undamentalytics Newsletter

Centrus Energy Corp (LEU) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: LEU NYSE Diversified Metals & Mining Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Centrus Energy Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger).

Price vs value

Under review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds224 adding, 153 cuttingOf 41 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Centrus Energy files

Where Centrus Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $474m, up 8.5% on a year earlier, against a decline of 4.1% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -34.6% from 24.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 1.6% from 20.9%. The diluted share count is up 29.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Centrus Energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Centrus Energy Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -34.6%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 20 days ranks 1 of 12 diversified metals & mining companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 46.5% ranks 13 of 14 diversified metals & mining companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$33 per share in the base case (~$32–$35 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 93% year over year while revenue grew 8% — the balance sheet is expanding 84 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 12.5 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.7bn.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 17.8% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 19.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -34.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 29.7% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 44 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 86% and a beta of 3.6 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.77 against an average estimate of $0.81: beat by 118.5%
Revenue
$176m, up 14.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-5.9% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
total revenue $450m to $500m (full year 2026); total capital deployment $350m to $500m (full year 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.13

Centrus Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.7%
  • 1 week-12.7%
  • 1 month-31.4%
  • This year-60.9%
  • 1 year-72.1%
  • 5 years+36.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$474M
Operating margin
1.6%
Net margin
10.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.18

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.5%
Change in growth rate
+12.5 pts
Share count change
+29.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$164M
FCF margin
-34.6%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Agreement
  3. Announcement
  4. Agreement
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership
  7. Announcement
  8. Results
  9. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger).

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Centrus Energy Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $3.5M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Centrus Energy Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$1.32$6.38$4.01$1.69$6.88$23.13$49.91$32.48$54.41$66.61$242.76$94.90
Market value$12m$58m$36m$15m$66m$234m$693m$487m$843m$1.1bn$4.8bn$2.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$14m−$26m−$45m−$3m−$17m−$44m−$92m−$84m−$112m−$195m−$750m−$691m
Enterprise value$25m$32m−$9m$13m$49m$190m$601m$403m$732m$896m$4.1bn$1.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.0x0.2x0.2x0.1x0.3x0.9x2.3x1.7x2.6x2.5x10.8x4.4x
Price / earnings ——3.0x——4.3x4.0x9.3x10.0x14.9x62.2x43.5x
Price / free cash flow 1.4x1.7x——5.9x3.6x14.2x24.5x112.5x33.1x154.5x—
EV / EBITDA —————3.3x7.8x5.8x12.3x15.2x68.0x83.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

23 /100

Weak moat

How hard Centrus Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 3.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 2 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.0%, moving by 16.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.2%; its worst year was -44.7%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 87.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $56m and EPS of −$0.13 (range −$0.75 to $0.50) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Centrus Energy Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.70 +10% $478m +7%
Next $4.44 +20% $495m +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +17.8% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Centrus Energy Corp's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Centrus Energy Corp, last 90 days
$3.00 $3.50 $4.00 $4.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.46 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.49 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.49 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.51 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.70 $3.70 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.77 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.82 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.82 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.93 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.44 $4.44

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.46$3.77
60 days ago $3.49$3.82
30 days ago $3.49$3.82
7 days ago $3.51$3.93
Now $3.70$4.44

Earnings against estimates

Centrus Energy Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.81 $1.77 +118.5%
Mar 2026 $0.27 $1.05 +288.9%
Dec 2025 $1.63 $0.79 −51.4%
Sept 2025 $0.36 $0.19 −46.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • Total revenue full year 2026 $450m to $500m
    “Total revenue to be in the range of $450 million to $500 million” source
  • Total capital deployment full year 2026 $350m to $500m
    “Total capital deployment to be in the range of $350 million to $500 million, driven by increased investment in the Company's industrial build out related to its centrifuge manufacturing” source
  • Net new employee hires - Oak Ridge, Tennessee · Oak Ridge, Tennessee facility full year 2026 about 100
    “Hire at least 100 net new employees for its Oak Ridge, Tennessee, facility” source
  • Net new employee hires - Piketon, Ohio · Piketon, Ohio facility full year 2026 about 175 Raised
    “Hire at least 175 net new employees for its Piketon, Ohio, facility up from 100 net new employee hires” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Our model doesn't use the consensus here: consensus revenue is 0.69x the latest quarter's run rate while reported revenue grew 14% a year: a different business (spin-off, disposal or merger) - not used.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1260%
Hold840%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026210820
  2. Sep 2026210719
  3. Aug 2026210618
  4. Jul 2026210517

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Centrus Energy Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
30.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
85%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.0%
of shares
Employees
467
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −74.2%

$367.46 on October 31, 2025 to $94.90

Centrus Energy Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $437m $474m +8.5%
Net margin 24.0% 10.2% −57.3%
P/E multiple 60.1x 43.5x −27.6%
Share count 17m 22m −22.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +72.9%

$54.89 on November 3, 2023 to $94.90

Centrus Energy Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $325m $474m +46.0%
Net margin 10.8% 10.2% −5.3%
P/E multiple 23.9x 43.5x +81.9%
Share count 15m 22m −31.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Centrus Energy Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LEU+116%−35%+68%+22%+264%−61%
Industry peers (median)+22%−24%−13%−24%+47%−43%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LEU50%33%67%50%67%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LEU−46%−65%−46%−39%−54%−72%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 84% from January 4, 2017 to December 24, 2018. Getting back needed a 519% gain, reached on June 1, 2020, 525 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$94.90 – $342.99
From 52-week high
−72.3%
vs 50-day average
−33.8%
vs 200-day average
−48.5%
Volatility (1 year)
86%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.60

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.6%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±11.8%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±17.1%
Centrus Energy Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −5.9% −0.4% −2.2% −9.9%
May 5, 2026 +11.8% +2.2% −2.2% −9.8%
February 10, 2026 −23.9% −0.3% −25.2% −22.2%
November 5, 2025 −15.1% −0.7% −15.8% −18.6%
August 5, 2025 +10.6% +0.3% +3.5% −5.3%
May 7, 2025 +18.8% +1.1% +30.2% +92.2%
February 6, 2025 +29.0% −0.6% +39.5% −12.3%
October 28, 2024 +22.0% +0.5% −9.3% −5.3%
August 6, 2024 +16.0% +0.2% +3.3% +2.1%
May 7, 2024 −7.7% +0.1% −5.2% +2.9%
February 8, 2024 −4.1% +0.6% −4.5% −17.4%
November 7, 2023 −9.9% +0.4% −1.2% −7.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Centrus Energy Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Centrus Energy Corp
$250M $300M $350M $400M $450M $500M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $342.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $320.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $297M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $387.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $394M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $442M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $471.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $436.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $454.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $448.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $452.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $473.9M $473.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $342.8M
FY23 Q4 $320.2M
FY24 Q1 $297M
FY24 Q2 $387.6M
FY24 Q3 $394M
FY24 Q4 $442M
FY25 Q1 $471.4M
FY25 Q2 $436.9M
FY25 Q3 $454.1M
FY25 Q4 $448.7M
FY26 Q1 $452.3M
FY26 Q2 $473.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Centrus Energy Corp
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 33.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 14.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 38.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 58.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 12.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 15.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.5% 8.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 33.6%
FY23 Q4 9.0%
FY24 Q1 -8.7%
FY24 Q2 19.4%
FY24 Q3 14.9%
FY24 Q4 38.0%
FY25 Q1 58.7%
FY25 Q2 12.7%
FY25 Q3 15.3%
FY25 Q4 1.5%
FY26 Q1 -4.1%
FY26 Q2 8.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Centrus Energy Corp
0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 18.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.6% 1.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 14.9%
FY23 Q4 16.4%
FY24 Q1 11.3%
FY24 Q2 10.4%
FY24 Q3 9.0%
FY24 Q4 10.9%
FY25 Q1 16.8%
FY25 Q2 20.9%
FY25 Q3 18.2%
FY25 Q4 11.2%
FY26 Q1 6.7%
FY26 Q2 1.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Centrus Energy Corp
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 24.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 32.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -34.6% -34.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 13.3%
FY23 Q4 2.3%
FY24 Q1 7.2%
FY24 Q2 0.7%
FY24 Q3 -1.8%
FY24 Q4 7.4%
FY25 Q1 13.5%
FY25 Q2 24.4%
FY25 Q3 32.3%
FY25 Q4 7.0%
FY26 Q1 -13.6%
FY26 Q2 -34.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Centrus Energy took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $449M
  2. Other income $35.7M · 8.0%
  3. Cost of revenue $331M · 73.8%
  4. Gross profit $118M · 26.2%
  5. Research and development $16.9M · 3.8%
  6. Selling, general and admin $36.2M · 8.1%
  7. Other operating costs $14.2M · 3.2%
  8. Operating income $50.2M · 11.2%
  9. Income tax $8.1M · 1.8%
  10. Net income $77.8M · 17.3%
Where Centrus Energy's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $449M
Other income $35.7M 8.0% of revenue
Cost of revenue $331M 73.8% of revenue
Gross profit $118M 26.2% of revenue
Research and development $16.9M 3.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $36.2M 8.1% of revenue
Other operating costs $14.2M 3.2% of revenue
Operating income $50.2M 11.2% of revenue
Income tax $8.1M 1.8% of revenue
Net income $77.8M 17.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Centrus Energy's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Centrus Energy Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,037 2,035 1,601 1,862 1,308 514 418 311 218 193 210 247 298 294 320 442 449 474
Gross profit 205 158 75 129 −95 −41 69 45 30 −18 33 98 115 118 112 112 118 112
EBITDA 126 77 −199 −1,117 −203 — −155 −49 −33 −85 −13 58 77 69 60 59 60 17
Operating income 94 34 −249 −1,154 −231 — −168 −62 −45 −92 −20 51 68 60 52 48 50 7
Net income 59 8 −491 −1,201 −159 — −187 −67 12 −104 −17 54 175 52 84 73 78 49
Diluted EPS $9.25 $1.25 −$4.07 −$246.00 −$32.43 — −$20.82 −$7.36 $0.58 −$12.23 −$2.54 $0.57 $9.75 $3.38 $5.44 $4.47 $3.90 $2.18
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +26.1% −0.1% −21.4% +16.3% −29.8% −60.7% −18.7% −25.6% −29.8% −11.6% +8.7% +17.9% +20.7% −1.5% +9.0% +38.0% +1.5% +8.5%
EBITDA +27.9% −38.9% −358.2% — — — — — — — — — +31.9% −9.9% −14.1% −1.2% +2.2% −83.4%
Operating income +46.3% −64.2% — — — — — — — — — — +33.9% −12.6% −12.2% −8.4% +4.6% −91.9%
Net income +20.1% −87.2% — — — — — — — −953.3% — — +221.7% −70.2% +61.7% −13.3% +6.3% −53.7%
Diluted EPS +5.7% −86.5% — — — — — — — <−999% — — +>999% −65.3% +60.9% −17.8% −12.8% −64.3%
Margins
Gross margin 10.1% 7.8% 4.7% 6.9% −7.3% −8.0% 16.5% 14.5% 13.8% −9.3% 15.5% 39.5% 38.4% 40.1% 35.0% 25.2% 26.2% 23.7%
EBITDA margin 6.2% 3.8% −12.4% −60.0% −15.5% — −37.0% −15.6% −15.0% −44.0% −6.1% 23.6% 25.8% 23.6% 18.6% 13.3% 13.4% 3.6%
Operating margin 4.6% 1.7% −15.5% −62.0% −17.6% — −40.3% −19.8% −20.5% −47.9% −9.4% 20.6% 22.9% 20.3% 16.4% 10.9% 11.2% 1.6%
Net margin 2.9% 0.4% −30.7% −64.5% −12.2% — −44.8% −21.5% 5.6% −53.9% −7.9% 22.0% 58.7% 17.8% 26.4% 16.6% 17.3% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.1% −6.9% −6.0% 7.4% 6.2% — 2.0% 11.1% −7.6% −38.6% 5.3% 26.6% 16.4% 6.8% 2.3% 7.4% 7.0% −34.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 443 23 56 143 81 — 9 38 −16 −74 11 67 50 21 9 37 51 −55
Capital spending 441 162 153 4 0 — 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 4 20 109
Free cash flow 2 −140 −97 139 81 — 8 35 −17 −75 11 66 49 20 8 33 31 −164
Stock-based pay 9 9 8 5 2 — 0 1 1 0 1 7 12 2 2 2 6 —
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 −149 −105 134 79 — 8 34 −17 −75 10 59 37 18 5 31 26 —
Balance sheet
Cash 131 151 38 293 314 219 234 261 209 123 131 152 194 180 201 671 1,957 1,869
Total debt 575 660 530 530 1,060 240 248 235 164 120 114 108 102 96 90 477 1,208 1,178
Net debt (negative = net cash) 444 509 492 237 746 22 14 −26 −45 −3 −17 −44 −92 −84 −112 −195 −750 −691
Diluted shares 6m 7m 5m 5m 5m — 9m 9m 9m 9m 10m 10m 14m 15m 16m 16m 20m 22m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.5bn
Short-term assets $2.3bnLonger-term assets $214m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.5bn
Short-term liabilities $430mLonger-term liabilities $1.3bnShareholders' equity $845m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.3bn of assets due within a year against $430m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.3bn short-term assets against $1.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.9bn of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 139% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$55m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $7m against $16m of interest.

