undamentalytics Newsletter

Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LOT Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers

D Fundamentals grade

Lotus Technology Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$0.2

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$0.2–$0.8. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds8 adding, 7 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Lotus Technology files

Where Lotus Technology stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $519m, down 43.8% on a year earlier, against growth of 36.1% a quarter earlier. That puts it 22 of 23 for growth among the automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -79.6% from -4369.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -81.5% from -3063.2%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $0.19 a share, against a share price of $0.39.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Lotus Technology Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 43.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -79.6%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.4% ranks 3 of 15 automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -43.8% ranks 22 of 23 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -43.8% (-80.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.5 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 43.8% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 80.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -81.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -79.6% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 70% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.14 against an average estimate of -$0.16: beat by 14.7%
Next report
August 27, 2026

Lotus Technology's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.8%
  • 1 week-22.2%
  • 1 month-53.1%
  • This year-71.6%
  • 1 year-75.0%
  • 5 years-95.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$519M
Operating margin
-81.5%
Net margin
-89.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.72

Growth

Revenue growth
−43.8%
Change in growth rate
−80.0 pts
Share count change
+0.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$413M
FCF margin
-79.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for LOT from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Lotus Technology Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.2 ~$0.2–$0.8 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$0.2 ~$0.2–$0.8 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lotus Technology Inc. with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Lotus Technology Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025
Share price$9.73$10.10$10.78$3.61$1.41
Market value$3.3bn$4.8bn$5.1bn$2.3bn$914m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$405m−$281m$268m$802m$1.3bn
Enterprise value$2.8bn$4.5bn$5.4bn$3.1bn$2.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales n/mn/m7.5x2.5x1.8x
Price / earnings —————
Price / free cash flow —————
EV / EBITDA —————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Lotus Technology Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.61 +14% $614m +18%
Next −$0.54 +12% $925m +51%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −11.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Lotus Technology Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Lotus Technology Inc., last 90 days
−$0.80 −$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.69 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.69 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.69 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.67 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.61 −$0.61 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.47 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.47 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.47 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.34 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.54 −$0.54

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.69−$0.47
60 days ago −$0.69−$0.47
30 days ago −$0.69−$0.47
7 days ago −$0.67−$0.34
Now −$0.61−$0.54

Earnings against estimates

Lotus Technology Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Dec 2025 −$0.16 −$0.14 +14.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Lotus Technology Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.23
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+29%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
12%
of shares
Held by insiders
87.1%
of shares
Employees
1,132
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Lotus Technology Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
LOT+4%+7%−67%−61%−72%
Industry peers (median)−65%+8%−33%−39%−44%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LOT75%83%8%42%27%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LOT−1%−2%−77%−72%−74%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since May 6, 2021: 97% from February 26, 2024 to October 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 3526% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.39 – $1.65
From 52-week high
−75.8%
vs 50-day average
−52.1%
vs 200-day average
−63.3%
Volatility (1 year)
70%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.06

