undamentalytics Newsletter

Nlight, Inc. (LASR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LASR Nasdaq Electronic Equipment & Instruments Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Nlight, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$15

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$11–$30. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 6 selling0 purchases and 96 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds211 adding, 162 cuttingOf 64 active managers that changed their stake, 30 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Nlight files

Where Nlight stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $311m, up 43.2% on a year earlier, faster than the 40.9% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 2 of 22 among the electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 13.5% from -9.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -5.5% from -24.0%. The diluted share count is up 11.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $30.01 a share, against a share price of $39.25.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Nlight, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 43.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.5%. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 13.8% ranks 41 of 49 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 43.2% (+2.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 43.2% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.8% for electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 18.5 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.3bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -5.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.7% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 87% and a beta of 3.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 6 insiders sold $73M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (85% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 13.8% ranks 41 of 49 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover (median 3.0%).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 6.0% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.15 against an average estimate of $0.14: beat by 6.3%
Revenue
$83m, up 33.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-25.4% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenues $63m to $73m (third quarter of 2026); products revenue $43m (third quarter of 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.05

Nlight's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.3%
  • 1 week-3.8%
  • 1 month-9.8%
  • This year-4.6%
  • 1 year+13.0%
  • 5 years+15.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$311M
Operating margin
-5.5%
Net margin
-4.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.23

Growth

Revenue growth
+43.2%
Change in growth rate
+2.3 pts
Share count change
+11.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$41.8M
FCF margin
13.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
13.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Results
  6. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Nlight, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.56 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$8.8–$12 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$9.1–$16 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$13 ~$9.9–$28 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$30 ~$26–$35 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$15 ~$11–$30 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Nlight, Inc. with Electronic Equipment & Instruments in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Nlight, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$17.78$20.28$32.65$23.95$10.14$13.50$10.49$37.51$35.77
Market value$533m$753m$1.3bn$1.0bn$451m$622m$502m$1.9bn$2.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$149m−$117m−$102m−$147m−$58m−$53m−$66m−$59m−$296m
Enterprise value$383m$636m$1.2bn$863m$393m$569m$437m$1.8bn$1.7bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.8x4.3x5.6x3.7x1.9x3.0x2.5x7.2x6.3x
Price / earnings 38.2x————————
Price / free cash flow —————130.9x—152.4x46.6x
EV / EBITDA 15.1x————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

16 /100

Weak moat

How hard Nlight's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.5% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.8%, moving by 5.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -12.3%; its worst year was -27.5%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 9 years, at a median -5.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 36.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 11.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (21 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $68m and EPS of $0.05 (range $0.03 to $0.07) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Nlight, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.50 +107% $306m +17%
Next $0.64 +28% $348m +14%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −6.0% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −5.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Nlight, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Nlight, Inc., last 90 days
$0.45 $0.50 $0.55 $0.60 $0.65 $0.70 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.52 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.50 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.50 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.50 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.50 $0.50 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.68 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.63 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.63 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.63 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.64 $0.64

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.52$0.68
60 days ago $0.50$0.63
30 days ago $0.50$0.63
7 days ago $0.50$0.63
Now $0.50$0.64

Earnings against estimates

Nlight, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.14 $0.15 +6.3%
Mar 2026 $0.08 $0.20 +136.9%
Dec 2025 $0.11 $0.14 +27.3%
Sept 2025 $0.02 $0.08 +409.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • revenues third quarter of 2026 $63m to $73m
    “For the third quarter of 2026, nLIGHT expects revenues to be in the range of $63 million to $73 million.” source
  • overall gross margin third quarter of 2026 24% to 30%
    “nLIGHT expects overall gross margin to be in the range of 24% to 30%, with Products gross margin in the range of 34% to 40% and Advanced Development gross margin of approximately 8%.” source
  • Products gross margin third quarter of 2026 34% to 40%
    “nLIGHT expects overall gross margin to be in the range of 24% to 30%, with Products gross margin in the range of 34% to 40% and Advanced Development gross margin of approximately 8%.” source
  • Advanced Development gross margin third quarter of 2026 about 8%
    “nLIGHT expects overall gross margin to be in the range of 24% to 30%, with Products gross margin in the range of 34% to 40% and Advanced Development gross margin of approximately 8%.” source
  • Products revenue third quarter of 2026 about $43m
    “The midpoint of $70 million includes Products revenue of approximately $43 million and Advanced Development revenue of approximately $25 million.” source
  • Advanced Development revenue third quarter of 2026 about $25m
    “The midpoint of $70 million includes Products revenue of approximately $43 million and Advanced Development revenue of approximately $25 million.” source
Show 1 more item
  • Adjusted EBITDA third quarter of 2026 $1m to $7m Non-GAAP
    “nLIGHT expects Adjusted EBITDA to be in the range of $1 million to $7 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy9100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026189
  2. Sep 20261719
  3. Aug 20261719
  4. Jul 20261719

