Kraft Heinz income statement
In fiscal 2025, Kraft Heinz reported revenue of $24.94bn, down 3.5% on the year before, operating income of −$4.67bn (a -18.7% margin) and net income of −$5.85bn, or −$4.93 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.9 | 18.3 | 26.3 | 26.1 | 26.3 | 25.0 | 26.2 | 26.0 | 26.5 | 26.6 | 25.8 | 24.9 | 24.9 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 17.2 | 17.0 | 17.3 | 16.8 | 17.0 | 17.4 | 18.4 | 17.7 | 16.9 | 16.6 | 16.6 |
| Gross profit | 3.3 | 5.8 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 8.9 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 8.3 | 8.3 |
| Research and development | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1.7 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 19.1 | 5.1 | 7.0 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 7.3 | 13.0 | 11.5 |
| Operating income | 1.6 | 2.6 | 5.6 | 6.1 | −10.2 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 1.7 | −4.7 | −3.2 |
| Interest expense | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Income before tax | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.9 | 5.5 | −11.3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 0.9 | −5.4 | −3.7 |
| Income tax | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.3 | −5.5 | −1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | −1.9 | 0.4 | −0.3 |
| Net income | 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 10.9 | −10.2 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.7 | −5.8 | −3.4 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.09 | −$0.34 | $2.78 | $8.91 | −$8.36 | $1.58 | $0.29 | $0.82 | $1.91 | $2.31 | $2.26 | −$4.93 | −$2.87 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 754m | 786m | 1,226m | 1,228m | 1,219m | 1,224m | 1,228m | 1,236m | 1,235m | 1,235m | 1,215m | 1,187m | 1,185m |
| EBITDA | 2.1 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 7.1 | −9.2 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 2.6 | −3.7 | −2.2 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.4 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 6.3 |
| Cost of revenue | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Gross profit | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 10.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 8.5 |
| Operating income | −0.1 | −0.0 | 1.2 | −8.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | −6.4 |
| Interest expense | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.0 |
| Income before tax | −0.3 | −0.2 | 1.0 | −8.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | −6.4 |
| Income tax | 0.0 | −2.4 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.9 |
| Net income | −0.3 | 2.1 | 0.7 | −7.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | −5.5 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.24 | $1.76 | $0.59 | −$6.60 | $0.52 | $0.54 | $0.67 | −$4.60 |
| EBITDA | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | −7.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | −6.2 |
Compare with peers
- Pilgrims Pride Corp income statement
- General Mills income statement
- Mondelez International income statement
- Smithfield Foods Inc income statement
- The Hershey Company income statement
Head to head: KHC vs PPCGIS vs KHCKHC vs MDLZ
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies