Inventiva S.a.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Inventiva shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 67 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Inventiva, and 14 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 37.3M shares, +74.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 18.2M shares (+85.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4,683 shares (+13.6%). 31 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 67 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +37.3M shares (+74.6%)
Net change, active managers +18.2M shares (+85.1%), 22 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
67 bought 14 14 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 6 sold · +18.2M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 0 sold · +4,683
Other institutions 43 bought · 8 sold · +19.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $20.3M |
| Caligan Partners LP Hedge fund | +3.2M +64.1% | 8.2M | $30.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $8.8M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $8.7M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $7.4M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | +1.9M +355.1% | 2.4M | $9.2M |
| Andera Partners | +1.8M +99.8% | 3.6M | $13.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +2647.6% | 1.8M | $6.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +65.9% | 3.6M | $13.6M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $5.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $4.6M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $4.8M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $4.2M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | +1.1M +280.0% | 1.5M | $5.7M |
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | +1.1M +21.6% | 6.3M | $23.9M |
| Syquant Capital Sas | +913K New position | 913K | $3.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +909K New position | 909K | $3.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +853K +101.0% | 1.7M | $6.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +832K +1198.2% | 901K | $3.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +727K +76.0% | 1.7M | $6.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +5.4M New position | 5.4M | $20.3M |
| Caligan Partners LP Hedge fund | +3.2M +64.1% | 8.2M | $30.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $8.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +2647.6% | 1.8M | $6.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.4M +65.9% | 3.6M | $13.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $4.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +909K New position | 909K | $3.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +727K +76.0% | 1.7M | $6.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +685K New position | 685K | $2.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +533K +36.3% | 2.0M | $7.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −1.1M −49.6% | 1.1M | $4.1M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −422K −34.6% | 800K | $3M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | −300K −21.0% | 1.1M | $4.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −206K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | −111K −14.8% | 635K | $2.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −59K −18.4% | 264K | $996,174 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −30K −20.9% | 115K | $434,700 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −14K −0.6% | 2.3M | $8.7M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | −881 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −604 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −1.1M −49.6% | 1.1M | $4.1M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −422K −34.6% | 800K | $3M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −59K −18.4% | 264K | $996,174 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −30K −20.9% | 115K | $434,700 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 5.4M | $20.3M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 2.3M | $8.8M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | 2.3M | $8.7M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | 2.0M | $7.4M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | 1.4M | $5.4M |
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 1.3M | $4.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.3M | $4.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $4.2M |
| Syquant Capital Sas | 913K | $3.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 909K | $3.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| RTW Investments, LPHedge fund | 1.3M | $7.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 206K | $1.1M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 40K | $222,000 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 38K | $212,321 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 19K | $104,000 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 881 | $5,039 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 604 | $3,352 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 88
- Ten largest holders
- 48.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 45.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 6 | 10 | 2 | +18.2M | +85.1% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +4,683 | +13.6% |
| Other institutions | 43 | 8 | 21 | 5 | +19.1M | +66.8% |