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Lotus Technology Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Lotus Technology Inc.
$0 $500M $1B FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $3.7M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $9.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $679M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $924.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $519.1M $519.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $3.7M
FY22 Q4 $9.6M
FY23 Q4 $679M
FY24 Q4 $924.3M
FY25 Q4 $519.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Lotus Technology Inc.
-2000% 0% 2000% 4000% 6000% 8000% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 159.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 7004.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 36.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -43.8% -43.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 159.2%
FY23 Q4 7004.8%
FY24 Q4 36.1%
FY25 Q4 -43.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Lotus Technology Inc.
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -3063.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -7192.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -108.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -85.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -81.5% -81.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -3063.2%
FY22 Q4 -7192.8%
FY23 Q4 -108.4%
FY24 Q4 -85.1%
FY25 Q4 -81.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Lotus Technology Inc.
-6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -4369.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -5072.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -88.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -98.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -79.6% -79.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -4369.3%
FY22 Q4 -5072.3%
FY23 Q4 -88.5%
FY24 Q4 -98.0%
FY25 Q4 -79.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Lotus Technology Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 4 10 679 924 519
Gross profit 1 2 102 30 45
EBITDA −111 −675 −681 −710 −368
Operating income −113 −687 −736 −786 −423
Net income −111 −724 −742 −1,105 −464
Diluted EPS −$0.33 −$1.52 −$1.60 −$1.72 −$0.72
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +159.2% +>999% +36.1% −43.8%
Margins
Gross margin 15.1% 24.1% 15.0% 3.2% 8.7%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% −100.3% −76.8% −71.0%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% −108.4% −85.1% −81.5%
Net margin <−999% <−999% −109.3% −119.5% −89.4%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% −88.5% −98.0% −79.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −127 −351 −387 −849 −334
Capital spending 35 133 214 57 79
Free cash flow −161 −485 −601 −906 −413
Stock-based pay — 11 0 32 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — −495 −601 −938 −416
Balance sheet
Cash 531 737 419 103 73
Total debt 126 456 687 906 1,393
Net debt (negative = net cash) −405 −281 268 802 1,319
Diluted shares 334m 476m 475m 645m 649m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 2 — — — —
Total returned 2 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $2.0bn
Short-term assets $911mLonger-term assets $1.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.3bn
Short-term liabilities $2.4bnLonger-term liabilities $885mShareholders' equity $-1.3bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $911m of assets due within a year against $2.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $911m short-term assets against $885m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $73m of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$334m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$423m against $63m of interest.

From Lotus Technology Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.5%
year over year
R&D spending
32.9%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LOT NIU GGR LCID WGO PSNY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $519m $599m $281m $1.5bn $2.7bn $3.1bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −43.8% 31.2% −9.4% 66.5% −3.4% 50.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — 27.1% −8.2% — 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — 56.2% −17.0% — −2.0%
Gross margin 8.7% 19.6% 8.2% −96.6% 13.0% −35.4% 13.3%
Operating margin −81.5% −2.0% −26.0% −263.6% 2.4% −65.7% −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −4.6% — −345.4% 2.6% — 0.0%
Net margin −89.4% −0.9% −28.4% −249.2% 1.3% −77.1% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −64.3% 8.2% 12.8% −263.8% 6.2% −29.9% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −79.6% 4.1% −10.3% −330.4% 5.3% −35.1% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −364.7% 4.0% — 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.6% 1.4% 19.1% 0.6% — 1.1%
Change in share count 0.5% 0.8% 11.4% — 0.4% 31.5% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -43.8% 1.7% 22 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -80.0pp -2.1pp 22 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 8.7% 13.0% 15 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -81.5% -16.0% 20 of 22
Net margin Profitability -89.4% -14.5% 20 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -79.6% 2.4% 20 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 1.1% 3 of 15
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.6% 16.3% 6 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.5% 0.5% 11 of 21

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$6M
Institutions reporting
13
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.9%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 7 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+63K shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−12K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Hsg Holding Ltd $5.7M 4.8M 93.9% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $123,455 106K 2.1% ▲ 146.0%
State Street Corp $61,228 52K 1.0% ▼ 6.5%
Morgan Stanley $38,098 33K 0.6% ▼ 26.5%
Tidal Investments LLC $33,695 29K 0.6% ▲ 7.8%
Jane Street Group, LLC $29,220 25K 0.5% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $28,776 25K 0.5% ▼ 26.8%
UBS Group AG $18,583 16K 0.3% ▲ 28.2%
Two Sigma Securities, LLC $17,804 15K 0.3% ▲ 3.9%
Virtu Financial LLC $14,000 12K 0.2% ▼ 43.6%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $270 0K 0.0% ▲ 76.3%
Quarry LP $246 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lotus Technology Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Lotus Technology Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Lotus Technology Inc. in brief

What does Lotus Technology Inc. do?
Lotus Technology Inc. is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s stock ticker?
Lotus Technology Inc. trades under the ticker LOT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Lotus Technology Inc. reported revenue of $519M, 43.8% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lotus Technology Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -79.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 20 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Lotus Technology Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Hsg Holding Ltd, Citadel Advisors LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Lotus Technology Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $914M and net debt of $1.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Lotus Technology Inc.'s competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Lotus Technology Inc. are Niu Technologies, Gogoro Inc., Lucid Group, Inc., Winnebago Industries Inc and Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Lotus Technology Inc.'s.