undamentalytics Newsletter

Levi Strauss & Co (LEVI) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: LEVI NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~January 27, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Levi Strauss & Co is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in November.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: share count (391m) is 3.9x the market-data count (100m).

Price vs value

Under review: share count (391m) is 3.9x the market-data count (100m). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 21 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds179 adding, 106 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 31 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Levi Strauss & files

Where Levi Strauss & Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $6.68bn, up 6.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 7.3% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 12 among the apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 9.6% from 5.2% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 1.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 3.0% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Our model value for Levi Strauss & is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Levi Strauss & Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.6%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 11.3% ranks 5 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$26 per share in the base case (~$19–$35 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 98.4% while net income fell 2.2%: a 101pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 7 insiders sold $43M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (83% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 22% in a month to 8.8% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.48 against an average estimate of $0.36: beat by 34.0%
Revenue
$1.61bn, up 4.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.2% in the first session after the results on October 7, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
reported net revenues growth growth 7% (year ending November 29, 2026); organic net revenues growth growth 6% (year ending November 29, 2026)
Next report
October 7, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.38

Levi Strauss &'s figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.4%
  • 1 week+5.4%
  • 1 month+16.8%
  • This year+14.1%
  • 1 year+16.6%
  • 5 years-1.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.7B
Operating margin
11.3%
Net margin
8.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.50

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.6%
Change in growth rate
−0.7 pts
Share count change
−1.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$643M
FCF margin
9.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 7, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Leadership
  4. Leadership
  5. Announcement
  6. Insider trade
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: share count (391m) is 3.9x the market-data count (100m): held for review.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Levi Strauss & Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $538M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Levi Strauss & Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$14.48$16.50$23.67$14.36$14.16$16.51$21.45$23.03
Market value$5.9bn$6.6bn$9.7bn$5.8bn$5.7bn$6.6bn$8.6bn$9.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$80m$67m$216m$570m$623m$310m$281m$402m
Enterprise value$6.0bn$6.6bn$9.9bn$6.4bn$6.3bn$7.0bn$8.9bn$9.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.0x1.5x1.7x0.9x1.0x1.1x1.4x1.4x
Price / earnings 15.0x—17.5x10.2x22.8x31.5x14.8x15.4x
Price / free cash flow 25.0x19.3x17.0x—46.7x9.9x27.8x14.1x
EV / EBITDA 8.7x116.8x12.0x7.9x12.1x15.3x10.0x9.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

56 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Levi Strauss &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 17 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 56.9%, moving by 3.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.0%; its worst year was -1.0%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 6.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 4.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (61 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Levi Strauss & Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.57 +17% $6.7bn +7%
Next $1.67 +7% $7.0bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.1% in 90 days, across 14 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Levi Strauss & Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $0.36 $0.48 +34.0%
May 2026 $0.24 $0.28 +14.8%
Feb 2026 $0.37 $0.42 +13.6%
Nov 2025 $0.39 $0.41 +4.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 7, 2026
  • Reported net revenues growth year ending November 29, 2026 about 7% growth
    “Reported net revenues growth Approximately 7.0%, due to the impact of foreign exchange” source
  • Organic net revenues growth year ending November 29, 2026 about 6% growth Non-GAAP
    “Organic net revenues growth Approximately 6.0%” source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS year ending November 29, 2026 $1.54 to $1.56 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Raised to $1.54 to $1.56” source
  • Gross margin year ending November 29, 2026 about 130 Raised
    “Raised to up 130 basis points to prior year” source
  • Adjusted EBIT margin year ending November 29, 2026 about 12.1% Non-GAAP Raised
    “Expanding to approximately 12.1%, up 70 basis points to prior year” source
  • Tax rate year ending November 29, 2026 about 23% Maintained
    “Tax rate Approximately 23%, 2 points higher than prior year” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Levi Strauss & Co's revenue by +4.4% next year and +4.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.4%, weight 55%) , management guidance (+4.1%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+4.8%, weight 26%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1286%
Hold214%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202657214
  2. Sep 202657315
  3. Aug 202657315
  4. Jul 202657315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Levi Strauss & Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.62
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+22%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
93%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
19,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +16.6%

$19.74 on October 31, 2025 to $23.03

Levi Strauss & Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.3bn $6.7bn +6.6%
Net margin 9.6% 8.8% −8.2%
P/E multiple 13.1x 15.4x +17.1%
Share count 401m 394m +1.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +72.7%

$13.33 on November 3, 2023 to $23.03

Levi Strauss & Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.1bn $6.7bn +9.1%
Net margin 4.5% 8.8% +97.9%
P/E multiple 19.5x 15.4x −21.2%
Share count 400m 394m +1.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Levi Strauss & Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LEVI+26%−37%+10%+8%+23%+14%
Industry peers (median)+18%−36%+0%−6%−12%+12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LEVI42%42%58%58%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LEVI−24%−43%−31%−34%−35%−27%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 21, 2019: 60% from April 15, 2019 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 149% gain, reached on February 22, 2021, 325 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$17.55 – $25.33
From 52-week high
−9.1%
vs 50-day average
+13.1%
vs 200-day average
+7.6%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.15