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Nlight, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.4%
of shares
Employees
800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +8.4%

$33.01 on October 31, 2025 to $35.77

Nlight, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $217m $311m +43.2%
P/S multiple 7.4x 6.3x −15.5%
Share count 49m 55m −10.5%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +290.9%

$9.15 on November 3, 2023 to $35.77

Nlight, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $224m $311m +38.6%
P/S multiple 1.9x 6.3x +239.4%
Share count 45m 55m −16.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Nlight, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LASR−27%−58%+33%−22%+258%−5%
Industry peers (median)0%−37%+13%+2%−7%−21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LASR25%42%42%33%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LASR−48%−64%−48%−33%−47%−60%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 26, 2018: 86% from February 19, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 598% gain, reached on January 20, 2026, 287 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$28.60 – $84.95
From 52-week high
−57.9%
vs 50-day average
−8.9%
vs 200-day average
−38.0%
Volatility (1 year)
87%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±18.4%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±26.7%
Nlight, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −25.4% +0.5% −33.1% −46.8%
May 7, 2026 +3.7% +0.5% +14.1% −6.3%
February 26, 2026 −7.3% −1.0% +3.2% +6.1%
January 13, 2026 +3.8% −0.7% +10.5% +26.1%
November 6, 2025 +8.4% −1.0% −3.7% +17.3%
August 7, 2025 +32.9% +0.7% +33.5% +44.8%
May 8, 2025 +42.5% +0.6% +55.9% +115.3%
February 27, 2025 −6.7% −0.1% −8.5% −19.1%
January 14, 2025 −10.0% +2.0% +5.4% −5.6%
November 7, 2024 −20.1% +1.2% −25.4% −20.8%
August 1, 2024 −9.8% −3.3% −10.0% −1.1%
May 2, 2024 +6.9% +2.2% +17.6% +11.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Nlight, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Nlight, Inc.
$150M $200M $250M $300M $350M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $214.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $209.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $200.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $197.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $203.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $198.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $205.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $216.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $227.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $261.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $289.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $310.7M $310.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $214.7M
FY23 Q4 $209.9M
FY24 Q1 $200.4M
FY24 Q2 $197.6M
FY24 Q3 $203.1M
FY24 Q4 $198.5M
FY25 Q1 $205.7M
FY25 Q2 $216.9M
FY25 Q3 $227.5M
FY25 Q4 $261.3M
FY26 Q1 $289.8M
FY26 Q2 $310.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Nlight, Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -15.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -13.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 31.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 40.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 43.2% 43.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -15.1%
FY23 Q4 -13.3%
FY24 Q1 -13.5%
FY24 Q2 -11.9%
FY24 Q3 -5.4%
FY24 Q4 -5.4%
FY25 Q1 2.7%
FY25 Q2 9.8%
FY25 Q3 12.0%
FY25 Q4 31.6%
FY26 Q1 40.9%
FY26 Q2 43.2%
Operating margin (TTM) Nlight, Inc.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -26.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -22.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -26.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -27.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -26.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -33.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -29.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -24.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.5% -5.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -26.0%
