Immuneering Corp is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Immuneering Corp valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders6 buying, 0 selling7 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds73 adding, 41 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 11 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 21% in the quarter to 2026-09-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Immuneering Corp's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 100.0% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -12328770.8%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 12319113.2 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -10809489.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 1128507.7% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 20.4% in a year.
Latest results: FY2023 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$0.37 against an average estimate of -$0.31: missed by 21.0%
- Share reaction
- -6.1% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.34
Price chart
- 1 day-6.8%
- 1 week-5.9%
- 1 month-14.3%
- This year-47.0%
- 1 year-49.2%
- 5 years-88.2%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.87
Growth
- Share count change
- +20.4%
Earnings
- Last results
- October 29, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- January 25, 2027
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Immuneering Corp reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.12 | +12% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.26 | −12% | $20m | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Immuneering Corp's forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.11 | −$1.29 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.12 | −$1.29 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.12 | −$1.26 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.12 | −$1.26 |
| Now | −$1.12 | −$1.26 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | −$0.31 | −$0.37 | −21.0% |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.27 | −$0.27 | −0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.25 | −$0.21 | +16.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.31 | −$0.18 | +42.2% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 33.3% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 22.26 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +5% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 56% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 13.8% of shares
- Employees
- 57 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| IMRX | −70% | +52% | −70% | +199% | −47% |
| Industry peers (median) | −56% | −18% | −28% | −5% | −26% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| IMRX | 25% | 50% | 33% | 50% | 36% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| IMRX | −77% | −64% | −86% | −53% | −59% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since July 30, 2021: 97% from September 27, 2021 to August 16, 2024. Getting back needed a 3088% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $3.42 – $8.33
- From 52-week high
- −58.1%
- vs 50-day average
- −17.8%
- vs 200-day average
- −27.3%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 80%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.14
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±5.2%
- After a week
- 7 up, 4 down typical move ±6.0%
- After a month
- 4 up, 7 down typical move ±34.0%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 29, 2026 | −6.1% | −2.1% | — | — |
| August 5, 2026 | +1.4% | −0.4% | +15.2% | +14.5% |
| May 15, 2026 | −5.3% | −1.3% | +4.9% | −20.2% |
| March 6, 2026 | +12.9% | −0.4% | +1.4% | +5.0% |
| November 12, 2025 | −4.3% | −1.6% | +6.4% | −9.8% |
| August 13, 2025 | −6.5% | +0.4% | +5.5% | +161.2% |
| May 5, 2025 | −4.0% | −1.4% | −4.0% | +58.1% |
| March 20, 2025 | +7.1% | −0.3% | −1.2% | −17.9% |
| November 13, 2024 | +6.0% | −0.6% | +11.5% | −10.7% |
| August 6, 2024 | −6.6% | +0.2% | −6.6% | −2.5% |
| May 7, 2024 | −1.2% | +0.1% | −3.0% | −14.5% |
| March 1, 2024 | −0.8% | +0.8% | +5.8% | −59.7% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | $2.6M |
| FY21 Q2 | $2.8M |
| FY21 Q3 | $2.6M |
| FY21 Q4 | $2.1M |
| FY22 Q1 | $1.5M |
| FY22 Q2 | $949.8K |
| FY22 Q3 | $506.1K |
| FY22 Q4 | $317K |
| FY23 Q1 | $133.3K |
| FY23 Q2 | $38.8K |
| FY23 Q3 | $455 |
| FY23 Q4 | $0 |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY22 Q1 | -41.2% |
| FY22 Q2 | -65.5% |
| FY22 Q3 | -80.2% |
| FY22 Q4 | -84.8% |
| FY23 Q1 | -91.2% |
| FY23 Q2 | -95.9% |
| FY23 Q3 | -99.9% |
| FY23 Q4 | -100.0% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q1 | -779.3% |
| FY21 Q2 | -887.7% |
| FY21 Q3 | -1119.4% |
| FY21 Q4 | -1629.2% |
| FY22 Q1 | -2677.5% |
| FY22 Q2 | -4656.7% |
| FY22 Q3 | -9657.5% |
| FY22 Q4 | -16325.8% |
| FY23 Q1 | -40148.0% |
| FY23 Q2 | -142545.9% |
| FY23 Q3 | -12328770.8% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | FCF margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY21 Q2 | -783.6% |
| FY21 Q3 | -1062.5% |
| FY21 Q4 | -1486.2% |
| FY22 Q1 | -2451.5% |
| FY22 Q2 | -4243.7% |
| FY22 Q3 | -8353.9% |
| FY22 Q4 | -14148.4% |
| FY23 Q1 | -35191.2% |
| FY23 Q2 | -123894.9% |
| FY23 Q3 | -10809489.5% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||