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.6%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±8.8%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.9%
Levi Strauss & Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 7, 2026 −7.2% −0.7% −4.7% —
July 8, 2026 −3.3% +0.5% −3.2% −0.8%
April 7, 2026 +11.0% +2.6% +13.9% +17.9%
January 28, 2026 −3.3% −0.2% −4.5% +5.0%
October 9, 2025 −13.0% −3.0% −14.2% −17.4%
July 10, 2025 +13.1% −0.1% +8.6% +3.8%
April 7, 2025 −10.6% −1.7% +7.7% +20.1%
January 29, 2025 +2.7% +0.1% +4.5% −1.4%
October 2, 2024 −10.3% −0.1% −12.9% −20.6%
June 26, 2024 −15.0% +0.3% −17.2% −22.3%
April 3, 2024 +11.9% −1.1% +7.2% +17.0%
January 25, 2024 +1.5% +0.4% +6.4% +16.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Levi Strauss & Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Levi Strauss & Co
$5.5B $6B $6.5B $7B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $6.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $6.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $6.7B $6.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $5.8B
FY24 Q1 $5.6B
FY24 Q2 $5.7B
FY24 Q3 $5.6B
FY24 Q4 $6B
FY25 Q1 $6.1B
FY25 Q2 $6.2B
FY25 Q3 $6.3B
FY25 Q4 $6.3B
FY26 Q1 $6.5B
FY26 Q2 $6.6B
FY26 Q3 $6.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Levi Strauss & Co
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.6% 6.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -5.3%
FY24 Q1 -10.1%
FY24 Q2 -7.8%
FY24 Q3 -8.8%
FY24 Q4 3.3%
FY25 Q1 7.9%
FY25 Q2 9.0%
FY25 Q3 12.1%
FY25 Q4 4.1%
FY26 Q1 6.9%
FY26 Q2 7.3%
FY26 Q3 6.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Levi Strauss & Co
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.3% 11.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.1%
FY24 Q1 3.5%
FY24 Q2 3.7%
FY24 Q3 3.7%
FY24 Q4 4.4%
FY25 Q1 7.5%
FY25 Q2 8.8%
FY25 Q3 10.8%
FY25 Q4 10.8%
FY26 Q1 10.5%
FY26 Q2 10.6%
FY26 Q3 11.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Levi Strauss & Co
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 2.1%
FY24 Q1 10.8%
FY24 Q2 10.9%
FY24 Q3 11.4%
FY24 Q4 11.1%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 5.9%
FY25 Q3 5.2%
FY25 Q4 4.9%
FY26 Q1 7.3%
FY26 Q2 8.5%
FY26 Q3 9.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Levi Strauss & took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $6.3B
  2. Other income $32.5M · 0.5%
  3. Cost of revenue $2.4B · 38.3%
  4. Gross profit $3.9B · 61.7%
  5. Selling, general and admin $3.2B · 50.5%
  6. Operating income $678M · 10.8%
  7. Income tax $132M · 2.1%
  8. Net income $578M · 9.2%
Where Levi Strauss &'s revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $6.3B
Other income $32.5M 0.5% of revenue
Cost of revenue $2.4B 38.3% of revenue
Gross profit $3.9B 61.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $3.2B 50.5% of revenue
Operating income $678M 10.8% of revenue
Income tax $132M 2.1% of revenue
