Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$27
Valuation models combined (2)
Base case. Range ~$22–$37. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders2 buying, 0 selling2 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds61 adding, 46 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 39% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 75% and a beta of 1.5 against the S&P 500.
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.20 against an average estimate of $0.14: beat by 38.9%
- Share reaction
- +4.6% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
- Next report
- November 10, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.18
Price chart
- 1 day-2.3%
- 1 week-5.0%
- 1 month+8.0%
- This year-39.7%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 12, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | — | Does not apply: no revenue, margin or share count to start from |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$22 ~$17–$28 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$37 ~$28–$83 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$27 ~$22–$37 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. with Life Sciences Tools & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 10, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $270m and EPS of $0.18 (range $0.16 to $0.22) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.77 | +327% | $1.1bn | +4% |
| Next | $0.89 | +16% | $1.1bn | +5% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.1% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $0.71 | $0.90 |
| 60 days ago | $0.71 | $0.90 |
| 30 days ago | $0.77 | $0.91 |
| 7 days ago | $0.77 | $0.89 |
| Now | $0.77 | $0.89 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0.14 | $0.20 | +38.9% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.05 | $0.01 | −77.8% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 7.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.6 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −10% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 36% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 80.8% of shares
- Employees
- 5,000 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| LMRI | −40% |
| Industry peers (median) | +16% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| LMRI | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| LMRI | −63% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since December 11, 2025: 64% from December 12, 2025 to May 18, 2026. Getting back needed a 174% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- +0.6%
- vs 200-day average
- +0.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 75%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.49
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 2 down typical move ±16.1%
- After a week
- 2 up, 2 down typical move ±13.1%
- After a month
- 0 up, 4 down typical move ±14.8%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2026 | +4.6% | +0.9% | +1.6% | −1.5% |
| May 12, 2026 | −20.8% | +0.4% | −31.1% | −6.3% |
| March 26, 2026 | −29.6% | −3.5% | −15.5% | −12.2% |
| March 2, 2026 | +9.4% | −0.8% | +4.2% | −39.2% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $355M
- Institutions reporting
- 102
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 1.6%
- Positions opened / closed
- 30 / 17
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Advisory Inc | $65.2M | 5.8M | 18.4% | ▲ 238.8% |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | $39M | 3.5M | 11.0% | ▲ 47.9% |
| Think Investments LP | $28.9M | 2.6M | 8.1% | New |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $24.3M | 2.2M | 6.8% | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $15.8M | 1.4M | 4.4% | ▼ 8.4% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $13.3M | 1.2M | 3.7% | ▲ 4.5% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $12.1M | 1.1M | 3.4% | ▲ 1.1% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $9.1M | 807K | 2.6% | ▲ 5.5% |
| Royce & Associates LP | $8.9M | 789K | 2.5% | ▲ 139.1% |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $8.7M | 769K | 2.4% | ▲ 283.1% |
| Brigade Capital Management, LP | $7.5M | 666K | 2.1% | New |
| RTW Investments, LP | $7.3M | 650K | 2.1% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brodnax Brett Director | May 19, 2026 | Buy | 35,000 | $7.25 | $253,750 |
| Cooper Henry Lee Director | May 14, 2026 | Buy | 30,000 | $7.44 | $223,200 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- August 12, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 26, 2026
- March 2, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. in brief
- What does Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. do?
- Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the life sciences tools & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker LMRI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Brown Advisory Inc, Massachusetts Financial Services Co and Think Investments LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Are insiders buying or selling Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.