Nlight, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nlight shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 211 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nlight, and 162 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +4.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 528K shares (−3.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 937K shares (+7.2%). 76 opened a new position and 46 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 211 institutions, 76 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 162 institutions, 46 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+4.8%)
Net change, active managers −528K shares (−3.5%), 30 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
211 bought 25 162 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 34 sold · −528K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +937K
Other institutions 172 bought · 126 sold · +2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +830K +421.8% | 1.0M | $67M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +560K +13.0% | 4.9M | $340M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +515K +54.2% | 1.5M | $102M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +439K +36.5% | 1.6M | $114M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +420K +2564.3% | 437K | $30.4M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +393K +2995.5% | 407K | $28.3M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +376K New position | 376K | $26.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +291K +59.0% | 784K | $54.6M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +283K +5028.9% | 288K | $20.1M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +236K +73.9% | 555K | $38.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +213K +12.0% | 2.0M | $138M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +205K +37.6% | 751K | $52.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +203K +233.8% | 290K | $20.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +194K +13.4% | 1.6M | $114M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +192K +17.7% | 1.3M | $89M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +185K +281.1% | 250K | $17.4M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +172K New position | 172K | $12M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | +162K New position | 162K | $11.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +145K +47.8% | 450K | $31.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +133K +51.9% | 389K | $27.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +515K +54.2% | 1.5M | $102M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +420K +2564.3% | 437K | $30.4M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +283K +5028.9% | 288K | $20.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +213K +12.0% | 2.0M | $138M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +203K +233.8% | 290K | $20.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +185K +281.1% | 250K | $17.4M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +172K New position | 172K | $12M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +145K +47.8% | 450K | $31.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +104K +17.8% | 690K | $48M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | +93K +77.8% | 212K | $14.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −470K −43.6% | 608K | $42.3M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −465K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | −340K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −297K −52.6% | 267K | $18.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −285K −71.5% | 113K | $7.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −271K −11.0% | 2.2M | $153M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | −247K −97.0% | 7,776 | $541,365 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −223K −33.2% | 449K | $31.3M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −195K −61.1% | 125K | $8.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −192K −17.4% | 914K | $52.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −148K −22.5% | 507K | $35.3M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −147K −59.6% | 100K | $6.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −138K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −136K −92.8% | 11K | $739,295 |
| Sei Investments Co | −126K −43.2% | 166K | $11.5M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −125K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −119K −11.3% | 930K | $64.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | −119K Sold out | 0 | — |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | −112K −32.7% | 231K | $16.1M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | −111K −26.8% | 303K | $21.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −470K −43.6% | 608K | $42.3M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −465K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −297K −52.6% | 267K | $18.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −285K −71.5% | 113K | $7.9M |
| Bluecrest Capital Management Ltd Hedge fund | −247K −97.0% | 7,776 | $541,365 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −223K −33.2% | 449K | $31.3M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −195K −61.1% | 125K | $8.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −192K −17.4% | 914K | $52.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −148K −22.5% | 507K | $35.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −138K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 376K | $26.2M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 172K | $12M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 162K | $11.3M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 129K | $9M |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | 92K | $6.4M |
| Newsquare Capital LLC | 71K | $4.9M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | 61K | $4.2M |
| TCW Group IncActive manager | 53K | $3.7M |
| Diversified Trust Co | 28K | $2M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 25K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 465K | $26.5M |
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | 340K | $19.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 138K | $7.9M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 125K | $7.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 119K | $6.8M |
| Andar Capital Management Hk Ltd | 90K | $5.1M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 61K | $3.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 50K | $2.9M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 32K | $1.8M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 32K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 357
- Ten largest holders
- 39.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 28.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 34 | 9 | 8 | −528K | −3.5% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +937K | +7.2% |
| Other institutions | 172 | 126 | 67 | 38 | +2.0M | +9.5% |