undamentalytics Newsletter

Samsara Inc. (IOT) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: IOT NYSE Application Software Next results ~December 3, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Samsara, founded in 2015, runs the Connected Operations Platform, a cloud system for organisations that operate vehicle fleets, equipment and frontline workforces. Customers fit easy-to-install sensors and cameras to their assets, feeding operational data into Samsara's Data Platform, which uses artificial intelligence to produce alerts, reports and automated workflows. Its applications cover AI video-based vehicle safety, telematics, routing, asset tracking, maintenance, and digital forms and training, alongside AI 'Agents' that automate routine tasks.

Customers span construction, transport, logistics, manufacturing, utilities, retail, healthcare and government, from small businesses to large global enterprises. Samsara sells platform access by subscription, generally priced per asset and per application. By January 2026 it had more than 12,000 'Core Customers', each representing at least $25,000 in annual recurring revenue, of which 3,194 represented over $100,000.

The applications group into Safety & Risk, Fleet Operations, Asset Management and Frontline Worker areas, supported by over 350 third-party integrations; in its 2026 financial year the Data Platform processed more than 25 trillion data points. The company had over 4,100 full-time employees and sells mainly in the United States, with operations across Western Europe, Canada and Mexico.

Based on Samsara Inc.'s 10-K filed March 16, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$14

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$13–$14. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 463 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds306 adding, 245 cuttingOf 64 active managers that changed their stake, 36 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Samsara files

Where Samsara stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $1.85bn, up 29.5% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 21 among the software and IT services companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 13.8% from 11.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 1.0% from -8.8%. The diluted share count is up 3.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $9.60 a share, against a share price of $42.07.

Source: 10-Q filed September 8, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 3, 2026 (estimated)

Samsara Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 29.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.8%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 29.5% ranks 27 of 184 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 17.9% ranks 142 of 177 application software companies we cover.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 4.9%, up 11.1pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 29.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 9.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 5.9% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 17.9% of revenue, against a median of 9.3% for application software companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.1% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 270 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 7 insiders sold $440M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (82% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.7 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 8, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.20 against an average estimate of $0.16: beat by 27.4%
Revenue
$508m, up 29.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+9.3% in the first session after the results on September 3, 2026, against +0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
total revenue $514m to $516m (Q3 FY2027 Outlook); total revenue $2.04bn to $2.05bn (FY2027 Outlook)
Next report
December 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.19

Samsara's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.4%
  • 1 week-6.2%
  • 1 month+1.9%
  • This year+18.2%
  • 1 year+4.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.8B
Operating margin
1.0%
Net margin
4.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.16

Growth

Revenue growth
+29.5%
Change in growth rate
−0.1 pts
Share count change
+3.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$255M
FCF margin
13.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
17.9%

Earnings

Last results
September 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Announcement
  8. Announcement
  9. Announcement
  10. Partnership
  11. Announcement
  12. Announcement
  13. Product
  14. Announcement
  15. Announcement
  16. Results
  17. Guidance
  18. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Samsara Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.24 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$4.1 ~$2.9–$5.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$13 ~$11–$22 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$1.2 ~$7.8–$22 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$14 ~$12–$17 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$14 ~$13–$14 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Samsara Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Samsara Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20222023202420252026Now
Share price$16.66$13.76$32.51$51.50$28.05$41.90
Market value$4.6bn$7.1bn$17.4bn$28.7bn$16.1bn$24.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$921m−$201m−$136m−$228m−$319m−$291m
Enterprise value$3.7bn$6.9bn$17.3bn$28.4bn$15.8bn$24.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 10.8x10.8x18.6x22.9x9.9x13.2x
Price / earnings —————n/m
Price / free cash flow ———n/m77.5x95.6x
EV / EBITDA —————n/m

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

27 /100

Weak moat

How hard Samsara's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -14.5% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 75.1%, moving by 2.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -27.6%; its worst year was -78.4%.

