Joyy Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Joyy Inc. had return on equity of 37.3%, an operating margin of 2.6%, debt equal to 0.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.85. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.3% | 37.8% | 39.4% | 36.5% | 6.6% | 26.6% | 32.0% | 35.3% | 35.8% | 36.0% | 35.9% |
| Operating margin | 19.7% | 21.6% | 23.3% | 16.7% | −14.0% | −20.1% | −4.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | −18.1% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 18.6% | 21.5% | 10.4% | 13.9% | 67.7% | −3.1% | 5.3% | 13.3% | −6.5% | 98.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 27.2% | 27.5% | 28.6% | 26.2% | 14.8% | 17.0% | 5.3% | 10.3% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 7.5% |
| Return on equity | 31.9% | 35.8% | 32.5% | 11.0% | 13.7% | 25.0% | −1.4% | 2.4% | 5.8% | −3.0% | 37.3% |
| Return on assets | 14.1% | 17.3% | 21.1% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 17.6% | −0.9% | 1.4% | 3.4% | −1.8% | 27.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Current ratio | 2.62 | 1.27 | 3.22 | 4.28 | 3.77 | 4.13 | 2.02 | 1.51 | 1.32 | 0.96 | 1.85 |
| Debt to equity | 80.2% | 54.9% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.0x | 21.8x | 84.0x | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | 4.0x | 2.8x | n/m | 108.2x |
| Effective tax rate | 15.3% | 15.7% | 14.4% | 18.8% | — | — | — | 5.4% | 6.5% | — | 7.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 9.3% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 14.9% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 11.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.7% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 7.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 6.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 155.2% | 148.2% | 133.2% | 251.6% | 106.4% | 25.1% | — | 192.0% | 70.9% | — | 7.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 4.7% | — | 113.2% | 27.9% | — | 7.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 4.5% | 49.6% | 400.3% | 114.8% | 167.3% | 115.3% | 181.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.6bn of assets due within a year against $874m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.6bn short-term assets against $76m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $56m against $516,000 of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Tripadvisor, Inc. statistics
- Weibo Corp statistics
- Hello Group Inc. statistics
- Yelp Inc statistics
- Reddit, Inc. statistics
Head to head: JOYY vs TRIPJOYY vs WBJOYY vs MOMOJOYY vs RDDT
More: Interactive Media & Services stocks compared, Communication Services sector, rankings of US companies