undamentalytics Newsletter

Highpeak Energy, Inc. (HPK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: HPK Nasdaq Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Next results ~November 9, 2026

Highpeak Energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds89 adding, 48 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Highpeak Energy files

Where Highpeak Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $894m, down 14.3% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 23.9% decline a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 43.4% from 57.9% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 14.8% from 26.9%. The diluted share count is down 2.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. It passes 1 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Highpeak Energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 14.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 43.4%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$58 per share in the base case (~$41–$80 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 980% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 43.4% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 14.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 12.1 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 82% and a beta of -0.5 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 48.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (11.3 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.32 against an average estimate of $0.03: beat by 980.3%
Revenue
$272m, up 25.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+14.7% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.07

Highpeak Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-14.9%
  • 1 week-23.9%
  • 1 month+10.4%
  • This year+82.9%
  • 1 year+31.2%
  • 5 years-39.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$894M
Operating margin
14.8%
Net margin
-9.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.71

Growth

Revenue growth
−14.3%
Change in growth rate
+9.7 pts
Share count change
−2.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$388M
FCF margin
43.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Highpeak Energy, Inc. as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.67 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. ~$6.9 Primary model, counts double
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$15 ~$10–$24 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$16 ~$14–$20 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Highpeak Energy, Inc. with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$14.09$22.11$13.84$14.43$4.74$8.67
Market value$1.3bn$2.5bn$1.7bn$1.9bn$594m$1.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$63m$674m$956m$962m$1.0bn$1.0bn
Enterprise value$1.4bn$3.1bn$2.7bn$2.8bn$1.6bn$2.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 6.1x3.3x1.5x1.7x0.7x1.2x
Price / earnings 24.0x10.4x7.9x19.6x31.3x—
Price / free cash flow 14.4x5.1x2.3x2.8x1.2x2.8x
EV / EBITDA 8.4x5.2x3.1x3.4x2.8x3.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Highpeak Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 6 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.7% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 31.5%; its worst year was -140.1%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 57.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026. Analysts expect revenue of $252m and EPS of $0.07 (range $0.05 to $0.09) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.09 −64% $969m +12%
Next $0.13 +53% $815m −16%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −213.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Highpeak Energy, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 $0.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.07 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.07 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.07 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.10 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.09 $0.09 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.22 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.22 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.22 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.29 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.13 $0.13

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.07−$0.22
60 days ago −$0.07−$0.22
30 days ago −$0.07−$0.22
7 days ago −$0.10−$0.29
Now $0.09$0.13

Earnings against estimates

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.03 $0.32 +980.3%
Mar 2026 −$0.02 −$0.02 0.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.07 −$0.20 −188.1%
Sept 2025 $0.02 $0.03 +50.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 10, 2026

No numeric guidance in Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 10, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Highpeak Energy, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
48.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
11.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
38%
of shares
Held by insiders
82.3%
of shares
Employees
50
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +31.2%

$6.61 on October 31, 2025 to $8.67

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.0bn $894m −14.3%
P/S multiple 0.8x 1.2x +49.6%
Share count 128m 125m +2.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −49.0%

