Kura Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$15
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$7.2–$17. Weighted average of 2 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Kura Oncology, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 7 selling2 purchases and 39 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds115 adding, 88 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Capital expenditure surging: TTM capex grew 167% year over year and now absorbs 7.3% of revenue.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -411.9%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -152.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 50.4% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- High sales multiple. The shares trade at 11 times revenue while operating margins remain thin.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 57% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 16.5% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.0 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$0.77 against an average estimate of -$0.88: beat by 12.1%
- Revenue
- $21m, up 36.5% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +1.6% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.81
Price chart
- 1 day-4.6%
- 1 week+1.8%
- 1 month-8.1%
- This year-5.8%
- 1 year-4.7%
- 5 years-46.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $77.2M
- Operating margin
- -411.9%
- Net margin
- -384.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-3.36
Growth
- Share count change
- +1.2%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$117M
- FCF margin
- -152.1%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 50.4%
Earnings
- Last results
- August 12, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Leadership
Kura Oncology, Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Insider trade
Wilson Troy Edward (President and CEO) bought $1.2M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Wilson Troy Edward (President and CEO) bought $1.1M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Results
Kura Oncology, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Kura Oncology, Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Kura Oncology, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.16 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$17 ~$10–$24 | Primary model, counts double |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$7.2 ~$7.4–$28 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$15 ~$7.2–$17 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Kura Oncology, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $14.38 | $8.71 | $10.39 | $9.79 |
| Market value | $1.1bn | $750m | $911m | $864m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$28m | −$215m | −$139m | −$60m |
| Enterprise value | $1.0bn | $536m | $772m | $804m |
| Multiples | ||||
| Price / sales | — | 13.9x | 13.5x | 11.2x |
| Price / earnings | — | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 5.6x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $24m and EPS of −$0.81 (range −$0.99 to −$0.70) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$3.17 | +0% | $97m | +43% |
| Next | −$2.35 | +26% | $210m | +117% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −8.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 7 analysts raised Kura Oncology, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$3.46 | −$2.60 |
| 60 days ago | −$3.23 | −$2.30 |
| 30 days ago | −$3.16 | −$2.30 |
| 7 days ago | −$3.17 | −$2.35 |
| Now | −$3.17 | −$2.35 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.88 | −$0.77 | +12.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.49 | −$0.92 | −88.6% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.68 | −$0.85 | −25.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 16.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 7.97 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −3% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.4% of shares
- Employees
- 260 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| KURA | −57% | −11% | +16% | −39% | +19% | −6% |
| Industry peers (median) | −35% | −57% | −18% | −28% | −5% | −27% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| KURA | 25% | 50% | 42% | 50% | 50% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| KURA | −69% | −42% | −48% | −64% | −39% | −33% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 87% from November 2, 2015 to July 5, 2016. Getting back needed a 678% gain, reached on January 24, 2018, 568 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $7.40 – $13.59
- From 52-week high
- −28.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −11.9%
- vs 200-day average
- −0.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 57%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.38
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±2.6%
- After a week
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±7.8%
- After a month
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±13.6%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2026 | +1.6% | +0.9% | +26.2% | +14.7% |
| May 12, 2026 | −0.3% | +0.4% | −5.8% | −6.8% |
| March 5, 2026 | +4.8% | −1.9% | +3.4% | −0.7% |
| January 12, 2026 | −2.1% | 0.0% | −8.6% | −16.7% |
| November 4, 2025 | +1.7% | −0.8% | +9.4% | +22.6% |
| August 7, 2025 | −8.1% | +0.7% | +9.5% | +35.0% |
| May 1, 2025 | −1.4% | +2.2% | −8.5% | −4.0% |
| February 26, 2025 | −2.9% | −1.5% | −6.5% | −9.4% |
| November 7, 2024 | −0.9% | +1.2% | −7.6% | −41.0% |
| August 8, 2024 | +2.2% | +2.8% | +4.7% | +5.3% |
| May 2, 2024 | +1.7% | +2.2% | +2.4% | +4.5% |
| February 27, 2024 | +3.1% | +0.1% | +1.4% | +2.1% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||
| Revenue | 0 | 54 | 67 | 77 |
| EBITDA | −165 | −192 | −303 | −317 |
| Operating income | −166 | −193 | −304 | −318 |
| Net income | −153 | −174 | −279 | −297 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.08 | −$2.02 | −$3.18 | −$3.36 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue | — | — | +25.2% | — |
| Margins | ||||
| EBITDA margin | — | −357.0% | −448.4% | −410.2% |
| Operating margin | — | −358.5% | −449.9% | −411.9% |
| Net margin | — | −322.9% | −412.9% | −384.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | 248.4% | −104.8% | −152.1% |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | −125 | 134 | −64 | −112 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 |
| Free cash flow | −125 | 134 | −71 | −117 |
| Stock-based pay | 28 | 34 | 37 | 39 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −153 | 100 | −108 | −156 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash | 37 | 224 | 149 | 70 |
| Total debt | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −28 | −215 | −139 | −60 |
| Diluted shares | 73m | 86m | 88m | 88m |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 14 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 18 | 21 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | 18 | 21 |
| EBITDA | −64 | −72 | −80 | −86 | −78 | −73 |
| Operating income | −65 | −73 | −80 | −86 | −79 | −73 |
| Net income | −57 | −66 | −74 | −81 | −73 | −68 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.66 | −$0.75 | −$0.85 | −$0.92 | −$0.83 | −$0.77 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | +29.5% | +36.5% |
| Margins | ||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | 98.6% | 98.8% |
| EBITDA margin | −456.9% | −473.8% | −384.7% | −495.3% | −429.6% | −348.0% |
| Operating margin | −458.6% | −475.3% | −385.5% | −497.6% | −431.5% | −349.8% |