From Centrus Energy Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+29.7%
year over year
R&D spending
8.5%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
11.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
20 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in diversified metals & mining
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LEU MP CMP GSM USAS LGO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $474m $305m $1.3bn $1.3bn $118m $110m $118m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.5% 26.1% 5.5% −18.8% 17.7% −12.0% 14.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 13.4% −6.8% 1.9% — — — 13.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 14.0% 89.0% 0.3% — — — 7.2%
Gross margin 23.7% — 17.2% 27.0% 28.0% 52.2% 24.6%
Operating margin 1.6% −41.5% 8.9% −10.0% — — −5.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.0% −62.5% 0.1% −2.0% — — −23.9%
Net margin 10.2% −19.9% 1.4% −12.8% −74.1% −62.3% −36.1%
Cash from operations / revenue −11.6% −27.5% 12.1% 3.9% −3.3% −9.3% −9.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −34.6% −165.2% 6.0% −0.8% −62.1% −34.3% −48.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.1% −128.0% 0.6% 0.7% −71.2% — −37.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 13.6% 0.8% 0.1% 10.2% 2.1% 11.9%
Change in share count 29.7% 8.3% 1.9% −0.2% 152.3% 5.8% 8.3%

Median of all 17 companies we cover in diversified metals & mining. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

17 diversified metals & mining companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.5% 14.6% 11 of 17
Change in growth rate Growth +12.5pp +10.2pp 6 of 16
Gross margin Profitability 23.7% 24.6% 9 of 14
Operating margin Profitability 1.6% -0.5% 6 of 14
Net margin Profitability 10.2% -36.1% 2 of 17
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -34.6% -34.6% 8 of 16
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 46.5% 21.3% 13 of 14
Change in share count Balance sheet 29.7% 8.3% 13 of 16
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 20 days 37 days 1 of 12

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Contract Services $461M ▲ 2.8%
LEU and Technical Solutions $449M ▲ 1.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $346M ▼ 1.1%
Separative Work Units $299M ▲ 21.0%
Uranium $47.5M ▼ 53.9%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $335M 74.7% ▲ 32.3%
Foreign $113M 25.3% ▼ 39.9%
Japan (part of Foreign) $103M 90.6% ▼ 12.4%
Other Foreign (part of Foreign) $10.7M 9.4% ▼ 63.1%
Netherlands $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%

From Centrus Energy Corp's 10-K filed February 11, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.5B
Institutions reporting
373
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.2%
Positions opened / closed
47 / 66

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 224 institutions bought and 153 sold ; the biggest buyer was Van Eck Associates Corp (+442K shares) and the biggest seller D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc (−238K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Van Eck Associates Corp $277M 1.7M 11.0% ▲ 36.5%
State Street Corp $275M 1.6M 11.0% ▲ 16.8%
Blackrock, Inc. $260M 1.5M 10.4% ▲ 4.0%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $211M 1.3M 8.4% ▲ 1.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $136M 809K 5.4% ▲ 0.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $79.7M 475K 3.2% ▲ 10.6%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $68.3M 407K 2.7% ▲ 6.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $61.5M 366K 2.4% ▲ 2.2%
Morgan Stanley $51M 304K 2.0% ▲ 93.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $47.1M 280K 1.9% ▲ 74.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $39.5M 235K 1.6% ▲ 74.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $39.1M 233K 1.6% ▲ 2.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Centrus Energy Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Tinelli Todd M SVP, CFO & Treasurer May 11, 2026 Sell 306 $203.55 $62,286

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Centrus Energy Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Centrus Energy Corp in brief

What does Centrus Energy Corp do?
Centrus Energy Corp is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Centrus Energy Corp's stock ticker?
Centrus Energy Corp trades under the ticker LEU on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Centrus Energy Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Centrus Energy Corp reported revenue of $474M, 8.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Centrus Energy Corp's free cash flow?
Centrus Energy Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -34.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 16 diversified metals & mining companies we cover.
Who are Centrus Energy Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Van Eck Associates Corp, State Street Corp and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Centrus Energy Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Centrus Energy Corp's market capitalisation was about $2.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.5 and net debt of -$691M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Centrus Energy Corp have?
Centrus Energy Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 139.3%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Centrus Energy Corp's competitors?
In our Diversified Metals & Mining peer group, the companies closest to Centrus Energy Corp are MP Materials Corp. / DE, Compass Minerals International Inc, Ferroglobe PLC, Americas Gold & Silver Corp and Largo Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Centrus Energy Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Centrus Energy Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Centrus Energy Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Centrus Energy Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Centrus Energy Corp announces its own schedule.