$17.01 on November 3, 2023 to $8.67

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $927m $894m −3.5%
P/S multiple 2.2x 1.2x −44.0%
Share count 118m 125m −5.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
HPK−7%+57%−37%+4%−67%+83%
Industry peers (median)+88%+54%−8%+1%−15%+17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
HPK50%67%33%33%25%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
HPK−68%−48%−64%−26%−72%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since May 29, 2018: 89% from April 22, 2022 to January 22, 2026. Getting back needed a 834% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.89 – $11.57
From 52-week high
−25.1%
vs 50-day average
−2.8%
vs 200-day average
+22.1%
Volatility (1 year)
82%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.1%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.7%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±11.6%
Highpeak Energy, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 +14.7% −0.3% +9.4% +14.0%
May 6, 2026 −17.7% +1.1% −1.5% +11.3%
March 11, 2026 +3.5% −1.6% +24.9% +15.3%
November 5, 2025 −15.4% −0.7% −3.4% −6.4%
August 11, 2025 −16.6% +0.9% −11.6% −15.8%
June 30, 2025 +0.2% +0.4% +5.2% +1.9%
May 12, 2025 +12.7% +4.0% +3.9% +24.8%
March 10, 2025 −8.5% −3.5% +3.1% −31.5%
November 4, 2024 +15.9% +1.0% +11.6% +16.8%
August 6, 2024 0.0% +0.2% +10.2% +0.2%
August 5, 2024 −4.4% −2.0% +6.4% +0.5%
May 9, 2024 +0.1% +0.7% +1.3% −0.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Highpeak Energy, Inc.
$800M $900M $1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.3B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $960.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $894.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $837.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $893.8M $893.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.1B
FY23 Q4 $1.1B
FY24 Q1 $1.2B
FY24 Q2 $1.2B
FY24 Q3 $1.2B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q1 $1.1B
FY25 Q2 $1B
FY25 Q3 $960.2M
FY25 Q4 $894.3M
FY26 Q1 $837.9M
FY26 Q2 $893.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Highpeak Energy, Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 79.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 49.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 34.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 32.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -15.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -20.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -23.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -14.3% -14.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 79.1%
FY23 Q4 49.7%
FY24 Q1 34.7%
FY24 Q2 32.7%
FY24 Q3 8.2%
FY24 Q4 -1.2%
FY25 Q1 -7.8%
FY25 Q2 -15.2%
FY25 Q3 -16.9%
FY25 Q4 -20.0%
FY26 Q1 -23.9%
FY26 Q2 -14.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Highpeak Energy, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 41.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 37.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 36.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 36.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 32.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 30.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 29.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 26.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 25.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 16.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.8% 14.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 41.8%
FY23 Q4 37.7%
FY24 Q1 36.9%
FY24 Q2 36.0%
FY24 Q3 32.1%
FY24 Q4 30.2%
FY25 Q1 29.5%
FY25 Q2 26.9%
FY25 Q3 25.0%
FY25 Q4 16.8%
FY26 Q1 11.4%
FY26 Q2 14.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Highpeak Energy, Inc.
40% 50% 60% 70% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 66.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 65.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 60.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 61.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 66.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 60.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 60.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 57.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 57.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 56.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 48.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 43.4% 43.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 66.4%
FY23 Q4 65.5%
FY24 Q1 60.7%
FY24 Q2 61.1%
FY24 Q3 66.6%
FY24 Q4 60.5%
FY25 Q1 60.0%
FY25 Q2 57.9%
FY25 Q3 57.2%
FY25 Q4 56.5%
FY26 Q1 48.3%
FY26 Q2 43.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Highpeak Energy took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $863M
  2. Selling, general and admin $25.3M · 2.9%
  3. Other operating costs $688M · 79.7%
  4. Operating income $150M · 17.4%
  5. Income tax $7.2M · 0.8%
  6. Interest and other $124M · 14.3%
  7. Net income $19M · 2.2%
Where Highpeak Energy's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $863M
Selling, general and admin $25.3M 2.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $688M 79.7% of revenue
Operating income $150M 17.4% of revenue
Income tax $7.2M 0.8% of revenue
Interest and other $124M 14.3% of revenue
Net income $19M 2.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Highpeak Energy's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Highpeak Energy, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 8 220 756 1,131 1,117 863 894
EBITDA −7 167 600 851 838 572 570
Operating income −12 102 423 426 337 150 132
Net income −12 56 237 216 95 19 −89
Diluted EPS — $0.54 $1.93 $1.58 $0.67 $0.14 −$0.71
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +243.3% +49.7% −1.2% −22.7% −14.3%
EBITDA — — +259.7% +41.7% −1.5% −31.8% −22.3%
Operating income — — +315.6% +0.9% −20.9% −55.5% −52.9%
Net income — — +326.3% −8.9% −56.0% −80.1% −173.1%
Diluted EPS — — +257.4% −18.1% −57.6% −79.1% −174.8%
Margins
EBITDA margin −90.1% 75.8% 79.4% 75.2% 75.0% 66.2% 63.8%
Operating margin −142.7% 46.2% 55.9% 37.7% 30.2% 17.4% 14.8%
Net margin −142.7% 25.2% 31.3% 19.1% 8.5% 2.2% −9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −144.1% 42.3% 63.7% 65.5% 60.5% 58.5% 43.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 147 504 756 690 512 394
Capital spending 11 54 23 15 15 7 6
Free cash flow −12 93 481 741 676 505 388
Stock-based pay — 7 33 26 13 1 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — 86 448 715 663 504 386
Balance sheet
Cash 23 35 31 195 87 162 146
Total debt 0 98 704 1,150 1,048 1,193 1,189
Net debt (negative = net cash) −23 63 674 956 962 1,031 1,043
Diluted shares — 95m 111m 123m 129m 125m 125m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 12 10 12 20 21 11
Buybacks — — 0 0 35 0 —
Total returned — 12 10 12 55 21 11

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $3.2bn
Short-term assets $264mLonger-term assets $2.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.9bn
Short-term liabilities $305mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $264m of assets due within a year against $305m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $146m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 77% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 18% to 77% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $394m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $132m against $145m of interest.

From Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$11M
Returned to shareholders
4%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$35.2M
Diluted share count
−2.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.0%
dividends 1.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Sales & admin spending
2.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
34 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated HPK TPL VET WTI MNR MGY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $894m $898m $1.3bn $601m $1.4bn $1.5bn $1.3bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −14.3% 20.8% 11.9% 20.3% 34.4% 11.4% 10.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.2% 11.3% — 0.6% 14.8% 1.4% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 25.8% 31.2% — 31.0% 40.7% 50.1% 31.2%
Operating margin 14.8% 74.9% — 5.0% 14.4% 38.0% 19.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 25.9% 76.6% — −3.2% 27.5% 39.2% 17.2%
Net margin −9.9% 60.3% −37.0% −8.4% 7.4% 28.8% 9.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 44.1% 67.2% 62.6% 16.4% 41.3% 70.1% 42.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 43.4% 59.7% 26.1% 16.4% 19.3% 36.9% 20.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 54.2% 63.7% 5.6% 9.8% 25.9% 34.2% 19.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 1.9% — 4.2% 0.9% 2.4% 1.3%
Change in share count −2.3% −0.2% −2.7% 2.6% 46.5% −2.5% 0.3%

Median of all 58 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Crude Oil Sales $786M 91.0% ▼ 25.9%
Natural Gas and NGL Sales $77.4M 9.0% ▲ 36.5%

From Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 11, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$237M
Institutions reporting
147
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.6%
Positions opened / closed
32 / 12

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 89 institutions bought and 48 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arax Advisory Partners (+13.9M shares) and the biggest seller Bank Of New York Mellon Corp (−699K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Arax Advisory Partners $97.2M 13.9M 40.9% ▲ 5991326.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $13.2M 1.9M 5.5% ▲ 3.3%
AQR Capital Management LLC $9.1M 1.3M 3.8% ▲ 124.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $7.1M 1.0M 3.0% ▲ 36.2%
American Century Companies Inc $6.7M 953K 2.8% ▼ 3.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $6.1M 872K 2.6% ▼ 18.0%
Millennium Management LLC $5.6M 794K 2.3% ▲ 123.1%
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc $5.4M 776K 2.3% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.3M 753K 2.2% ▲ 5.2%
Kennedy Capital Management LLC $5.1M 735K 2.2% ▲ 518.2%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $5M 745K 2.1% ▲ 45.2%
State Street Corp $4.3M 622K 1.8% ▲ 1.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 11, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 11, 2025
  • June 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Highpeak Energy, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Highpeak Energy, Inc. in brief

What does Highpeak Energy, Inc. do?
Highpeak Energy, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Highpeak Energy, Inc. trades under the ticker HPK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Highpeak Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $894M, 14.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 43.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Arax Advisory Partners, Blackrock, Inc. and AQR Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Highpeak Energy, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Highpeak Energy, Inc. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.3% over the year.
What is Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.1B and net debt of $1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Highpeak Energy, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Highpeak Energy, Inc. paid $11M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.00%.
How much debt does Highpeak Energy, Inc. have?
Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 76.6%, from its latest balance sheet (17.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Highpeak Energy, Inc. are Texas Pacific Land Corporation, Vermilion Energy Inc., W&T Offshore Inc, Mach Natural Resources LP and Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s.
When is Highpeak Energy, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Highpeak Energy, Inc. announces its own schedule.