| Net margin | −407.1% | −432.5% | −357.2% | −467.2% | −401.5% | −327.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −511.9% | −197.8% | −400.9% | 663.1% | −470.7% | −302.8% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | −72 | −29 | −81 | 117 | −86 | −63 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Free cash flow | −72 | −30 | −83 | 115 | −86 | −63 |
| Stock-based pay | 8 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −80 | −37 | −94 | 104 | −94 | −71 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $559m of assets due within a year against $118m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $559m short-term assets against $421m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $70m of cash against $10m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 20% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 1% to 20% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$112m of operating cash flow against $10m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$318m against $1m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +1.2%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 336.0%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 45 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | KURA | ADCT | ASMB | AAPG | PLX | CGEN | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $77m | $80m | $75m | $80m | $81m | $73m | $58m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 3.0% | 125.1% | −41.4% | 30.1% | 161.1% | 12.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | −3.3% | — | 6.1% | 302.6% | 13.7% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 36.5% | 2.2% | 38.9% | — | 27.1% | — | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 91.5% | 69.2% | 87.3% | 82.9% |
| Operating margin | −411.9% | −125.1% | −11.8% | — | 28.9% | 43.1% | −191.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −171.7% | −126.0% | — | 1.1% | −255.7% | −363.5% |
| Net margin | −384.3% | −121.8% | −0.1% | −216.5% | 23.5% | 48.6% | −172.8% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −144.7% | −128.5% | −51.4% | −204.5% | 12.3% | 43.5% | −162.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −152.1% | −128.5% | −51.5% | −209.3% | 9.5% | 43.1% | −156.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −171.3% | −35.8% | — | −2.3% | −216.6% | −310.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 50.4% | 12.2% | 8.9% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 20.7% |
| Change in share count | 1.2% | 38.3% | 50.8% | 17.9% | −4.1% | 4.8% | 8.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| License and Collaboration Revenue | $65.3M | ▲ 21.3% |
| Collaboration Revenue | $65.3M | ▲ 21.3% |
| Products | $2.1M | — |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Kura Oncology, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $956M
- Institutions reporting
- 218
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 3.3%
- Positions opened / closed
- 24 / 24
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | $115M | 10.5M | 12.1% | ▲ 9.0% |
| Montanova Capital, LLC | $94.1M | 8.6M | 9.8% | 0.0% |
| Bvf Inc | $92.7M | 8.4M | 9.7% | 0.0% |
| State Street Corp | $58.5M | 5.3M | 6.1% | ▲ 18.1% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $43M | 3.9M | 4.5% | ▲ 3.4% |
| Armistice Capital, LLC | $40.3M | 3.7M | 4.2% | ▼ 1.6% |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | $34.3M | 3.1M | 3.6% | ▲ 47.2% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $24.8M | 2.3M | 2.6% | ▲ 58.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $24.5M | 2.2M | 2.6% | ▲ 9.6% |
| Alethea Capital Management, LLC | $23.8M | 2.2M | 2.5% | ▲ 41.8% |
| Prosight Management, LP | $22.2M | 2.0M | 2.3% | ▼ 39.8% |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $21.7M | 2.0M | 2.3% | ▼ 25.2% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Kura Oncology, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powl Brian T. Chief Commercial Officer | September 29, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 15,430 | $10.75 | $165,872 |
| Leoni Mollie Chief Medical Officer | September 29, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 28,802 | $10.75 | $309,622 |
| Ford Kathleen Chief Operating Officer | September 29, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 3,668 | $10.75 | $39,431 |
| Powl Brian T. Chief Commercial Officer | September 28, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 8,000 | $10.56 | $84,480 |
| Powl Brian T. Chief Commercial Officer | September 28, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 9,020 | $10.50 | $94,710 |
| Doyle Thomas James SVP, Finance & Accounting | September 28, 2026 | Sell | 4,607 | $10.50 | $48,374 |
| Leoni Mollie Chief Medical Officer | September 28, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 12,448 | $10.50 | $130,704 |
| Ford Kathleen Chief Operating Officer | September 28, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 6,906 | $10.50 | $72,513 |
| Bair Teresa Brophy Chief Legal Officer | September 28, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 8,442 | $10.50 | $88,641 |
| Burrows Francis Chief Scientific Officer | September 24, 2026 | Sell | 20,726 | $10.83 | $224,463 |
| Wilson Troy Edward President and CEO | August 24, 2026 | Buy | 100,000 | $12.39 | $1.2M |
| Powl Brian T. Chief Commercial Officer | August 21, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 4,345 | $11.89 | $51,662 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 1 trade and filingsNo trades in Kura Oncology, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.
- Chris JacobsPurchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded December 12, 2022, filed January 20, 2023
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around October 30, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 12, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 5, 2026
- January 12, 2026
- November 4, 2025
- August 7, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Kura Oncology, Inc. in brief
- What does Kura Oncology, Inc. do?
- Kura Oncology, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Kura Oncology, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Kura Oncology, Inc. trades under the ticker KURA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Kura Oncology, Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Kura Oncology, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -152.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Kura Oncology, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Montanova Capital, LLC and Bvf Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Kura Oncology, Inc.'s market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Kura Oncology, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $864M and net debt of -$60.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Kura Oncology, Inc. have?
- Kura Oncology, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 20.2%, from its latest balance sheet (0.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Kura Oncology, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Kura Oncology, Inc. are ADC Therapeutics SA, Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Ascentage Pharma Group International, Protalix Biotherapeutics, Inc. and Compugen LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Kura Oncology, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Kura Oncology, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Kura Oncology, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 39 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Kura Oncology, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Kura Oncology, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Kura Oncology, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.