undamentalytics Newsletter

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: KNSL NYSE Property & Casualty Insurance Next results ~February 11, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 5 selling15 purchases and 11 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds272 adding, 301 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 38 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Kinsale Capital Group files

10-Q filed October 22: Kinsale Capital

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $1.95bn, an increase of 8.3% on the prior year. That pace has cooled, having stood at 15.8% a quarter earlier. Reflecting the slowdown, our fundamentals grade steps down from B to C. Even so, the picture on valuation moves the other way. Our model value climbs from $575 to $667 a share. Against that estimate, the stock currently trades at $391. The gap between the model value and the market price remains wide, while the softer revenue trend and the lower grade sit alongside the higher valuation. Readers can weigh the slower growth against the upward revision in estimated worth.

Our model value for Kinsale Capital Group is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 22, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Kinsale Capital stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.00bn, up 15.8% on a year earlier, slower than 17.0% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 8 among the fire, marine & casualty insurance companies we cover.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 11, 2027 (estimated)

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 49.8%. Where it stands out: net margin of 26.9% ranks 4 of 48 property & casualty insurance companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.5pp ranks 40 of 48 property & casualty insurance companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 8.3% (-7.5pp vs the prior quarter), the 11th consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 49.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Heavily shorted. 10.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (9.8 days of average volume to cover).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 0% next year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 22, 2026
Earnings per share
$5.70 against an average estimate of $5.11: beat by 11.6%
Revenue
$455m, down 8.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-3.2% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 22, 2026; average EPS estimate $5.74

Kinsale Capital Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.8%
  • 1 week+2.6%
  • 1 month+15.1%
  • This year-2.7%
  • 1 year-4.7%
  • 5 years+92.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2B
Net margin
26.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$22.96

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.3%
Change in growth rate
−7.5 pts
Share count change
−1.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 11, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Leadership
  3. Results
  4. Dividend
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. as an insurer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.61 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$990 ~$670–$1500 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$480 ~$400–$620 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$230 ~$170–$280 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$110 ~$91–$180 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$220 ~$190–$280 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$520 ~$410–$700 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. with property, casualty and specialty insurers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

84 /100

Strong moat

How hard Kinsale Capital Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 16 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 20.9%; its worst year was 14.7%.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (89 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $22.05 +13% $1.9bn +4%
Next $21.94 −1% $1.9bn 0%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.3% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +4.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., last 90 days
$21.00 $21.50 $22.00 $22.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $21.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $21.13 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $21.13 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $21.41 Current fiscal year, Now: $22.05 $22.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $21.65 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $21.65 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $21.65 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $21.70 Next fiscal year, Now: $21.94 $21.94

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $21.13$21.65
60 days ago $21.13$21.65
30 days ago $21.13$21.65
7 days ago $21.41$21.70
Now $22.05$21.94

Earnings against estimates

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $5.11 $5.70 +11.6%
Jun 2026 $5.11 $5.54 +8.4%
Mar 2026 $4.68 $5.11 +9.3%
Dec 2025 $5.31 $5.81 +9.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 22, 2026

No numeric guidance in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed October 22, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy18%
Hold975%
Sell217%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202619212
  2. Sep 202619212
  3. Aug 202619212
  4. Jul 202619212

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.76
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
98%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.5%
of shares
Employees
711
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −4.7%

$398.44 on October 31, 2025 to $379.61

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.7bn $2.0bn +15.8%
Net margin 25.9% 28.5% +9.9%
P/E multiple 20.8x 15.4x −26.0%
Share count 23m 23m +1.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +12.4%