Net income $578M 9.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Levi Strauss &'s 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Levi Strauss & Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Nov 2009 2010 Nov 2010 2011 Nov 2011 2012 Nov 2012 2013 Nov 2013 2014 Nov 2014 2015 Nov 2015 2016 Nov 2016 2017 Nov 2017 2018 Nov 2018 2019 Nov 2019 2020 Nov 2020 2021 Nov 2021 2022 Nov 2022 2023 Nov 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Nov 2025 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 4,106 4,411 4,762 4,610 4,682 4,754 4,494 4,553 4,904 5,575 5,763 4,453 5,764 6,169 5,842 6,032 6,282 6,680
Gross profit 1,973 2,223 2,292 2,199 2,350 2,348 2,269 2,329 2,563 2,998 3,101 2,353 3,347 3,549 3,361 3,657 3,878 4,196
EBITDA 463 486 454 457 581 423 533 566 597 661 691 57 829 805 520 456 884 976
Operating income 378 381 336 334 466 314 431 462 480 540 567 −85 686 647 354 263 678 754
Net income 152 157 138 144 229 106 209 291 281 283 395 −127 554 569 250 211 578 590
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — $0.73 $0.73 $0.97 −$0.32 $1.35 $1.41 $0.62 $0.52 $1.45 $1.50
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.4% +8.0% −3.2% +1.6% +1.5% −5.5% +1.3% +7.7% +13.7% +3.4% −22.7% +29.5% +7.0% −5.3% +3.3% +4.1% +6.6%
EBITDA — +5.1% −6.6% +0.5% +27.3% −27.2% +25.9% +6.2% +5.5% +10.6% +4.5% −91.8% — −2.9% −35.5% −12.3% +93.9% +10.8%
Operating income — +0.9% −11.8% −0.7% +39.4% −32.6% +37.3% +7.2% +3.9% +12.6% +4.9% −115.0% — −5.8% −45.2% −25.9% +157.9% +11.6%
Net income — +3.0% −11.9% +4.3% +59.3% −53.7% +97.4% +39.0% −3.3% +0.6% +39.4% −132.2% — +2.8% −56.1% −15.6% +174.5% −2.2%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — 0.0% +32.9% −133.0% — +4.4% −56.0% −16.1% +178.8% −0.4%
Margins
Gross margin 48.1% 50.4% 48.1% 47.7% 50.2% 49.4% 50.5% 51.2% 52.3% 53.8% 53.8% 52.8% 58.1% 57.5% 57.5% 60.6% 61.7% 62.8%
EBITDA margin 11.3% 11.0% 9.5% 9.9% 12.4% 8.9% 11.9% 12.4% 12.2% 11.8% 12.0% 1.3% 14.4% 13.1% 8.9% 7.6% 14.1% 14.6%
Operating margin 9.2% 8.6% 7.1% 7.2% 9.9% 6.6% 9.6% 10.2% 9.8% 9.7% 9.8% −1.9% 11.9% 10.5% 6.1% 4.4% 10.8% 11.3%
Net margin 3.7% 3.5% 2.9% 3.1% 4.9% 2.2% 4.7% 6.4% 5.7% 5.1% 6.8% −2.9% 9.6% 9.2% 4.3% 3.5% 9.2% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.4% −0.2% −2.7% 9.7% 6.8% 3.4% 2.5% 4.5% 8.3% 4.7% 4.1% 7.6% 9.9% −0.6% 2.1% 11.1% 4.9% 9.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 389 146 2 531 411 233 218 307 526 420 412 470 737 228 436 898 530 852
Capital spending 83 155 131 84 92 73 105 103 119 159 175 130 167 267 314 228 221 209
Free cash flow 306 −8 −129 447 319 160 114 204 407 261 237 339 570 −39 122 671 308 643
Stock-based pay 8 6 8 6 8 12 15 9 26 18 55 51 60 61 74 63 82 73
Free cash flow after stock pay 298 −15 −137 441 311 147 99 194 382 243 182 288 510 −100 48 608 227 570
Balance sheet
Cash 205 270 205 406 489 298 319 376 634 713 934 1,497 810 430 399 690 758 641
Total debt 0 1,863 1,972 1,729 1,546 1,224 1,153 1,045 1,077 1,052 1,014 1,564 1,027 1,000 1,022 1,000 1,039 1,044
Net debt (negative = net cash) −205 1,593 1,768 1,323 1,057 926 834 670 444 339 80 67 216 570 623 310 281 402
Diluted shares — — — — — — — — 384m 389m 408m 397m 410m 404m 402m 402m 400m 394m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 20 20 20 20 25 30 50 60 70 90 114 64 104 174 191 199 213 224
Buybacks 0 0 0 1 6 5 4 3 25 27 3 56 86 176 8 90 31 0
Total returned 20 20 21 21 31 35 54 63 95 117 117 120 190 350 199 289 243 224

