Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. had an operating margin of -206.3% and a current ratio of 0.37. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 11.5% | 18.6% | 21.2% | 8.5% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 11.3% | 9.4% |
| Operating margin | −11.4% | 1.3% | −0.6% | −81.7% | −21.9% | −27.4% | −206.3% | −253.0% |
| Net margin | −17.0% | −2.1% | 2.8% | −82.8% | −28.6% | −35.1% | −215.9% | −267.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −6.0% | −13.5% | −10.5% | 4.0% | 1.2% | −1.7% | −11.2% | −5.0% |
| Return on equity | — | −6.6% | 3.2% | −57.9% | −20.2% | −25.9% | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | −2.6% | 2.3% | −39.0% | −12.0% | −14.3% | −105.4% | −251.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.94 |
| Current ratio | — | 4.11 | 3.05 | 3.72 | 3.40 | 2.72 | 0.37 | 0.27 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.5% | 19.9% | 35.4% | 42.2% | 53.4% | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 0.4x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.6% | 17.1% | 21.7% | 34.4% | 38.5% | 38.3% | 44.7% | 43.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.3% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | −376.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.4% | 4.9% | 17.0% | 7.1% | 11.6% | 8.5% | 6.4% | 11.3% |
| Operating margin | −20.5% | −40.5% | −27.1% | −34.0% | −44.1% | −953.8% | −30.6% | −32.0% |
| Net margin | −29.9% | −46.9% | −35.5% | −43.0% | −55.8% | −963.9% | −51.2% | −45.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −12.0% | 6.4% | −29.6% | 3.7% | −0.7% | −17.1% | −2.7% | −0.0% |
| Current ratio | 3.24 | 2.72 | 2.22 | 2.32 | 2.08 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.27 |
| Debt to equity | 47.8% | 51.8% | 55.2% | 57.2% | 62.7% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 39.9% | 45.4% | 44.1% | 41.1% | 55.8% | 38.1% | 37.0% | 43.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $40m of assets due within a year against $148m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $40m short-term assets against $43m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $6m of cash against $114m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$5m of operating cash flow against $114m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$269m against $16m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Hydrofarm Holdings Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -3.0% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 14.2%, moving by 3.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -28.3%; its worst year was -253.0%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 6 years, at a median -6.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Limoneira Co statistics
- Brasilagro - Brazilian Agricultural Real Estate Co statistics
- Local Bounti Corporation statistics
- Rythm, Inc. statistics
- Immucell Corp statistics
Head to head: HYFM vs LMNRHYFM vs LNDHYFM vs LOCL
More: Agricultural Products & Services stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies