Imperial OIL LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Imperial OIL shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 180 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Imperial OIL, and 196 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 21.1M shares, +17.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.6M shares (+15.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 116K shares (+1.5%). 65 opened a new position and 56 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 180 institutions, 65 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 196 institutions, 56 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +21.1M shares (+17.3%)
Net change, active managers +11.6M shares (+15.3%), 25 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
180 bought 84 196 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 16 sold · +11.6M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 2 sold · +116K
Other institutions 149 bought · 178 sold · +9.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +13.2M +94.5% | 27.2M | $3B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +8.5M +398.9% | 10.6M | $1.2B |
| UBS Group AG | +2.6M +258.0% | 3.6M | $402M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.4M +38.8% | 5.1M | $574M |
| Barclays PLC | +656K +8215.7% | 664K | $74.3M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +474K +64.3% | 1.2M | $135M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | +251K New position | 251K | $28.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +183K +80.5% | 410K | $45.9M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +161K New position | 161K | $18M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +143K +938.5% | 158K | $17.7M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | +139K New position | 139K | $15.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +128K +3271.9% | 132K | $14.8M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | +119K New position | 119K | $13.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +118K +441.1% | 144K | $16.2M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +106K +61.2% | 279K | $31.3M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +104K +3.9% | 2.8M | $315M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $11.2M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +77K +15.5% | 577K | $64.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +68K +3766.4% | 70K | $7.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +64K +13.9% | 521K | $58.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +13.2M +94.5% | 27.2M | $3B |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.4M +38.8% | 5.1M | $574M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +183K +80.5% | 410K | $45.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +128K +3271.9% | 132K | $14.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +118K +441.1% | 144K | $16.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $11.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +68K +3766.4% | 70K | $7.8M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +61K +198.6% | 92K | $12M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +48K +30.8% | 205K | $23.1M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +19K +465.0% | 23K | $2.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.9M −5.2% | 52.8M | $5.9B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.2M −22.6% | 4.0M | $445M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −822K −37.6% | 1.4M | $153M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −711K Sold out | 0 | — |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −381K −11.1% | 3.1M | $344M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −359K −43.9% | 458K | $73M |
| Korea Investment Corp | −149K −70.7% | 62K | $7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −136K −96.3% | 5,213 | $583,960 |
| Omers Administration Corp | −135K −83.2% | 27K | $3.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −133K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −118K −9.7% | 1.1M | $122M |
| Swiss National Bank | −101K −17.7% | 469K | $52.5M |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | −94K −28.9% | 231K | $25.9M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −78K −6.9% | 1.1M | $118M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −66K −42.3% | 91K | $10.1M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −65K −7.3% | 818K | $91.9M |
| Amundi | −64K −9.7% | 596K | $66.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | −64K −3.9% | 1.6M | $176M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −56K −7.0% | 741K | $83.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −54K −89.7% | 6,249 | $700,016 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.9M −5.2% | 52.8M | $5.9B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −711K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −133K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Guinness Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −20K −16.4% | 103K | $11.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −15K −69.3% | 6,607 | $740,512 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −11K −85.2% | 1,840 | $206,117 |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −10K −73.4% | 3,740 | $419,353 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −6,447 −8.8% | 67K | $7.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −6,019 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 251K | $28.2M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 161K | $18M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 139K | $15.5M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | 119K | $13.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 100K | $11.2M |
| Turas Capital Management LP | 54K | $6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 45K | $5M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 32K | $3.6M |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 30K | $3.4M |
| Murchinson Ltd. | 18K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 711K | $93.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 133K | $17.4M |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 23K | $3M |
| Susquehanna Advisors Group, Inc. | 22K | $2.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 13K | $1.6M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 9,850 | $1.3M |
| Mqs Management LLC | 6,686 | $874,663 |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 6,019 | $787,406 |
| 111 Capital | 5,122 | $670,845 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 4,629 | $605,566 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 409
- Ten largest holders
- 80.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 61.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 16 | 9 | 7 | +11.6M | +15.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +116K | +1.5% |
| Other institutions | 149 | 178 | 56 | 49 | +9.3M | +24.7% |