FY23 Q4 -22.3%
FY24 Q1 -26.6%
FY24 Q2 -27.5%
FY24 Q3 -26.4%
FY24 Q4 -33.1%
FY25 Q1 -29.4%
FY25 Q2 -24.0%
FY25 Q3 -20.9%
FY25 Q4 -10.2%
FY26 Q1 -6.1%
FY26 Q2 -5.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Nlight, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.5% 13.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.2%
FY23 Q4 2.3%
FY24 Q1 7.3%
FY24 Q2 6.7%
FY24 Q3 -2.1%
FY24 Q4 -5.2%
FY25 Q1 -10.9%
FY25 Q2 -9.1%
FY25 Q3 -4.5%
FY25 Q4 4.7%
FY26 Q1 7.6%
FY26 Q2 13.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Nlight, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 101 139 191 177 223 270 242 210 199 261 311
Gross profit 23 44 67 52 59 77 51 46 33 78 98
EBITDA −1 18 25 −3 −13 −21 −44 −34 −53 −14 −5
Operating income −9 10 17 −10 −21 −30 −55 −47 −66 −27 −17
Net income −14 2 14 −13 −21 −30 −55 −42 −61 −23 −12
Diluted EPS −$5.68 $0.00 $0.32 −$0.35 −$0.55 −$0.70 −$1.23 −$0.90 −$1.27 −$0.47 −$0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +36.8% +38.1% −7.7% +26.1% +21.3% −10.4% −13.3% −5.4% +31.6% +43.2%
EBITDA — — +43.1% −113.1% — — — — — — —
Operating income — — +74.1% −158.1% — — — — — — —
Net income — — — −192.4% — — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — −209.4% — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 22.9% 31.9% 35.0% 29.6% 26.6% 28.6% 21.0% 22.0% 16.6% 29.8% 31.5%
EBITDA margin −1.2% 12.8% 13.2% −1.9% −6.0% −7.8% −18.2% −16.4% −26.5% −5.4% −1.5%
Operating margin −9.2% 7.1% 8.9% −5.6% −9.4% −11.2% −22.8% −22.3% −33.1% −10.2% −5.5%
Net margin −14.0% 1.3% 7.3% −7.3% −9.4% −11.0% −22.5% −19.9% −30.6% −9.0% −4.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.9% −1.5% −3.8% −9.4% −4.7% −9.9% −14.8% 2.3% −5.2% 4.7% 13.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 3 3 −4 13 −7 −15 10 −2 21 53
Capital spending 4 5 11 12 23 19 21 5 8 9 11
Free cash flow 2 −2 −7 −17 −10 −27 −36 5 −10 12 42
Stock-based pay 0 0 5 10 25 38 27 26 25 33 43
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 −2 −12 −26 −36 −64 −63 −21 −35 −21 −1
Balance sheet
Cash 14 37 149 117 102 147 58 53 66 99 296
Total debt 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −14 −19 −149 −117 −102 −147 −58 −53 −66 −59 −296
Diluted shares 3m 3m 30m 37m 38m 42m 44m 46m 48m 50m 55m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $518m
Short-term assets $447mLonger-term assets $70m
What it owes, and who funded it · $518m
Short-term liabilities $55mLonger-term liabilities $23mShareholders' equity $440m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $447m of assets due within a year against $55m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $447m short-term assets against $23m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$17m against $1m of interest.

From Nlight, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+11.7%
year over year
R&D spending
16.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
19.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
55 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic equipment & instruments
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LASR TBCH TRNS ITRN DDD AIOT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $311m $298m $348m $359m $388m $450m $104m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 43.2% −17.5% 20.9% 6.8% −6.2% 15.1% 9.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 11.5% 5.8% 13.8% 28.3% −9.0% 50.2% 7.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 33.8% −0.7% 21.6% — −0.3% 6.4% 16.5%
Gross margin 31.5% 37.2% 32.5% 49.7% 33.8% 55.7% 38.5%
Operating margin −5.5% 3.1% 3.3% 21.5% −15.8% 4.9% −7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −19.0% 3.4% 5.7% 21.9% −56.3% −5.4% −5.1%
Net margin −4.0% −1.1% 1.0% 16.1% −14.2% −4.2% −5.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.1% 11.4% 11.5% 24.7% −10.9% 7.6% −1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.5% 10.8% 7.3% 18.6% −13.5% 3.5% −2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.7% 7.6% 7.2% 15.0% −17.9% −2.4% 3.7%
Stock pay / revenue 13.8% 2.0% 2.4% — 3.5% 2.0% 3.0%
Change in share count 11.7% −5.4% 1.1% −0.1% 9.1% 6.0% 1.9%

