Lotus Technology Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Lotus Technology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 8 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Lotus Technology, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 48K shares, +0.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 63K shares (+146.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 14K shares (−20.7%). 2 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 2 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +48K shares (+0.9%)
Net change, active managers +63K shares (+146.0%), 1 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
8 bought 1 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 0 sold · +63K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 2 sold · −14K
Other institutions 7 bought · 5 sold · −1,137
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +63K +146.0% | 106K | $123,455 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +25K New position | 25K | $29,220 |
| UBS Group AG | +3,497 +28.2% | 16K | $18,583 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +2,086 +7.8% | 29K | $33,695 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | +574 +3.9% | 15K | $17,804 |
| Quarry LP | +210 New position | 210 | $246 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +100 +76.3% | 231 | $270 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +2 +100.0% | 4 | $5 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +63K +146.0% | 106K | $123,455 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −12K −26.5% | 33K | $38,098 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −9,376 −43.6% | 12K | $14,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −9,025 −26.8% | 25K | $28,776 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −3,617 −6.5% | 52K | $61,228 |
| Barclays PLC | −2,210 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −235 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 25K | $29,220 |
| Quarry LP | 210 | $246 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Geode Capital Management, LLCIndex funds | 10K | $11,559 |
| Barclays PLC | 2,210 | $2,542 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 235 | $270 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 13
- Ten largest holders
- 100.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 2.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +63K | +146.0% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | −14K | −20.7% |
| Other institutions | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | −1,137 | −0.0% |