996,131 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +104K New position | 104K | $724,000 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +101K New position | 101K | $707,437 |
| Nuveen, LLC | +94K +175.5% | 147K | $1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +89K +116.4% | 165K | $1.2M |
| Sei Investments Co | +84K New position | 84K | $584,406 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +725K +124.8% | 1.3M | $9.1M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +616K +518.2% | 735K | $5.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +438K +123.1% | 794K | $5.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +294K +575.1% | 346K | $2.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +289K New position | 289K | $2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +269K +36.2% | 1.0M | $7.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +260K +125.0% | 467K | $3.3M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +221K +67.6% | 548K | $3.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +210K +54.2% | 598K | $4.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +209K +52.5% | 607K | $4.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −699K −80.4% | 170K | $1.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −329K −64.5% | 181K | $1.3M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −302K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −214K −34.4% | 407K | $2.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −191K −18.0% | 872K | $6.1M |
| Sanders Morris Harris LLC | −155K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −129K −35.1% | 239K | $1.7M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −118K −79.3% | 31K | $215,970 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −47K −7.4% | 580K | $4.1M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | −46K −77.4% | 14K | $94,526 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −39K −91.6% | 3,524 | $24,633 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −38K −3.8% | 953K | $6.7M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −35K −12.6% | 244K | $1.7M |
| Smh Capital Advisors Inc | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −26K −66.4% | 13K | $92,226 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −25K −56.2% | 20K | $137,703 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −16K −43.9% | 21K | $143,922 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −302K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −118K −79.3% | 31K | $215,970 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −38K −3.8% | 953K | $6.7M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −26K −66.4% | 13K | $92,226 |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −15K −52.4% | 14K | $96,174 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −9,466 −30.4% | 22K | $151,396 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −208 −1.0% | 21K | $147,433 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 289K | $2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 217K | $1.5M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 104K | $724,000 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 101K | $707,437 |
| Sei Investments Co | 84K | $584,406 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 36K | $254,408 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 34K | $235,996 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 32K | $226,944 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 32K | $222,282 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 24K | $167,006 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 302K | $2.1M |
| Sanders Morris Harris LLC | 155K | $1.1M |
| Smh Capital Advisors Inc | 28K | $195,643 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 28K | $193,821 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 16K | $124,804 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 17K | $114,119 |
| Martingale Asset Management L PActive manager | 16K | $110,594 |
| Intech Investment Management LLCActive manager | 13K | $92,274 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 11K | $73,126 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 5,816 | $40,130 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 147
- Ten largest holders
- 67.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 15.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 9 | 6 | 3 | +3.3M | +63.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | −249K | −4.5% |
| Other institutions | 63 | 36 | 26 | 9 | +13.9M | +217.1% |