Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Kinsale Capital Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 272 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Kinsale Capital Group, and 301 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 241K shares, +1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 398K shares (+6.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 138K shares (−2.3%). 93 opened a new position and 77 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 272 institutions, 93 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 301 institutions, 77 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +241K shares (+1.1%)
Net change, active managers +398K shares (+6.0%), 38 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
272 bought 85 301 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 38 bought · 21 sold · +398K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 7 sold · −138K
Other institutions 230 bought · 273 sold · −19K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +636K +31.4% | 2.7M | $879M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +202K +406.6% | 251K | $82.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +200K +183.5% | 309K | $102M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +171K New position | 171K | $56.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +142K +722.1% | 162K | $53.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +130K New position | 130K | $42.7M |
| Timucuan Asset Management Inc | +104K +57.6% | 285K | $94.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +94K +220.5% | 137K | $45M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +80K New position | 80K | $26.3M |
| Barclays PLC | +61K +138.0% | 105K | $34.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +60K +69.6% | 146K | $48.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +55K +18.4% | 355K | $117M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +44K +1991.2% | 46K | $15.2M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +35K +32.0% | 147K | $48.3M |
| Ossiam | +33K New position | 33K | $10.9M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +30K New position | 30K | $10M |
| Phoenix Asset Management Partners Ltd | +29K New position | 29K | $9.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +27K +35.0% | 102K | $33.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +26K +3.8% | 718K | $237M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +26K +6.1% | 456K | $152M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +636K +31.4% | 2.7M | $879M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +200K +183.5% | 309K | $102M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +171K New position | 171K | $56.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +130K New position | 130K | $42.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +94K +220.5% | 137K | $45M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +35K +32.0% | 147K | $48.3M |
| Giverny Capital Inc. Active manager | +22K +10.0% | 241K | $79.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +21K +268.0% | 29K | $9.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +19K +8.6% | 241K | $79.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +15K +1553.2% | 16K | $5.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −428K −69.4% | 188K | $62.1M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | −144K −25.6% | 420K | $139M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −138K −6.4% | 2.0M | $671M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −138K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | −123K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −108K −50.2% | 107K | $35.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −75K −26.2% | 211K | $69.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | −74K −12.6% | 518K | $171M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −63K −80.7% | 15K | $5M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −61K −24.7% | 186K | $61.2M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −59K −20.4% | 229K | $75.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −51K −79.7% | 13K | $4.3M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −42K −12.8% | 287K | $94.6M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | −39K −47.0% | 44K | $14.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −34K −55.8% | 27K | $8.8M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | −33K −98.6% | 471 | $156,000 |
| Amundi | −32K −68.0% | 15K | $5M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −31K −2.4% | 1.3M | $422M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −428K −69.4% | 188K | $62.1M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −108K −50.2% | 107K | $35.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −63K −80.7% | 15K | $5M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −61K −24.7% | 186K | $61.2M |
| Geneva Capital Management LLC Active manager | −59K −20.4% | 229K | $75.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −51K −79.7% | 13K | $4.3M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −42K −12.8% | 287K | $94.6M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −31K −2.4% | 1.3M | $422M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 171K | $56.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 130K | $42.7M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 80K | $26.3M |
| Ossiam | 33K | $10.9M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 30K | $10M |
| Phoenix Asset Management Partners Ltd | 29K | $9.7M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 14K | $4.6M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 10K | $3.4M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 7,657 | $2.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 6,188 | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 138K | $47.1M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 137K | $46.8M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 123K | $42M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 42K | $14.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 20K | $6.8M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 16K | $5.5M |
| Canal Capital Management, LLC | 12K | $4.2M |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 9,606 | $3.3M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 9,346 | $3.2M |
| Strategic Advisors LLC | 8,009 | $2.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 589
- Ten largest holders
- 50.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 38 | 21 | 11 | 6 | +398K | +6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −138K | −2.3% |
| Other institutions | 230 | 273 | 82 | 71 | −19K | −0.2% |
← Back to Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians