Ingredion Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Ingredion Inc reported revenue of $7.22bn, down 2.8% on the year before, operating income of $1.02bn (a 14.1% margin) and net income of $729m, or $11.18 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2008Dec 2008 | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,944 | 3,672 | 4,367 | 6,219 | 6,532 | 5,704 | 6,244 | 6,289 | 6,209 | 5,987 | 6,894 | 7,946 | 8,160 | 7,430 | 7,219 | 7,215 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 4,303 | 4,772 | 4,921 | 4,897 | 4,715 | 5,563 | 6,452 | 6,411 | 5,639 | 5,391 | 5,503 |
| Gross profit | 705 | 520 | 724 | 1,126 | 1,238 | 1,401 | 1,472 | 1,368 | 1,312 | 1,272 | 1,331 | 1,494 | 1,749 | 1,791 | 1,828 | 1,712 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44 | 43 | 43 | 52 | 63 | 67 | 71 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 275 | 247 | 370 | 543 | 556 | 579 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 434 | 153 | 339 | 671 | 668 | 806 | 836 | 703 | 664 | 582 | 310 | 762 | 957 | 883 | 1,016 | 860 |
| Income before tax | — | 115 | 275 | 593 | 601 | 742 | 769 | 621 | 582 | 506 | 248 | 668 | 839 | 931 | 974 | 817 |
| Income tax | 130 | 68 | 99 | 170 | 167 | 246 | 237 | 167 | 158 | 152 | 123 | 166 | 188 | 277 | 238 | 218 |
| Net income | 267 | 41 | 169 | 416 | 428 | 485 | 519 | 443 | 413 | 348 | 117 | 492 | 643 | 647 | 729 | 592 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.52 | $0.54 | $2.20 | $5.32 | $5.47 | $6.55 | $7.06 | $6.17 | $6.13 | $5.15 | $1.73 | $7.34 | $9.60 | $9.71 | $11.18 | $9.20 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 76m | 76m | 77m | 78m | 78m | 74m | 74m | 72m | 67m | 68m | 68m | 67m | 67m | 67m | 65m | 64m |
| EBITDA | 562 | 283 | 494 | 882 | 879 | 1,002 | 1,045 | 950 | 884 | 795 | 530 | 977 | 1,176 | 1,097 | 1,238 | 1,084 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,870 | 1,800 | 1,813 | 1,833 | 1,816 | 1,757 | 1,792 | 1,850 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,391 | 1,351 | 1,347 | 1,356 | 1,361 | 1,327 | 1,391 | 1,424 |
| Gross profit | 479 | 449 | 466 | 477 | 455 | 430 | 401 | 426 |
| Operating income | 268 | 162 | 276 | 271 | 249 | 220 | 203 | 188 |
| Income before tax | 273 | 152 | 267 | 259 | 241 | 207 | 194 | 175 |
| Income tax | 84 | 55 | 68 | 61 | 69 | 40 | 50 | 59 |
| Net income | 188 | 95 | 197 | 196 | 171 | 165 | 142 | 114 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.83 | $1.43 | $3.00 | $2.99 | $2.61 | $2.56 | $2.22 | $1.78 |
| EBITDA | 321 | 216 | 331 | 324 | 306 | 277 | 258 | 243 |
Compare with peers
- Darling Ingredients Inc. income statement
- Andersons, Inc. income statement
- Adecoagro S.a. income statement
- CHS Inc income statement
- Mission Produce, Inc. income statement
Head to head: DAR vs INGRANDE vs INGRAGRO vs INGR
More: Agricultural Products & Services stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies