The Hershey Company: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold The Hershey shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 641 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in The Hershey, and 685 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.9M shares, +3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 346K shares (+1.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 938K shares (+1.9%). 105 opened a new position and 177 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 641 institutions, 105 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 685 institutions, 177 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.9M shares (+3.9%)
Net change, active managers +346K shares (+1.9%), 34 bought, 41 sold
Buyers versus sellers
641 bought 237 685 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 41 sold · +346K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +938K
Other institutions 599 bought · 640 sold · +3.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $485M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.7M +43.2% | 5.6M | $991M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +989K +68003.0% | 990K | $174M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +809K +370.7% | 1.0M | $183M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +750K +27.3% | 3.5M | $614M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +471K +8999.9% | 477K | $83.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +462K +10.7% | 4.8M | $835M |
| Check Capital Management Inc | +424K +220.2% | 616K | $108M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +391K +70.5% | 947K | $166M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +351K +2.7% | 13.1M | $2.3B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +320K +18.8% | 2.0M | $355M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +317K +13.3% | 2.7M | $474M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | +299K +176.6% | 469K | $82.3M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +264K +492.1% | 317K | $55.7M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | +228K +252.5% | 318K | $55.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +227K +72.4% | 540K | $94.7M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +214K +349.2% | 275K | $48.2M |
| Amundi | +187K +21.9% | 1.0M | $183M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +171K +12.3% | 1.6M | $275M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +153K +3970.2% | 157K | $27.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $485M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +989K +68003.0% | 990K | $174M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +750K +27.3% | 3.5M | $614M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +317K +13.3% | 2.7M | $474M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +227K +72.4% | 540K | $94.7M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +153K +3970.2% | 157K | $27.5M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +150K New position | 150K | $26.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +103K +2232.6% | 108K | $18.9M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +100K +3388.9% | 103K | $18.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +55K +110.4% | 104K | $18.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −97.7% | 45K | $7.9M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −806K −74.3% | 278K | $48.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −670K −99.7% | 2,082 | $365,287 |
| Hershey Trust Co | −610K −31.3% | 1.3M | $234M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −460K −52.4% | 419K | $73.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −400K −91.8% | 35K | $6.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −365K −50.0% | 365K | $64M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −314K −58.1% | 227K | $39.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | −287K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −278K −56.7% | 213K | $37.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −277K −82.7% | 58K | $10.1M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −273K −97.2% | 7,940 | $1.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −240K −61.9% | 148K | $25.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −222K −98.5% | 3,363 | $590,038 |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −201K −53.4% | 175K | $30.8M |
| Citigroup Inc | −179K −34.6% | 337K | $59.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −179K −16.3% | 919K | $161M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | −178K −46.8% | 202K | $35.5M |
| Barclays PLC | −150K −36.0% | 267K | $46.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −145K −4.8% | 2.9M | $507M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −97.7% | 45K | $7.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −460K −52.4% | 419K | $73.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −400K −91.8% | 35K | $6.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −365K −50.0% | 365K | $64M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −314K −58.1% | 227K | $39.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −278K −56.7% | 213K | $37.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −277K −82.7% | 58K | $10.1M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −273K −97.2% | 7,940 | $1.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −240K −61.9% | 148K | $25.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −222K −98.5% | 3,363 | $590,038 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 2.8M | $485M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 150K | $26.4M |
| Varenne Capital Partners | 127K | $22.3M |
| Pinebridge Investments LLC | 73K | $12.8M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 52K | $9.2M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 39K | $6.9M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 39K | $6.8M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 33K | $5.8M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 28K | $5M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 28K | $4.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 287K | $59.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 104K | $21.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 69K | $14.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 68K | $14.1M |
| Sienna Gestion | 52K | $11.3M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 46K | $9.8M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 41K | $8.5M |
| Jlb & Associates Inc | 40K | $8.2M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 31K | $6.4M |
| Slagle Financial, LLC | 28K | $5.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,405
- Ten largest holders
- 46.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 37.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 14.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 41 | 4 | 12 | +346K | +1.9% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +938K | +1.9% |
| Other institutions | 599 | 640 | 101 | 165 | +3.6M | +6.2% |