  • Cash conversion 4 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 5 years, at a median -0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (42 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $515m and EPS of $0.19 (range $0.18 to $0.19) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Samsara Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.77 +38% $2.0bn +26%
Next $0.95 +23% $2.5bn +20%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +5.9% in 90 days, across 25 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 19 analysts raised Samsara Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Samsara Inc., last 90 days
$0.70 $0.80 $0.90 $1.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.71 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.71 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.77 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.77 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.77 $0.77 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.89 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.90 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.94 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.95 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.95 $0.95

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.71$0.89
60 days ago $0.71$0.90
30 days ago $0.77$0.94
7 days ago $0.77$0.95
Now $0.77$0.95

Earnings against estimates

Samsara Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.16 $0.20 +27.4%
Apr 2026 $0.13 $0.17 +30.4%
Jan 2026 $0.13 $0.18 +40.9%
Oct 2025 $0.12 $0.15 +26.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 3, 2026
  • Total revenue FY2027 Outlook $2.043bn to $2.047bn
    “Total revenue $514 million - $516 million $2.043 billion - $2.047 billion” source
  • Year/Year revenue growth FY2027 Outlook about 26% growth
    “Year/Year revenue growth 24% 26%” source
  • Total revenue Q3 FY2027 Outlook $514m to $516m
    “Total revenue $514 million - $516 million $2.043 billion - $2.047 billion” source
  • Year/Year revenue growth Q3 FY2027 Outlook about 24% growth
    “Year/Year revenue growth 24% 26%” source
  • Year/Year revenue growth in constant currency Q3 FY2027 Outlook 23% growth to 24% growth
    “Year/Year revenue growth in constant currency (1) 23% - 24% 26%” source
  • Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted FY2027 Outlook $0.76 to $0.78 Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted (2) $0.18 - $0.19 $0.76 - $0.78” source
Show 3 more items
  • Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted Q3 FY2027 Outlook $0.18 to $0.19 Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted (2) $0.18 - $0.19 $0.76 - $0.78” source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin FY2027 Outlook about 21% Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP operating margin (2) 21% 21%” source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin Q3 FY2027 Outlook about 21% Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP operating margin (2) 21% 21%” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Total revenue, Q2 FY2027 guided $482m to $484m Above range: $508m

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

26 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2077%
Hold623%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026218626
  2. Sep 2026217625
  3. Aug 2026216624
  4. Jul 2026315523

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Samsara Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.67
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
3.8%
of shares
Employees
4,100
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +4.3%

$40.17 on October 31, 2025 to $41.90

Samsara Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.4bn $1.8bn +29.5%
P/S multiple 15.9x 13.2x −16.9%
Share count 566m 583m −3.0%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +67.4%