| Revenue | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −17 | −34 | −51 | −58 |
| Operating income | −17 | −34 | −52 | −58 |
| Net income | −17 | −34 | −51 | −53 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.72 | −$1.23 | −$1.91 | −$1.88 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue | — | −10.0% | −84.8% | −100.0% |
| Margins | ||||
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 44.6% | 50.1% | — |
| EBITDA margin | −738.0% | <−999% | <−999% | — |
| Operating margin | −739.0% | <−999% | <−999% | — |
| Net margin | −737.2% | <−999% | <−999% | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −634.8% | <−999% | <−999% | — |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −15 | −31 | −44 | −49 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −15 | −31 | −45 | −49 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −16 | −33 | −49 | −55 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash | 37 | 75 | 73 | 59 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −37 | −75 | −73 | −59 |
| Diluted shares | 10m | 27m | 26m | 28m |
| Quarter | 2022 Q1 Mar 2022 | 2022 Q2 Jun 2022 | 2022 Q3 Sept 2022 | 2022 Q4 Dec 2022 | 2023 Q1 Mar 2023 | 2023 Q2 Jun 2023 | 2023 Q3 Sept 2023 | 2023 Q4 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA | −13 | −12 | −13 | −14 | −15 | −13 | −14 | −16 |
| Operating income | −13 | −12 | −13 | −14 | −15 | −14 | −14 | −16 |
| Net income | −13 | −12 | −13 | −13 | −14 | −12 | −13 | −15 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.49 | −$0.44 | −$0.49 | −$0.50 | −$0.51 | −$0.43 | −$0.43 | −$0.52 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −75.4% | −85.7% | −92.0% | −99.8% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | 50.5% | 49.2% | 49.6% | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −12 | −9 | −11 | −12 | −14 | −11 | −12 | −12 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −12 | −10 | −11 | −12 | −14 | −11 | −12 | −12 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −13 | −11 | −12 | −13 | −16 | −12 | −14 | −14 |
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +20.4%
- year over year
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $172M
- Institutions reporting
- 112
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 17.6%
- Positions opened / closed
- 38 / 20
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $48.4M | 9.7M | 28.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $21.8M | 4.4M | 12.7% | ▲ 190.2% |
| Sanofi | $13.5M | 2.7M | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $11.4M | 2.3M | 6.6% | ▼ 0.1% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $9.7M | 1.9M | 5.6% | ▲ 5.8% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $6.8M | 1.4M | 4.0% | ▲ 114.9% |
| State Street Corp | $5M | 1.0M | 2.9% | ▲ 273.2% |
| Dcf Advisers, LLC | $3.9M | 790K | 2.3% | ▲ 458.5% |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | $3.7M | 732K | 2.1% | ▼ 63.3% |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3M | 601K | 1.7% | ▲ 50.2% |
| Alethea Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 473K | 1.4% | ▲ 1962.1% |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $2.3M | 452K | 1.3% | ▲ 20.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Immuneering Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeskind Benjamin J. PRESIDENT AND CEO | June 23, 2026 | Buy | 2,400 | $4.56 | $10,948 |
| Hall Brett Matthew CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | June 15, 2026 | Buy | 6,035 | $4.15 | $25,045 |
| Brakewood Harold Eugene Chief Business Officer | January 16, 2026 | Buy | 5,250 | $4.76 | $24,990 |
| Hall Brett Matthew CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | January 15, 2026 | Buy | 2,298 | $4.57 | $10,502 |
| Schall Thomas J. Director | January 15, 2026 | Buy | 21,645 | $4.67 | $101,041 |
| Neufeld Leah R CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | January 13, 2026 | Buy | 2,626 | $4.15 | $10,906 |
| Feinberg Peter Director | January 12, 2026 | Buy | 20,000 | $4.35 | $86,904 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- October 29, 2026
- August 5, 2026
- May 15, 2026
- March 6, 2026
- November 12, 2025
- August 13, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Immuneering Corp in brief
- What does Immuneering Corp do?
- Immuneering Corp is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Immuneering Corp's stock ticker?
- Immuneering Corp trades under the ticker IMRX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Immuneering Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Sanofi. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Immuneering Corp's market cap?
- On December 29, 2023, Immuneering Corp's market capitalisation was about $209M and net debt of -$59.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Are insiders buying or selling Immuneering Corp stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Immuneering Corp's directors and officers reported 7 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Immuneering Corp's next earnings date?
- Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Immuneering Corp announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Immuneering Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.