Median of all 53 companies we cover in electronic equipment & instruments. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

53 electronic equipment & instruments companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 43.2% 9.8% 13 of 53
Change in growth rate Growth +2.3pp +2.3pp 27 of 53
Gross margin Profitability 31.5% 39.7% 33 of 48
Operating margin Profitability -5.5% -7.3% 26 of 53
Net margin Profitability -4.0% -5.3% 25 of 53
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.5% -2.1% 12 of 52
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 13.8% 3.0% 41 of 49
Change in share count Balance sheet 11.7% 1.9% 32 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 55 days 68 days 15 of 52

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Laser Products $179M 68.6% ▲ 31.2%
Advanced Development $82.1M 31.4% ▲ 32.6%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $179M ▲ 31.2%
Aerospace and Defense $175M ▲ 60.0%
Development $82.1M ▲ 32.6%
Microfabrication $47.2M ▲ 8.8%
Industrial $38.8M ▼ 14.8%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $186M 71.0% ▲ 39.8%
Asia Pacific $38.4M 14.7% ▲ 0.7%
EMEA $37.3M 14.3% ▲ 35.1%

From Nlight, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.6B
Institutions reporting
357
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.6%
Positions opened / closed
76 / 46

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 211 institutions bought and 162 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jpmorgan Chase & Co (+830K shares) and the biggest seller Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (−470K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $340M 4.9M 9.5% ▲ 13.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $167M 2.4M 4.7% ▲ 3.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $153M 2.2M 4.3% ▼ 11.0%
Needham Investment Management LLC $139M 2.0M 3.9% ▲ 3.6%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $138M 2.0M 3.9% ▲ 12.0%
Invesco Ltd. $114M 1.6M 3.2% ▲ 36.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $114M 1.6M 3.2% ▲ 13.4%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $102M 1.5M 2.8% ▲ 54.2%
State Street Corp $89M 1.3M 2.5% ▲ 17.7%
FMR LLC $74M 1.1M 2.1% ▼ 3.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $67M 1.0M 1.9% ▲ 421.8%
Awm Investment Company, Inc. $65.4M 939K 1.8% ▼ 8.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Nlight, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Moore Geoffrey Director October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,452 $34.57 $153,906
Moore Geoffrey Director September 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,452 $38.45 $171,179
Keeney Scott H President and CEO September 9, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 100,000 $41.01 $4.1M
Keeney Scott H President and CEO September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 46,521 $40.75 $1.9M
Keeney Scott H President and CEO September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 67,651 $41.69 $2.8M
Keeney Scott H President and CEO September 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,080 $42.20 $45,576
Corso Joseph John Chief Financial Officer September 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,524 $41.49 $146,211
Nias James Chief Accounting Officer September 3, 2026 Sell 1,025 $40.69 $41,707
Keeney Scott H President and CEO September 3, 2026 Sell 9,753 $40.69 $396,850
Corso Joseph John Chief Financial Officer September 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,191 $40.69 $170,532
Gossman William Director August 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,000 $44.36 $665,400
Keeney Scott H President and CEO August 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,703 $45.92 $78,202

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 15, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • January 13, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Nlight, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Nlight, Inc. in brief

What does Nlight, Inc. do?
Nlight, Inc. is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Nlight, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Nlight, Inc. trades under the ticker LASR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Nlight, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Nlight, Inc. reported revenue of $311M, 43.2% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Nlight, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Nlight, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 52 electronic equipment & instruments companies we cover.
Who are Nlight, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Nlight, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Nlight, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2B and net debt of -$296M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Nlight, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Electronic Equipment & Instruments peer group, the companies closest to Nlight, Inc. are Turtle Beach Corp, Transcat Inc, Ituran Location & Control Ltd., 3d Systems Corp and Powerfleet, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Nlight, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Nlight, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Nlight, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 96 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Nlight, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Nlight, Inc. announces its own schedule.