Innio N.V. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$13
Valuation models combined (3)
Base case. Range ~$11–$15. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Innio N.V. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds141 adding, 0 cuttingOf 56 active managers that changed their stake, 56 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 30% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 8.2% over 90 days.
Things to watch
- Heavily shorted. 21.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (3.1 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.15 against an average estimate of $0.12: beat by 30.0%
- Share reaction
- +10.3% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- January 26, 2027; average EPS estimate $0.18
Price chart
- 1 day+11.3%
- 1 week+7.5%
- 1 month-8.7%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- October 27, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Innio N.V. reported results; made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Innio N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$12 ~$6.9–$17 | Primary model, counts double |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$15 ~$13–$19 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$11 ~$11–$22 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$13 ~$11–$15 | 3 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Innio N.V. with Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: January 26, 2027, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.2bn and EPS of $0.18 (range $0.17 to $0.19) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.41 | — | $4.0bn | — |
| Next | $0.85 | +109% | $5.3bn | +33% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +8.2% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +14.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Innio N.V.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $0.36 | $0.79 |
| 60 days ago | $0.37 | $0.79 |
| 30 days ago | $0.37 | $0.79 |
| 7 days ago | $0.37 | $0.79 |
| Now | $0.41 | $0.85 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | $0.12 | $0.15 | +30.0% |
| Jun 2026 | $0.05 | $0.08 | +59.3% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 21.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 3.11 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +31% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 60% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 5,642 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- −13.5%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 1 down typical move ±14.7%
- After a week
- 1 up, 0 down typical move ±1.6%
- After a month
- 0 up, 1 down typical move ±13.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 27, 2026 | +10.3% | +0.9% | — | — |
| July 28, 2026 | −19.1% | −1.3% | +1.6% | −13.2% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $18B
- Institutions reporting
- 148
- Positions opened / closed
- 141 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. | $13.2B | 334.9M | 73.7% | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $473M | 12.4M | 2.6% | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $340M | 8.6M | 1.9% | — |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | $271M | 6.9M | 1.5% | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $233M | 5.9M | 1.3% | — |
| Capital International Investors | $225M | 5.7M | 1.3% | — |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $199M | 5.0M | 1.1% | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | $198M | 5.0M | 1.1% | — |
| Gf Fund Management Co. Ltd. | $197M | 5.0M | 1.1% | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $178M | 4.5M | 1.0% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $155M | 3.9M | 0.9% | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $150M | 3.8M | 0.8% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Innio N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ai Alpine (Luxembourg) S.A.R.L. 10% owner | June 5, 2026 | Sell | 103,500,000 | $25.99 | $2.7B |
| Yetman Christopher Director | June 5, 2026 | Buy | 37,037 | $27.00 | $999,999 |
| Banks Lee C Director | June 5, 2026 | Buy | 37,037 | $27.00 | $999,999 |
| Giadrossi Nicoletta Director | June 5, 2026 | Buy | 2,222 | $27.00 | $59,994 |
| Linebarger Norman Thomas Director | June 5, 2026 | Buy | 92,592 | $27.00 | $2.5M |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- October 27, 2026
- July 28, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- S-1 S-1
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Innio N.V. in brief
- What does Innio N.V. do?
- Innio N.V. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Innio N.V.'s stock ticker?
- Innio N.V. trades under the ticker INIO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Innio N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Advent International, L.P., Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Capital Research Global Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Innio N.V. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Innio N.V.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Innio N.V.'s next earnings date?
- Around January 26, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Innio N.V. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Innio N.V.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.