Kornit Digital Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Kornit Digital Ltd. had return on equity of -1.9%, an operating margin of -16.6%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 14.18. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.4% | 44.0% | 47.0% | 45.5% | 47.4% | 49.1% | 45.6% | 45.4% | 47.2% | 35.5% | 30.5% | 45.0% | 44.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 1.3% | −1.8% | 3.9% | 4.2% | −3.5% | 4.0% | −25.7% | −39.8% | −18.3% | −16.6% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 0.8% | −1.8% | 8.7% | 5.7% | −2.5% | 4.8% | −29.1% | −29.3% | −8.2% | −6.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.0% | −3.4% | −4.7% | −4.1% | 0.3% | 18.3% | 3.1% | 9.8% | 12.2% | −43.2% | −19.0% | 16.5% | 1.6% |
| Return on equity | 7.3% | 17.3% | 7.9% | 0.8% | −1.6% | 7.5% | 3.9% | −1.1% | 2.2% | −8.8% | −7.7% | −2.2% | −1.9% |
| Return on assets | — | 8.7% | 6.0% | 0.6% | −1.3% | 6.3% | 3.3% | −0.9% | 1.9% | −7.9% | −7.1% | −2.0% | −1.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.92 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.11 | 4.08 | 3.28 | 3.50 | 4.24 | 5.56 | 5.33 | 8.02 | 8.85 | 10.43 | 13.88 | 14.18 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 31.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 55.1% | 20.6% | 13.0% | 43.9% | — | — | 6.8% | — | −0.9% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 15.1% | 14.3% | 13.8% | 16.0% | 18.3% | 15.4% | 12.5% | 16.3% | 13.6% | 20.6% | 22.8% | 20.4% | 18.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 6.6% | 3.2% | 7.4% | 10.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 131.4% | −74.4% | −86.2% | −544.2% | — | 209.8% | 55.0% | — | 252.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 250.3% | 776.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $596m of assets due within a year against $42m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $596m short-term assets against $16m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Ouster, Inc. statistics
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc statistics
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Planet Image International Ltd statistics
- Turtle Beach Corp statistics
Head to head: KRNT vs OUSTKRNT vs NSSCEVLV vs KRNT
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies