undamentalytics Newsletter

Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (LNTH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LNTH Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Lantheus Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$130

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$96–$170 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.9%–11.9% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 21% below our base value.

Price used: $100.31, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds239 adding, 173 cuttingOf 49 active managers that changed their stake, 32 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Lantheus Holdings files

Where Lantheus stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.56bn, up 2.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 24.9% from 31.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 19.4% from 28.8%. The diluted share count is down 7.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $125 a share, against a share price of $99.97. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 29.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 24.9%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -7.8% ranks 4 of 62 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$130 per share in the base case (~$96–$170 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 19.0% while net income grew 1.6%: a 21pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $100.31 is 27% below our value per share of $130.
  • Strong cash generation. 24.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 10.1% for pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 7.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 9.4 points on a year ago.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.6 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.55 against an average estimate of $1.30: beat by 18.9%
Revenue
$388m, up 2.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.5% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.29

Lantheus Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.1%
  • 1 week+0.4%
  • 1 month+0.4%
  • This year+50.7%
  • 1 year+73.9%
  • 5 years+304.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.6B
Operating margin
19.4%
Net margin
17.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.3%
Change in growth rate
+1.7 pts
Share count change
−7.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$388M
FCF margin
24.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
5.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Shareholder vote
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Regulatory
  7. Regulatory
  8. Announcement
  9. Regulatory
  10. Results
  11. Leadership
  12. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 2.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 29.6% a year revenue growth Lantheus Holdings has delivered.

  • Priced in2.5%
  • Last 12 months2.3%
  • 3 years a year11.4%
  • 5 years a year29.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($100.42, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$130
Price used
$100.42close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +27%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($382M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 2.6% and 8.7% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 6.9% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$96–~$170 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $382M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Lantheus Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.6 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$130 ~$96–$170 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$56 ~$59–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$130 ~$86–$200 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$85 ~$70–$110 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$110 ~$56–$130 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lantheus Holdings, Inc. with Pharmaceuticals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −4%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −20%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $85$115$155$208$277$366
8.5% $65$87$116$154$203$266
10% $53$70$92$121$158$206

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$3.38$8.60$20.45$15.65$20.51$13.49$28.89$50.96$62.00$89.46$66.55$100.31
Market value$83m$281m$795m$618m$823m$730m$1.9bn$3.6bn$4.4bn$6.4bn$4.6bn$6.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$325m$227m$192m$153m$102m$139m$76m$159m−$139m−$347m$210m−$22m
Enterprise value$408m$508m$987m$771m$925m$869m$2.0bn$3.8bn$4.2bn$6.1bn$4.8bn$6.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.9x2.4x1.8x2.4x2.2x4.6x3.9x3.4x4.2x3.0x4.3x
Price / earnings —10.5x6.4x15.3x26.0x——128.3x13.3x20.5x19.5x24.2x
Price / free cash flow 9.6x6.6x21.4x15.1x14.1x44.5x36.2x165.3x16.8x13.0x12.9x17.2x
EV / EBITDA 6.6x6.8x13.9x9.8x14.2x42.4x—44.7x9.9x11.6x12.5x17.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

63 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Lantheus Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 20.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 51.9%, moving by 7.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.6%; its worst year was -4.5%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 13.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 3.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $358m and EPS of $1.29 (range $1.16 to $1.44) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.36 −12% $1.5bn −4%
Next $6.38 +19% $1.7bn +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.5% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.30 $1.55 +18.9%
Mar 2026 $1.23 $1.46 +18.8%
Dec 2025 $1.17 $1.67 +42.9%
Sept 2025 $1.27 $1.27 +0.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +2.6% next year and +8.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+0.5%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+6.9%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy220%
Hold880%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611810
  2. Sep 202612710
  3. Aug 202612811
  4. Jul 202628313

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Lantheus Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.67
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares
Employees
1,193
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +73.9%

$57.69 on October 31, 2025 to $100.31

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.6bn +2.3%
Net margin 17.8% 17.7% −0.7%
P/E multiple 15.3x 24.2x +57.8%
Share count 72m 66m +8.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +56.0%

