undamentalytics Newsletter

Inventiva S.a. (IVA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: IVA Nasdaq Biotechnology

E Fundamentals grade

Inventiva S.a. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Inventiva S.a. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds67 adding, 14 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Inventiva files

Where Inventiva S.a. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $5m, down 49.1% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 47.4% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 139 of 172 for growth among the biotechnology companies we cover. Operating margin narrowed to -3145.5% from -1242.6%. The diluted share count is up 212.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Inventiva is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Where it lags: change in share count of 212.5% ranks 154 of 156 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 138% year over year while revenue fell 49% — the balance sheet is expanding 187 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 49.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -3145.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 2084.9 points on a year ago.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 597.1% of revenue, against a median of 19.2% for biotechnology companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 212.5% in a year.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 170 days ranks 93 of 100 biotechnology companies we cover (median 75 days).

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.9%
  • 1 week+4.6%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.1M
Operating margin
-3145.5%
Net margin
-7899.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.14

Growth

Revenue growth
−49.1%
Change in growth rate
−1.7 pts
Share count change
+212.5%

Cash

Stock pay % of revenue
597.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for IVA from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Inventiva S.a. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.0 ~$0.1–$0.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Inventiva S.a. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Inventiva S.a.: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy12100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202611112
  2. Oct 202611213
  3. Sep 202621214

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Inventiva S.a., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.9
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+68%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
37%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
87
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Inventiva S.a. in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Inventiva S.a.
$0 $5M $10M $15M $20M FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $3.8M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $7.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $424.5K Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $5M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $12.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $18.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $10M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.1M $5.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY18 Q4 $3.8M
FY19 Q4 $7.8M
FY20 Q4 $424.5K
FY21 Q4 $5M
FY22 Q4 $12.8M
FY23 Q4 $18.9M
FY24 Q4 $10M
FY25 Q4 $5.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Inventiva S.a.
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 107.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -94.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 1068.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 158.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 47.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -47.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -49.1% -49.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY19 Q4 107.4%
FY20 Q4 -94.6%
FY21 Q4 1068.9%
FY22 Q4 158.6%
FY23 Q4 47.3%
FY24 Q4 -47.4%
FY25 Q4 -49.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Inventiva S.a.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1029.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -433.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -7988.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1242.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -468.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -587.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1060.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -3145.5% -3145.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 -1029.2%
FY19 Q4 -433.2%
FY20 Q4 -7988.7%
FY21 Q4 -1242.6%
FY22 Q4 -468.9%
FY23 Q4 -587.7%
FY24 Q4 -1060.6%
FY25 Q4 -3145.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Inventiva S.a.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 4 8 0 5 13 19 10 5
Operating income −39 −34 −34 −62 −60 −111 −106 −159
Net income −39 −34 −38 −59 −57 −119 −199 −400
Diluted EPS — −$0.48 −$0.38 −$0.50 −$0.46 −$0.88 −$1.11 −$2.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +107.4% −94.6% +>999% +158.6% +47.3% −47.4% −49.1%
Margins
Operating margin <−999% −433.2% <−999% <−999% −468.9% −587.7% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% −431.8% <−999% <−999% −445.6% −631.8% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −40 −32 −35 −56 −47 −88 −93 −119
Stock-based pay 1 2 1 2 2 4 4 30
Balance sheet
Cash 65 40 129 98 93 30 100 117
Total debt 0 0 12 11 47 60 — 70
Net debt (negative = net cash) −65 −40 −117 −87 −45 30 −100 −46
Diluted shares 62m 71m 102m 118m 124m 136m 179m 187m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $293m
Short-term assets $287mLonger-term assets $6m
What it owes, and who funded it · $326m
Short-term liabilities $91mLonger-term liabilities $235mShareholders' equity $-33m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $287m of assets due within a year against $91m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $287m short-term assets against $235m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$159m against $38m of interest.

From Inventiva S.a.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+212.5%
year over year
R&D spending
1941.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
170 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated IVA ANL IMRN RANI BOLT TRDA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5m $5m $5m $5m $5m $5m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −49.1% — 10.9% 306.4% 12.8% −94.1% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — 893.0% −99.7% −53.9% 10.2%
Operating margin <−999% −714.0% −49.9% −675.8% −654.5% <−999% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — −211.3% <−999% −887.4% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin <−999% −710.6% −47.7% −618.0% −611.5% <−999% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −669.0% −42.3% −416.1% −669.2% <−999% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin — −672.8% −42.3% −417.0% −669.2% <−999% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — <−999% <−999% −825.2% <−999% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 597.1% 30.6% 1.1% 186.4% 54.1% 413.3% 20.0%
Change in share count 212.5% 0.2% 28.6% — 1.0% −0.6% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -49.1% 12.6% 140 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth -1.7pp -0.1pp 94 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -3145.5% -189.4% 153 of 175
Net margin Profitability -7899.6% -157.3% 170 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 597.1% 19.2% 167 of 179
Change in share count Balance sheet 212.5% 7.9% 154 of 156
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 170 days 75 days 93 of 100

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$330M
Institutions reporting
88
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 66.8%
Positions opened / closed
31 / 7

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 67 institutions bought and 14 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (+5.4M shares) and the biggest seller RTW Investments, LP (−1.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Caligan Partners LP $30.9M 8.2M 9.4% ▲ 64.1%
Samsara Biocapital, LLC $23.9M 6.3M 7.2% ▲ 21.6%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC $20.3M 5.4M 6.2% New
Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP $15.1M 4.0M 4.6% 0.0%
Andera Partners $13.7M 3.6M 4.2% ▲ 99.8%
ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC $13.6M 3.6M 4.1% ▲ 65.9%
Millennium Management LLC $13.3M 3.5M 4.0% ▲ 17.6%
Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP $10M 2.7M 3.0% 0.0%
Franklin Resources Inc $10M 2.6M 3.0% ▲ 7.4%
Squadron Capital Management LLC $9.2M 2.4M 2.8% ▲ 355.1%
Woodline Partners LP $8.8M 2.3M 2.7% New
Aberdeen Group PLC $8.7M 2.3M 2.6% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Inventiva S.a.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Inventiva S.a. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Inventiva S.a. in brief

What does Inventiva S.a. do?
Inventiva S.a. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Inventiva S.a.'s stock ticker?
Inventiva S.a. trades under the ticker IVA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Inventiva S.a.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Inventiva S.a. reported revenue of $5.1M, 49.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Inventiva S.a.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Caligan Partners LP, Samsara Biocapital, LLC and Nantahala Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Inventiva S.a.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Inventiva S.a. are Adlai Nortye Group Ltd., Immuron Ltd, Rani Therapeutics Holdings, Inc., Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. and Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Inventiva S.a.'s.