$337.70 on November 3, 2023 to $379.61

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.0bn $2.0bn +93.9%
Net margin 22.2% 28.5% +28.1%
P/E multiple 34.3x 15.4x −55.1%
Share count 23m 23m +0.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
KNSL+19%+10%+28%+39%−16%−3%
Industry peers (median)+14%−3%+9%+30%+9%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
KNSL50%58%58%67%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
KNSL−28%−23%−27%−35%−29%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 28, 2016: 47% from March 6, 2024 to June 3, 2026. Getting back needed a 88% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$290.01 – $413.21
From 52-week high
−8.1%
vs 50-day average
+5.9%
vs 200-day average
+8.2%
Volatility (1 year)
35%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±9.1%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±11.4%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±13.2%
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 −3.2% −1.7% −3.7% —
July 23, 2026 +7.2% −1.1% +9.3% +17.8%
April 23, 2026 −1.3% +0.4% −7.4% −11.3%
February 12, 2026 −8.4% −1.5% −7.9% −11.5%
October 23, 2025 −6.7% +1.4% −12.0% −15.0%
July 24, 2025 −0.4% +0.5% −8.0% −5.0%
April 24, 2025 −14.6% +2.8% −13.3% −5.7%
February 13, 2025 −5.7% +1.1% −10.1% −4.2%
October 24, 2024 −5.3% +0.2% −6.6% +8.7%
July 25, 2024 +19.1% +0.6% +20.2% +30.7%
April 25, 2024 −18.3% +0.6% −18.6% −14.5%
February 15, 2024 +18.5% +0.2% +19.2% +21.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
$1.2B $1.4B $1.6B $1.8B $2B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2B $2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.2B
FY24 Q1 $1.3B
FY24 Q2 $1.4B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.6B
FY25 Q1 $1.6B
FY25 Q2 $1.7B
FY25 Q3 $1.8B
FY25 Q4 $1.9B
FY26 Q1 $1.9B
FY26 Q2 $2B
FY26 Q3 $2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 46.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 45.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 38.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 36.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 29.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 22.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 21.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 18.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 18.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.3% 8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 46.7%
FY24 Q1 45.4%
FY24 Q2 38.3%
FY24 Q3 36.1%
FY24 Q4 29.7%
FY25 Q1 22.8%
FY25 Q2 21.1%
FY25 Q3 18.1%
FY25 Q4 18.0%
FY26 Q1 17.0%
FY26 Q2 15.8%
FY26 Q3 8.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 69.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 64.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 64.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 62.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 60.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 58.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 54.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 53.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 52.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 52.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 50.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 49.8% 49.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 23, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 69.7%
FY24 Q1 64.8%
FY24 Q2 64.4%
FY24 Q3 62.9%
FY24 Q4 60.0%
FY25 Q1 58.8%
FY25 Q2 54.6%
FY25 Q3 53.3%
FY25 Q4 52.8%
FY26 Q1 52.9%
FY26 Q2 50.1%
FY26 Q3 49.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 64 81 142 187 222 316 460 653 839 1,224 1,588 1,874 1,953
Net income 13 22 26 25 34 63 88 153 159 308 415 504 525
Diluted EPS — — — $1.16 $1.56 $2.86 $3.87 $6.62 $6.88 $13.22 $17.78 $21.65 $22.96
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +26.6% +75.7% +31.9% +18.9% +42.2% +45.6% +42.1% +28.4% +46.0% +29.7% +18.0% +8.3%
Net income — +71.7% +17.5% −4.8% +35.7% +87.4% +39.6% +72.7% +4.2% +93.6% +34.6% +21.4% +10.8%
Diluted EPS — — — — +34.5% +83.3% +35.3% +71.1% +3.9% +92.2% +34.5% +21.8% +12.8%
Margins
Net margin 20.4% 27.6% 18.5% 13.3% 15.2% 20.0% 19.2% 23.4% 19.0% 25.2% 26.1% 26.9% 26.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 124.1% 97.4% 51.7% 41.3% 46.2% 50.3% 53.7% 61.4% 65.7% 69.7% 60.0% 52.8% 49.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 80 79 74 77 104 178 280 407 558 860 976 1,044 996
Capital spending 1 0 1 0 1 20 33 6 7 7 24 54 23
Free cash flow 79 78 73 77 103 159 247 401 551 853 952 990 973
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 7 9 14 18 21
Free cash flow after stock pay 79 78 73 77 101 156 244 396 544 844 938 972 952
Balance sheet
Cash 24 25 51 82 75 100 77 121 156 127 113 163 161
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43 196 184 184 226 225
Net debt (negative = net cash) −24 −25 −51 −82 −75 −100 −77 −78 39 57 71 63 64
Diluted shares — — — 21m 22m 22m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 2 5 6 7 8 10 12 13 14 16 21
Buybacks — — — — — — — — 0 0 10 90 313
Total returned 0 0 2 5 6 7 8 10 12 13 24 106 334

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$313M
Dividends (TTM)
$21M
Returned to shareholders
34%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$100M
Diluted share count
−1.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.9%
dividends 0.3% + buybacks 3.7% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
4%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in property & casualty insurance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated KNSL RLI SKWD UVE ROOT PLGO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.0bn $1.9bn $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.6bn $2.5bn $1.7bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.3% 4.6% 38.3% 5.5% 14.9% 3.3% 8.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 20.3% 10.5% 32.5% 7.4% 75.5% — 9.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −8.6% −6.3% 53.0% 9.6% 1.6% — 4.2%
Net margin 26.9% 20.3% 10.8% 13.9% 3.9% 9.0% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 51.0% 27.8% 23.5% 21.9% 12.4% −16.3% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 49.8% 27.4% 23.5% 21.6% 12.4% −16.4% 17.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 55.4% 29.9% 28.7% 17.6% 14.3% — 16.5%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 0.4% 1.0% 3.2% 2.6% 0.3% 0.6%
Change in share count −1.8% −0.3% 4.8% −0.4% −5.7% −7.7% −0.7%

Median of all 48 companies we cover in property & casualty insurance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

48 property & casualty insurance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.3% 8.3% 24 of 48
Change in growth rate Growth -7.5pp -0.7pp 40 of 48
Net margin Profitability 26.9% 10.8% 4 of 48
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 0.7% 24 of 34
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.8% -0.7% 14 of 47

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$7.1B
Institutions reporting
589
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.3%
Positions opened / closed
93 / 77

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 272 institutions bought and 301 sold ; the biggest buyer was BAMCO Inc (+636K shares) and the biggest seller First Manhattan Co. Llc (−428K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
BAMCO Inc $879M 2.7M 12.5% ▲ 31.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $671M 2.0M 9.5% ▼ 6.4%
Capital World Investors $422M 1.3M 6.0% ▼ 2.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $326M 989K 4.6% ▲ 0.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $300M 910K 4.3% ▼ 2.3%
State Street Corp $237M 718K 3.4% ▲ 3.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $218M 653K 3.1% ▼ 1.2%
Davenport & Co LLC $176M 533K 2.5% ▼ 0.7%
Morgan Stanley $171M 518K 2.4% ▼ 12.6%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $152M 456K 2.2% ▲ 6.1%
Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd $139M 420K 2.0% ▼ 25.6%
Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. $132M 399K 1.9% ▼ 2.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Tangard Christopher R. SVP, Chief Accounting Officer June 8, 2026 Buy 330 $304.00 $100,320
Allibhai Salmaan K. Chief Analytics & Tech Officer May 26, 2026 Sell 250 $311.17 $77,792
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 9,673 $302.79 $2.9M
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,720 $300.76 $517,307
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 638 $304.63 $194,354
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 160 $306.06 $48,970
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,028 $303.53 $1.5M
Kehoe Michael P Chairman President and CEO May 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,357 $301.88 $1.6M
Petrucelli Bryan P. EVP, CFO and Treasurer February 27, 2026 Sell 5,100 $378.35 $1.9M
Russell Frederick L. Jr. Director February 26, 2026 Sell 4,000 $379.50 $1.5M
Hatcher Robert V. Iii Director February 26, 2026 Sell 150 $379.68 $56,952
Russell Frederick L. Jr. Director February 24, 2026 Sell 801 $374.17 $299,710

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 11, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • July 23, 2026
  • April 23, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • October 23, 2025
  • July 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. in brief

What does Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. do?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. is a US-listed company in the property & casualty insurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. trades under the ticker KNSL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported revenue of $2B, 8.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 49.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are BAMCO Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and Capital World Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. spent $313M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.8% over the year.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $8.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.5 and net debt of $64.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. paid $21M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.25% and a payout ratio of 4.0%.
Who are Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Property & Casualty Insurance peer group, the companies closest to Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. are RLI Corp, Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc., Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Root, Inc. and Pelagos Insurance Capital Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 15 open-market purchases and 11 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 11, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. announces its own schedule.