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · August 30, 2026
What it owns · $6.9bn
Short-term assets $3.2bnLonger-term assets $3.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $6.9bn
Short-term liabilities $2.0bnLonger-term liabilities $2.5bnShareholders' equity $2.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.2bn of assets due within a year against $2.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.2bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $641m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 59% to 43% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $852m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $754m against $52m of interest.

From Levi Strauss & Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$224M
Returned to shareholders
35%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$129M
Diluted share count
−1.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.5%
dividends 2.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
38%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
51.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
41 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LEVI TPR RL PVH UAA VFC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.7bn $8.0bn $8.4bn $8.9bn $4.9bn $9.4bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.6% 14.2% 14.7% 1.6% −3.6% −1.4% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.9% 6.3% 9.0% −0.8% −5.7% −4.4% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.3% 8.9% 14.0% −3.2% −3.2% −3.8% 1.1%
Gross margin 62.8% 77.8% 70.3% 58.8% 46.8% 55.9% 52.5%
Operating margin 11.3% 23.9% 14.9% 4.1% −2.4% 6.8% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.6% 15.6% 13.5% 5.7% −0.6% 2.5% 2.5%
Net margin 8.8% 19.1% 11.8% −1.9% −10.0% 3.9% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.8% 24.7% 15.8% 9.8% −0.3% 8.8% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.6% 22.6% 12.9% 8.0% −1.6% 7.3% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.7% 18.5% 12.4% 7.6% −0.6% 5.7% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 1.3% 1.4% 0.5% 0.9% 0.8% 0.9%
Change in share count −1.8% −5.5% −2.3% −11.6% −0.5% 1.1% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.6% 1.6% 10 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -0.7pp +0.0pp 17 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 62.8% 52.5% 7 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 11.3% 4.5% 5 of 26
Net margin Profitability 8.8% 3.9% 6 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.6% 7.6% 11 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 1.0% 17 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 15.1% 15.1% 12 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.8% 0.0% 10 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 41 days 38 days 14 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to November 30, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Outside the US $3.6B 57.4% ▲ 6.1%
United States $2.7B 42.6% ▲ 1.6%

From Levi Strauss & Co's 10-K filed January 28, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.2B
Institutions reporting
310
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.6%
Positions opened / closed
56 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 179 institutions bought and 106 sold ; the biggest buyer was Eastern Bank (+2.5M shares) and the biggest seller Goldman Sachs Group Inc (−2.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $170M 6.9M 7.9% ▼ 0.8%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $120M 4.9M 5.6% ▲ 0.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $102M 4.1M 4.7% ▼ 4.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $98.8M 4.0M 4.6% ▼ 2.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $80.2M 3.2M 3.7% ▲ 1.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $69.6M 2.8M 3.2% ▼ 17.5%
Gw&K Investment Management, LLC $64.1M 2.6M 3.0% ▼ 2.9%
Eastern Bank $60.9M 2.5M 2.8% New
Citadel Advisors LLC $58.3M 2.3M 2.7% ▲ 35.4%
Wellington Management Group LLP $55.1M 2.2M 2.6% ▼ 35.4%
Morgan Stanley $52.8M 2.1M 2.4% ▲ 34.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $48.6M 2.0M 2.3% ▲ 5.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Levi Strauss & Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Singh Harmit J EVP & Chief Fin. & Growth Ofc. July 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 98,144 $24.22 $2.4M
Haas Robert D. 10% owner June 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 202,135 $24.02 $4.9M
Haas Robert D. 10% owner June 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 488,851 $24.11 $11.8M
Haas Margaret E. 10% owner June 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 47,721 $24.01 $1.1M
Peter E. Haas Jr. Family Fund 10% owner June 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 145,662 $24.01 $3.5M
Haas Robert D. 10% owner June 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,182 $24.00 $76,368
Jedrzejek David SVP and General Counsel June 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 336 $22.82 $7,668
Haas Robert D. 10% owner May 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,832 $24.00 $139,968
Peter E. Haas Jr. Family Fund 10% owner May 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,338 $24.00 $104,112
Haas Margaret E. 10% owner May 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,279 $24.01 $54,719
Haas Robert D. 10% owner May 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 192,451 $22.68 $4.4M
Haas Robert D. 10% owner May 22, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 176,549 $22.01 $3.9M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Levi Strauss & Co disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Susan A. Davis(CA):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 29, 2020, filed October 29, 2020
  • Susan A. Davis(CA):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 16, 2020, filed April 16, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 7, 2026
  • July 8, 2026
  • April 7, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 9, 2025
  • July 10, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Levi Strauss & Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Levi Strauss & Co in brief

What does Levi Strauss & Co do?
Levi Strauss & Co is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in November.
What is Levi Strauss & Co's stock ticker?
Levi Strauss & Co trades under the ticker LEVI on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Levi Strauss & Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Levi Strauss & Co reported revenue of $6.7B, 6.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Levi Strauss & Co's free cash flow?
Levi Strauss & Co's free-cash-flow margin is 9.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
Who are Levi Strauss & Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jpmorgan Chase & Co, Bank Of New York Mellon Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Levi Strauss & Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Levi Strauss & Co spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.8% over the year.
What is Levi Strauss & Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Levi Strauss & Co's market capitalisation was about $9.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.4 and net debt of $402M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Levi Strauss & Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Levi Strauss & Co paid $224M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.49% and a payout ratio of 38.0%.
How much debt does Levi Strauss & Co have?
Levi Strauss & Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 43.2%, from its latest balance sheet (59.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Levi Strauss & Co's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Levi Strauss & Co are Tapestry, Inc., Ralph Lauren Corporation, PVH Corp., Under Armour, Inc. and VF Corporation. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Levi Strauss & Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Levi Strauss & Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Levi Strauss & Co's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 21 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Levi Strauss & Co's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Levi Strauss & Co announces its own schedule.