Immatics N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Immatics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 37 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Immatics, and 46 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 8.4M shares, −7.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.0M shares (−1.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 19K shares (−2.7%). 12 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 37 institutions, 12 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 46 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −8.4M shares (−7.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.0M shares (−1.2%), 9 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
37 bought 13 46 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 9 bought · 14 sold · −1.0M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · −19K
Other institutions 25 bought · 30 sold · −7.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +1.4M +28.6% | 6.5M | $65.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +713K +3.3% | 22.4M | $227M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +475K New position | 475K | $4.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +193K New position | 193K | $2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +168K +77.9% | 384K | $3.9M |
| Sectoral Asset Management Inc | +158K +236.6% | 225K | $2.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +156K +42.7% | 523K | $5.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +86K +5.5% | 1.6M | $16.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +86K +451.9% | 105K | $1.1M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +77K +0.6% | 12.9M | $131M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +59K New position | 59K | $599,301 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +58K +119.4% | 106K | $1.1M |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | +54K New position | 54K | $541,955 |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | +39K +1.1% | 3.7M | $37.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +37K +1.7% | 2.2M | $22.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +32K New position | 32K | $321,000 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | +26K +24.2% | 136K | $1.4M |
| Brandywine Managers, LLC | +25K New position | 25K | $255,550 |
| Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | +24K +3.4% | 720K | $7.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +18K +71.9% | 44K | $442,245 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +713K +3.3% | 22.4M | $227M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +475K New position | 475K | $4.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +193K New position | 193K | $2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +156K +42.7% | 523K | $5.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +86K +5.5% | 1.6M | $16.7M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +77K +0.6% | 12.9M | $131M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +59K New position | 59K | $599,301 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $149,174 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +11K +26.4% | 51K | $515,475 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −7.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | −1.4M −12.9% | 9.5M | $96.3M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | −781K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −581K −59.1% | 402K | $4.1M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −241K −37.0% | 411K | $4.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −226K −86.4% | 35K | $358,937 |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −205K −51.0% | 197K | $1.9M |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | −194K −89.3% | 23K | $235,381 |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −167K −20.4% | 654K | $6.6M |
| Ishara Investments LP | −123K −80.0% | 31K | $311,498 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −111K −51.5% | 105K | $1.1M |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | −109K −48.2% | 117K | $1.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −100K −10.0% | 901K | $9.1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −61K −58.4% | 43K | $438,599 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −44K −3.0% | 1.4M | $14.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | −38K −14.9% | 216K | $2.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −37K −2.0% | 1.8M | $18.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −37K −8.2% | 420K | $4.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Bros. Advisors LP Hedge fund | −1.4M −12.9% | 9.5M | $96.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −581K −59.1% | 402K | $4.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −241K −37.0% | 411K | $4.2M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −205K −51.0% | 197K | $1.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −111K −51.5% | 105K | $1.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −100K −10.0% | 901K | $9.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −44K −3.0% | 1.4M | $14.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −37K −2.0% | 1.8M | $18.4M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −23K −5.0% | 442K | $4.5M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boxer Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 475K | $4.8M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 193K | $2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 59K | $599,301 |
| Macquarie Group Ltd | 54K | $541,955 |
| HRT Financial LP | 32K | $321,000 |
| Brandywine Managers, LLC | 25K | $255,550 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 15K | $149,174 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 11K | $116,181 |
| State Of Wyoming | 11K | $109,313 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | 10K | $106,193 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 7.4M | $73.2M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 781K | $7.7M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 250K | $2.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 75K | $742,202 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 24K | $236,495 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 21K | $207,565 |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | 16K | $160,116 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 4,891 | $48,127 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 464 | $4,566 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 191 | $1,879 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 83
- Ten largest holders
- 86.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 81.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 9 | 14 | 4 | 2 | −1.0M | −1.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −19K | −2.7% |
| Other institutions | 25 | 30 | 8 | 11 | −7.4M | −29.6% |