$64.32 on November 3, 2023 to $100.31

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.6bn +38.3%
Net margin 3.0% 17.7% +496.3%
P/E multiple 135.2x 24.2x −82.1%
Share count 70m 66m +5.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LNTH+114%+76%+22%+44%−26%+51%
Industry peers (median)−20%−52%−14%−2%+9%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LNTH75%58%67%67%67%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LNTH−21%−44%−44%−38%−54%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 69% from July 24, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 218% gain, reached on November 8, 2021, 600 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.69 – $110.94
From 52-week high
−9.6%
vs 50-day average
0.0%
vs 200-day average
+9.6%
Volatility (1 year)
32%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.56

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±12.6%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±14.5%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±13.0%
Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −0.5% +0.5% −0.6% −0.5%
May 7, 2026 +8.0% +0.5% +12.2% +16.1%
February 26, 2026 −1.1% −1.0% +0.8% −1.7%
November 6, 2025 −10.8% −1.0% −7.2% +8.8%
August 6, 2025 −24.5% +0.7% −25.9% −24.6%
May 7, 2025 −23.3% +1.1% −24.8% −22.2%
February 26, 2025 +14.3% −1.5% +25.5% +21.2%
January 28, 2025 −5.9% +0.4% −6.6% −6.9%
November 6, 2024 −23.2% +3.3% −30.6% −22.6%
July 31, 2024 −10.2% +0.2% −12.5% −4.5%
May 2, 2024 +12.1% +2.2% +12.6% +23.2%
February 22, 2024 +16.9% +2.1% +15.3% +4.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Lantheus Holdings, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Lantheus Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
$1.2B $1.3B $1.4B $1.5B $1.6B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.6B $1.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.2B
FY23 Q4 $1.3B
FY24 Q1 $1.4B
FY24 Q2 $1.4B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.5B
FY25 Q1 $1.5B
FY25 Q2 $1.5B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
FY26 Q1 $1.5B
FY26 Q2 $1.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 50.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 38.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 33.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 27.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 24.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 50.4%
FY23 Q4 38.6%
FY24 Q1 33.0%
FY24 Q2 27.8%
FY24 Q3 24.2%
FY24 Q4 18.3%
FY25 Q1 12.5%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 1.9%
FY25 Q4 0.5%
FY26 Q1 0.6%
FY26 Q2 2.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 28.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 35.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 31.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 32.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 29.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 29.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 22.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 18.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 19.4% 19.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.6%
FY23 Q4 28.1%
FY24 Q1 35.2%
FY24 Q2 31.9%
FY24 Q3 32.1%
FY24 Q4 29.8%
FY25 Q1 29.4%
FY25 Q2 28.8%
FY25 Q3 22.8%
FY25 Q4 20.2%
FY26 Q1 18.8%
FY26 Q2 19.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -0.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 22.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 29.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 31.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 32.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 30.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 31.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 27.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 24.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 24.9% 24.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -0.6%
FY23 Q4 20.0%
FY24 Q1 22.4%
FY24 Q2 29.3%
FY24 Q3 31.0%
FY24 Q4 32.1%
FY25 Q1 30.8%
FY25 Q2 31.5%
FY25 Q3 27.1%
FY25 Q4 23.0%
FY26 Q1 24.4%
FY26 Q2 24.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Lantheus Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.5B
  2. Cost of revenue $600M · 38.9%
  3. Gross profit $942M · 61.1%
  4. Research and development $177M · 11.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $454M · 29.4%
  6. Operating income $311M · 20.2%
  7. Income tax $80.2M · 5.2%
  8. Net income $234M · 15.2%
Where Lantheus Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.5B
Cost of revenue $600M 38.9% of revenue
Gross profit $942M 61.1% of revenue
Research and development $177M 11.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $454M 29.4% of revenue
Operating income $311M 20.2% of revenue
Income tax $80.2M 5.2% of revenue
Net income $234M 15.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Lantheus Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Lantheus Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 284 302 293 302 331 343 347 339 425 935 1,296 1,534 1,542 1,556
Gross profit 77 126 136 138 162 175 175 139 188 582 710 988 942 936
EBITDA 7 58 62 75 71 78 65 20 −19 84 425 522 381 391
Operating income −19 39 43 57 52 64 52 −4 −61 36 365 457 311 302
Net income −62 −4 −15 27 123 41 32 −13 −71 28 327 312 234 275
Diluted EPS −$3.42 −$0.20 −$0.60 $0.82 $3.17 $1.03 $0.79 −$0.25 −$1.06 $0.40 $4.65 $4.36 $3.41 $4.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.3% −2.7% +2.9% +9.8% +3.6% +1.2% −2.3% +25.3% +119.9% +38.6% +18.3% +0.5% +2.3%
EBITDA — +748.0% +6.4% +20.4% −5.0% +10.3% −17.1% −68.5% −190.5% — +404.8% +22.8% −27.0% −21.7%
Operating income — — +7.9% +33.1% −8.4% +24.4% −19.9% −108.1% — — +907.4% +25.3% −32.0% −30.9%
Net income — — — — +361.0% −67.2% −21.8% −142.5% — — +>999% −4.4% −25.2% +1.6%
Diluted EPS — — — — +286.6% −67.5% −23.3% −131.6% — — +>999% −6.2% −21.8% +10.2%
Margins
Gross margin 27.3% 41.6% 46.2% 45.6% 48.9% 50.9% 50.3% 40.9% 44.1% 62.2% 54.7% 64.4% 61.1% 60.1%
EBITDA margin 2.4% 19.4% 21.2% 24.8% 21.5% 22.8% 18.7% 6.0% −4.4% 9.0% 32.8% 34.0% 24.7% 25.1%
Operating margin −6.7% 13.1% 14.5% 18.7% 15.6% 18.8% 14.9% −1.2% −14.3% 3.9% 28.1% 29.8% 20.2% 19.4%
Net margin −21.7% −1.2% −5.0% 8.9% 37.2% 11.8% 9.1% −4.0% −16.8% 3.0% 25.2% 20.4% 15.2% 17.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −7.3% 1.1% 2.9% 14.0% 11.2% 12.0% 16.8% 4.8% 12.7% 2.3% 20.0% 32.1% 23.0% 24.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −16 12 22 50 55 61 80 16 54 282 305 545 390 413
Capital spending 5 8 13 7 18 20 22 0 0 260 45 52 36 25
Free cash flow −21 3 9 42 37 41 58 16 54 22 260 493 354 388
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 3 6 9 12 14 16 29 51 76 86 78
Free cash flow after stock pay −21 2 7 40 31 32 46 2 38 −7 209 417 268 310
Balance sheet
Cash 19 20 29 51 76 113 93 80 99 416 714 913 359 593
Total debt 0 401 354 278 268 266 195 218 175 575 575 566 569 571
Net debt (negative = net cash) −19 381 325 227 192 153 102 139 76 159 −139 −347 210 −22
Diluted shares 18,032m 18m 24m 33m 39m 40m 40m 54m 67m 71m 70m 72m 68m 66m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks 0 — — — — — — 0 0 75 0 100 300 —
Total returned 0 — — — — — — 0 0 75 0 100 300 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.4bn
Short-term assets $1.0bnLonger-term assets $1.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.4bn
Short-term liabilities $336mLonger-term liabilities $767mShareholders' equity $1.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $336m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $767m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $593m of cash against $571m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 35% to 44% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $413m of operating cash flow against $571m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $302m against $20m of interest.

From Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$400M
Diluted share count
−7.8%
year over year
R&D spending
11.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
83 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in pharmaceuticals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LNTH PAHC INDV TRLV PBH ANIP Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.6bn $1.5bn $1.4bn $1.1bn $1.1bn $978m $276m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.3% 17.1% 16.3% −3.9% −1.4% 30.9% 9.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 11.4% 15.8% — −0.6% −0.7% 34.6% 5.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.7% 4.8% 13.4% −10.3% 6.5% 25.9% 6.5%
Gross margin 60.1% 33.8% 85.0% 59.5% 53.5% 60.0% 62.0%
Operating margin 19.4% 12.8% 40.6% −24.3% 26.3% 15.4% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 26.7% 8.9% — −1.4% 28.6% 8.9% −7.4%
Net margin 17.7% 6.6% 32.8% −41.6% 15.6% 11.1% −7.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 26.5% 4.5% 7.0% 21.5% 22.6% 19.4% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 24.9% 0.6% 2.3% 17.1% 21.3% 17.7% 8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 28.6% 2.8% — 19.0% 22.4% 17.6% 7.4%
Stock pay / revenue 5.0% 0.1% 2.4% 1.8% 1.0% 4.2% 3.6%
Change in share count −7.8% 0.7% 0.0% 1.4% −3.6% 11.6% 1.9%

Median of all 75 companies we cover in pharmaceuticals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

75 pharmaceuticals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.3% 10.0% 48 of 74
Change in growth rate Growth +1.7pp -0.3pp 26 of 74
Gross margin Profitability 60.1% 59.8% 29 of 59
Operating margin Profitability 19.4% -5.9% 12 of 67
Net margin Profitability 17.7% -7.3% 12 of 75
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 24.9% 10.1% 10 of 74
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 5.0% 3.6% 45 of 69
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 23.6% 23.8% 26 of 53
Change in share count Balance sheet -7.8% 1.5% 4 of 62
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 83 days 72 days 36 of 59

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Products $1.5B ▼ 1.1%
PYLARIFY $989M ▼ 6.5%
Radiopharmaceutical Oncology $989M ▼ 6.5%
Total Precision Diagnostics $493M ▲ 12.7%
Definity $330M ▲ 3.9%
Techne Lite $86.8M ▼ 9.1%
Strategic Partnerships and Other $59.4M ▲ 55.5%
Neuraceq $51.4M —
License and Royalty Revenues $34M ▲ 272.9%
Other Precision Diagnostics $24.6M ▲ 1.6%
Other Radiopharmaceutical Oncology $0 ▼ 100.0%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.5B 94.6% ▼ 1.7%
Outside the US $82.7M 5.4% ▲ 68.1%

From Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.4B
Institutions reporting
463
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.6%
Positions opened / closed
86 / 31

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 239 institutions bought and 173 sold ; the biggest buyer was Assenagon Asset Management S.A (+1.3M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−746K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $932M 8.4M 11.1% ▲ 2.6%
Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. $619M 5.6M 7.3% 0.0%
Jupiter Topco LLC $576M 5.2M 6.8% —
FMR LLC $430M 3.9M 5.1% ▼ 16.1%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $359M 3.2M 4.3% ▲ 2.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $325M 2.9M 3.9% ▲ 0.6%
American Century Companies Inc $312M 2.8M 3.7% ▲ 58.1%
State Street Corp $277M 2.5M 3.3% ▲ 2.9%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $211M 1.9M 2.5% ▲ 106.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $204M 1.8M 2.4% ▲ 4.3%
Morgan Stanley $192M 1.7M 2.3% ▲ 4.8%
Reinhart Partners, Llc. $177M 1.6M 2.1% ▲ 2.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Lantheus Alpha Therapy, Llc 10% owner September 4, 2026 Sell 167,149 $3.15 $526,051
Lantheus Alpha Therapy, Llc 10% owner September 3, 2026 Sell 80,783 $3.11 $250,896
Lantheus Alpha Therapy, Llc 10% owner September 2, 2026 Sell 42,129 $3.11 $131,219
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. 10% owner September 1, 2026 Sell 35,769 $3.12 $111,574
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. 10% owner August 31, 2026 Sell 78,145 $3.14 $245,610

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 4 trades and filings

No trades in Lantheus Holdings, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 4 earlier trades on record.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 28, 2025, filed February 11, 2025
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 13, 2025, filed February 11, 2025
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 8, 2025, filed February 11, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Lantheus Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Lantheus Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Lantheus Holdings, Inc. do?
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceuticals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker LNTH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Lantheus Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.6B, 2.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 24.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 74 pharmaceuticals companies we cover.
What is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$130 per share in the base case, and ~$96–$170 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. and Jupiter Topco LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $6.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.2 and net debt of -$22.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Lantheus Holdings, Inc. have?
Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 43.5%, from its latest balance sheet (35.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Pharmaceuticals peer group, the companies closest to Lantheus Holdings, Inc. are Phibro Animal Health Corp, Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Trulieve Cannabis Corp., Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. and ANI Pharmaceuticals Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Lantheus Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Lantheus Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Lantheus Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.