undamentalytics Newsletter

Immatics N.V. (IMTX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IMTX Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 17, 2026

Immatics N.V. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

Not valued: the figures our models need are missing or failed our data-quality checks.

Price vs value

No model value: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. How we value companies.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds37 adding, 46 cuttingOf 23 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 17, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 14.6% year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Immatics N.V.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 14.6% in a year.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.53 against an average estimate of -$0.48: missed by 12.1%
Next report
November 17, 2026

Immatics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.9%
  • 1 week-1.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.82

Growth

Share count change
+14.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$207M

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.

Valuation models

We value Immatics N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: no positive revenue in the latest twelve months
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. — No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Immatics N.V. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 17, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Immatics N.V.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Immatics N.V.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.48 −$0.53 −12.1%
Mar 2026 −$0.44 −$0.51 −15.5%
Dec 2025 −$0.48 −$0.34 +29.2%
Sept 2025 −$0.45 −$0.49 −7.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy9100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202699
  2. Oct 202688

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Immatics N.V., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.03
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−16%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
67%
of shares
Held by insiders
15.9%
of shares
Employees
704
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial health

1 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $660m
Short-term assets $592mLonger-term assets $68m
What it owes, and who funded it · $619m
Short-term liabilities $50mShareholders' equity $568m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $592m of assets due within a year against $50m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$206m against $1m of interest.

From Immatics N.V.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+14.6%
year over year
Reported value
$1B
Institutions reporting
83
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 7.8%
Positions opened / closed
12 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 37 institutions bought and 46 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jefferies Financial Group Inc (+1.4M shares) and the biggest seller Toronto Dominion Bank (−7.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $227M 22.4M 22.4% ▲ 3.3%
RTW Investments, LP $131M 12.9M 13.0% ▲ 0.6%
Montanova Capital, LLC $113M 11.2M 11.2% 0.0%
Perceptive Advisors LLC $105M 10.4M 10.4% 0.0%
Baker Bros. Advisors LP $96.3M 9.5M 9.5% ▼ 12.9%
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. $65.9M 6.5M 6.5% ▲ 28.6%
Vestal Point Capital, LP $62.6M 6.2M 6.2% 0.0%
Sofinnova Investments, Inc. $37.2M 3.7M 3.7% ▲ 1.1%
Morgan Stanley $22.1M 2.2M 2.2% ▲ 1.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC $18.4M 1.8M 1.8% ▼ 2.0%
Wellington Management Group LLP $16.7M 1.6M 1.7% ▲ 5.5%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $14.7M 1.4M 1.5% ▼ 3.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Immatics N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Edelman Joseph Director August 26, 2026 Buy 863,060 $8.69 $7.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Immatics N.V. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Immatics N.V. in brief

What does Immatics N.V. do?
Immatics N.V. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Immatics N.V.'s stock ticker?
Immatics N.V. trades under the ticker IMTX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are Immatics N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., RTW Investments, LP and Montanova Capital, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Are insiders buying or selling Immatics N.V. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Immatics N.V.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Immatics N.V.'s next earnings date?
Around November 17, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Immatics N.V. announces its own schedule.