$25.03 on November 3, 2023 to $41.90

Samsara Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $780m $1.8bn +136.9%
P/S multiple 16.8x 13.2x −21.4%
Share count 524m 583m −10.1%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Samsara Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
IOT−56%+169%+31%−19%+18%
Industry peers (median)−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
IOT33%67%50%42%55%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
IOT−69%−30%−33%−47%−33%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since December 15, 2021: 70% from December 27, 2021 to November 9, 2022. Getting back needed a 238% gain, reached on June 12, 2023, 215 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$24.25 – $45.22
From 52-week high
−7.3%
vs 50-day average
+3.2%
vs 200-day average
+22.2%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±13.7%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±13.2%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.3%
Samsara Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 3, 2026 +9.3% +0.7% +4.3% +15.2%
June 4, 2026 −4.2% −2.2% −11.2% 0.0%
March 5, 2026 +23.2% −1.9% +11.0% +9.6%
December 4, 2025 +15.9% +0.3% +12.4% −10.4%
September 4, 2025 +18.5% +0.5% +9.0% +10.1%
June 5, 2025 −3.5% +0.5% −12.9% −17.4%
March 6, 2025 −18.9% −1.2% −14.8% −23.2%
December 5, 2024 −6.4% 0.0% −16.9% −23.1%
September 5, 2024 +13.9% −1.9% +19.7% +23.1%
June 6, 2024 −10.1% −0.1% −15.9% +3.3%
March 7, 2024 +17.4% +0.4% +10.6% +1.2%
November 30, 2023 +22.9% +1.0% +19.9% +11.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Samsara Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Samsara Inc.
$500M $1B $1.5B $2B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $847.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $937.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $1.8B $1.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $847.7M
FY24 Q4 $937.4M
FY25 Q1 $1B
FY25 Q2 $1.1B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.3B
FY26 Q2 $1.4B
FY26 Q3 $1.5B
FY26 Q4 $1.6B
FY27 Q1 $1.7B
FY27 Q2 $1.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Samsara Inc.
25% 30% 35% 40% 45% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 43.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 43.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 41.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 40.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 39.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 33.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 31.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 29.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 29.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 29.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 29.5% 29.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 43.3%
FY24 Q4 43.7%
FY25 Q1 41.9%
FY25 Q2 40.4%
FY25 Q3 39.1%
FY25 Q4 33.3%
FY26 Q1 31.7%
FY26 Q2 30.3%
FY26 Q3 29.0%
FY26 Q4 29.6%
FY27 Q1 29.6%
FY27 Q2 29.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Samsara Inc.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -30.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -34.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -30.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -27.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -25.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -15.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -30.7%
FY24 Q4 -34.5%
FY25 Q1 -30.9%
FY25 Q2 -27.6%
FY25 Q3 -25.0%
FY25 Q4 -15.2%
FY26 Q1 -11.8%
FY26 Q2 -8.8%
FY26 Q3 -5.3%
FY26 Q4 -3.2%
FY27 Q1 -0.7%
FY27 Q2 1.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Samsara Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 13.8% 13.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 1.3%
FY24 Q4 -2.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.2%
FY25 Q2 -0.3%
FY25 Q3 1.6%
FY25 Q4 8.9%
FY26 Q1 10.4%
FY26 Q2 11.9%
FY26 Q3 12.8%
FY26 Q4 12.8%
FY27 Q1 13.6%
FY27 Q2 13.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Samsara Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 250 428 653 937 1,249 1,619 1,848
Gross profit 175 304 470 690 951 1,242 1,411
EBITDA −199 −343 −248 −308 −169 −29 49
Operating income −209 −354 −259 −323 −190 −53 19
Net income −210 −355 −247 −287 −155 −9 91
Diluted EPS −$0.92 −$1.28 −$0.48 −$0.54 −$0.28 −$0.02 $0.16
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +71.4% +52.3% +43.7% +33.3% +29.6% +29.5%
Margins
Gross margin 69.8% 70.9% 72.0% 73.6% 76.1% 76.7% 76.4%
EBITDA margin −79.5% −80.2% −38.0% −32.8% −13.6% −1.8% 2.7%
Operating margin −83.8% −82.6% −39.8% −34.5% −15.2% −3.2% 1.0%
Net margin −84.1% −82.9% −37.9% −30.6% −12.4% −0.6% 4.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −81.6% −44.6% −20.9% −2.4% 8.9% 12.8% 13.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −172 −171 −103 −12 132 236 288
Capital spending 32 19 33 11 20 29 33
Free cash flow −204 −191 −136 −23 111 207 255
Stock-based pay 26 229 177 237 278 315 331
Free cash flow after stock pay −229 −420 −314 −260 −166 −108 −75
Balance sheet
Cash 434 921 201 136 228 319 291
Total debt — — — — — — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −434 −921 −201 −136 −228 −319 −291
Diluted shares 239m 278m 514m 535m 556m 573m 583m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 0 0 — — —
Total returned 0 0 0 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · August 1, 2026
What it owns · $2.8bn
Short-term assets $1.6bnLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.8bn
Short-term liabilities $968mLonger-term liabilities $199mShareholders' equity $1.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $968m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $199m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Samsara Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+3.1%
year over year
R&D spending
20.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
67 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IOT ACIW ESTC PCTY PEGA YMM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.7bn $1.7bn $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 29.5% 7.0% 16.2% 11.0% 0.9% 11.3% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 33.3% 9.9% 17.4% 14.7% 8.9% — 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 29.9% 7.3% 15.1% 11.0% 3.1% — 11.9%
Gross margin 76.4% 49.1% 75.5% 69.2% 75.9% 63.0% 69.2%
Operating margin 1.0% 18.6% −2.6% 21.8% 9.9% 33.2% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −11.8% 19.3% −4.8% 19.8% 12.2% — −0.8%
Net margin 4.9% 12.4% 20.8% 15.2% 16.9% 35.7% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.6% 18.1% 19.6% 30.1% 26.5% 37.0% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.8% 17.1% 19.4% 28.1% 25.3% 36.0% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.5% 17.6% 17.2% 26.5% 24.0% — 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 17.9% 4.3% 16.8% 7.8% 8.3% 2.3% 9.3%
Change in share count 3.1% −3.1% 2.2% −3.1% 4.1% 0.1% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 29.5% 12.0% 27 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth -0.1pp +0.2pp 102 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 76.4% 69.8% 54 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 1.0% 1.1% 93 of 181
Net margin Profitability 4.9% 2.1% 79 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.8% 15.2% 96 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 17.9% 9.3% 142 of 177
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.1% 1.7% 91 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 67 days 57 days 101 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Subscriptions $1.6B 98.1% ▲ 29.6%
Other $30.2M 1.9% ▲ 29.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.4B 85.6% ▲ 28.0%
Outside the US $233M 14.4% ▲ 39.8%

