Samsara Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Samsara shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 306 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Samsara, and 245 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 30.2M shares, +8.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 14.6M shares (+7.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.3M shares (+5.6%). 86 opened a new position and 82 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 306 institutions, 86 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 245 institutions, 82 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +30.2M shares (+8.4%)
Net change, active managers +14.6M shares (+7.9%), 36 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
306 bought 65 245 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 28 sold · +14.6M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +4.3M
Other institutions 261 bought · 215 sold · +11.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +12.1M +33.1% | 48.7M | $1.6B |
| Morgan Stanley | +3.9M +46.7% | 12.3M | $400M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.8M +53.9% | 7.9M | $256M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +11.1% | 26.4M | $856M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.6M +491.4% | 3.1M | $100M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $74.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +2.0M +1508.2% | 2.1M | $68.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.9M +736.2% | 2.2M | $69.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.8M +63.0% | 4.6M | $148M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +1.6M +5180.3% | 1.6M | $52.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.5M +6.6% | 23.8M | $772M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.3M +173.0% | 2.1M | $68.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +824K +7850.9% | 835K | $27.1M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +816K New position | 816K | $26.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +814K +9.6% | 9.3M | $302M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +812K +4.8% | 17.7M | $575M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +764K +15.1% | 5.8M | $189M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +718K +9.9% | 8.0M | $259M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +714K +33.1% | 2.9M | $93.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +648K +4.4% | 15.5M | $502M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +12.1M +33.1% | 48.7M | $1.6B |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +2.8M +53.9% | 7.9M | $256M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +11.1% | 26.4M | $856M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.6M +491.4% | 3.1M | $100M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $74.9M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +816K New position | 816K | $26.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +814K +9.6% | 9.3M | $302M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +764K +15.1% | 5.8M | $189M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +714K +33.1% | 2.9M | $93.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +513K +153.5% | 847K | $27.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −4.3M −27.5% | 11.3M | $368M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −3.0M −29.6% | 7.1M | $231M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −2.9M −66.4% | 1.5M | $47.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| General Catalyst Group Management, LLC | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.4M −40.7% | 2.0M | $64.5M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.2M −2.0% | 56.4M | $1.8B |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | −1.1M −83.5% | 212K | $6.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −83.5% | 208K | $6.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −723K Sold out | 0 | — |
| A16Z Perennial Management, L.P. | −645K −10.8% | 5.3M | $173M |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | −557K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −468K −31.3% | 1.0M | $33.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −392K −14.4% | 2.3M | $75.2M |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −384K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −339K −99.9% | 205 | $6,648 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −246K −15.5% | 1.3M | $43.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −226K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pensiondanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | −191K −95.0% | 10K | $326,246 |
| Proem Advisors LLC | −182K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −4.3M −27.5% | 11.3M | $368M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −3.0M −29.6% | 7.1M | $231M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.2M −2.0% | 56.4M | $1.8B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −83.5% | 208K | $6.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −723K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −384K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −339K −99.9% | 205 | $6,648 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −246K −15.5% | 1.3M | $43.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −174K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Atreides Management, LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $74.9M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 816K | $26.5M |
| Capital Investment Services Of America, Inc. | 438K | $14.2M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 327K | $10.6M |
| Mirova | 298K | $9.7M |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 177K | $5.7M |
| Lakewood Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 175K | $5.7M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 145K | $4.7M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 100K | $3.2M |
| Axxcess Wealth Management, LLC | 85K | $2.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 2.5M | $79.7M |
| General Catalyst Group Management, LLC | 2.0M | $63.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 723K | $22.9M |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | 557K | $17.6M |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 384K | $12.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 226K | $7.2M |
| Proem Advisors LLC | 182K | $5.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 174K | $5.5M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 170K | $5.4M |
| Ravenswood Partners LP | 151K | $4.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 542
- Ten largest holders
- 58.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 50.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 28 | 11 | 13 | +14.6M | +7.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4.3M | +5.6% |
| Other institutions | 261 | 215 | 75 | 69 | +11.3M | +11.3% |