Levi Strauss & Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Levi Strauss & shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 179 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Levi Strauss &, and 106 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.3M shares, +2.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 88K shares (−0.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 929K shares (−5.8%). 56 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 179 institutions, 56 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 106 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.3M shares (+2.7%)
Net change, active managers −88K shares (−0.4%), 31 bought, 19 sold
Buyers versus sellers
179 bought 48 106 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 19 sold · −88K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 7 sold · −929K
Other institutions 145 bought · 80 sold · +3.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Bank | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $60.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.2M +211.5% | 1.8M | $44M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +1609.7% | 1.2M | $30M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $25.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +916K +647.6% | 1.1M | $26.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +614K +35.4% | 2.3M | $58.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +542K +34.2% | 2.1M | $52.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +383K +3548.8% | 394K | $9.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +370K +589.7% | 432K | $10.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +355K +66.3% | 889K | $22.1M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +354K New position | 354K | $8.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +346K +74.3% | 812K | $20.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +320K +102.8% | 631K | $15.7M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +308K +74.9% | 719K | $17.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +308K +861.0% | 344K | $8.5M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | +291K New position | 291K | $7.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +265K +71.3% | 636K | $15.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +207K +157.3% | 338K | $8.4M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +191K +16.3% | 1.4M | $33.7M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | +164K +977.1% | 181K | $4.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.1M +1609.7% | 1.2M | $30M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $25.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +614K +35.4% | 2.3M | $58.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +383K +3548.8% | 394K | $9.8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +370K +589.7% | 432K | $10.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +346K +74.3% | 812K | $20.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +320K +102.8% | 631K | $15.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +265K +71.3% | 636K | $15.8M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +191K +16.3% | 1.4M | $33.7M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +121K +21.2% | 689K | $17.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.4M −62.8% | 1.4M | $35.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.2M −35.4% | 2.2M | $55.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −65.5% | 548K | $13.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.0M −66.0% | 531K | $13.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −706K −52.7% | 633K | $15.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −650K −47.7% | 712K | $17.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −593K −17.5% | 2.8M | $69.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −576K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | −330K −40.7% | 480K | $11.9M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −293K −70.6% | 122K | $3M |
| Peak6 LLC | −263K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −240K −32.0% | 508K | $12.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −228K −45.4% | 273K | $6.8M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −187K −14.1% | 1.1M | $27.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −176K −4.1% | 4.1M | $102M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −155K −36.8% | 266K | $6.6M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −120K −70.4% | 50K | $1.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −110K −15.0% | 622K | $15.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −108K −2.6% | 4.0M | $98.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.2M −35.4% | 2.2M | $55.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −65.5% | 548K | $13.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.0M −66.0% | 531K | $13.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −706K −52.7% | 633K | $15.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −576K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −240K −32.0% | 508K | $12.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −228K −45.4% | 273K | $6.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −110K −15.0% | 622K | $15.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −97K −32.8% | 199K | $4.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Bank | 2.5M | $60.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.0M | $25.1M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 354K | $8.8M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 291K | $7.2M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 134K | $3.3M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | 116K | $2.9M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | 107K | $2.7M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 89K | $2.2M |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 85K | $2.1M |
| Sandler Capital Management | 80K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 576K | $10.7M |
| Peak6 LLC | 263K | $4.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 179K | $3.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 97K | $1.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 81K | $1.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 76K | $1.4M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 74K | $1.4M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 70K | $1.3M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 50K | $924,499 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 50K | $917,270 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 310
- Ten largest holders
- 40.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 17.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 19 | 7 | 4 | −88K | −0.4% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | −929K | −5.8% |
| Other institutions | 145 | 80 | 48 | 24 | +3.3M | +7.2% |