From Samsara Inc.'s 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.8B
Institutions reporting
542
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.9%
Positions opened / closed
86 / 82

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 306 institutions bought and 245 sold ; the biggest buyer was Price T Rowe Associates Inc (+12.1M shares) and the biggest seller Sands Capital Management, LLC (−4.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Baillie Gifford & Co $1.8B 56.4M 14.3% ▼ 2.0%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $1.6B 48.7M 12.4% ▲ 33.1%
FMR LLC $856M 26.4M 6.7% ▲ 11.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $772M 23.8M 6.0% ▲ 6.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $575M 17.7M 4.5% ▲ 4.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $502M 15.5M 3.9% ▲ 4.4%
Morgan Stanley $400M 12.3M 3.1% ▲ 46.7%
Sands Capital Management, LLC $368M 11.3M 2.9% ▼ 27.5%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $328M 10.1M 2.6% ▲ 4.3%
Wellington Management Group LLP $302M 9.3M 2.4% ▲ 9.6%
State Street Corp $259M 8.0M 2.0% ▲ 9.9%
BAMCO Inc $256M 7.9M 2.0% ▲ 53.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Samsara Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,129 $41.87 $549,657
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 29,378 $41.45 $1.2M
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 17,136 $41.82 $716,650
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 23,739 $41.39 $982,609
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,673 $43.73 $116,887
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,346 $42.89 $701,132
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,013 $43.69 $350,050
Bicket John SEE REMARKS October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 80,697 $42.89 $3.5M
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,990 $43.70 $130,650
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 16,161 $42.88 $692,911
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,304 $43.70 $362,884
Biswas Sanjit CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 80,757 $42.89 $3.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Samsara Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Daniel S. Goldman(D-NY 10):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 12, 2023, filed August 13, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 3, 2026
  • June 4, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • December 4, 2025
  • September 4, 2025
  • June 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Samsara Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Samsara Inc. in brief

What does Samsara Inc. do?
Samsara Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Samsara Inc.'s stock ticker?
Samsara Inc. trades under the ticker IOT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Samsara Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Samsara Inc. reported revenue of $1.8B, 29.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Samsara Inc.'s free cash flow?
Samsara Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 96 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Samsara Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Baillie Gifford & Co, Price T Rowe Associates Inc and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Samsara Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Samsara Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $24.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 269.8 and net debt of -$291M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Samsara Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Samsara Inc. are ACI Worldwide, Inc., Elastic N.V., Paylocity Holding Corp, Pegasystems Inc and Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Samsara Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Samsara Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Samsara Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 463 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Samsara Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Samsara Inc. announces its own schedule.