Lyft, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Lyft shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 241 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Lyft, and 266 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 12.5M shares, +3.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 15.5M shares (−12.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 5.3M shares (−4.5%). 78 opened a new position and 86 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 241 institutions, 78 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 266 institutions, 86 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +12.5M shares (+3.1%)
Net change, active managers −15.5M shares (−12.1%), 33 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
241 bought 90 266 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 35 sold · −15.5M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 9 sold · −5.3M
Other institutions 206 bought · 222 sold · +33.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +24.8M +68.1% | 61.3M | $896M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +6.7M +130.5% | 11.9M | $174M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +5.3M +214.2% | 7.7M | $113M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.8M +68.3% | 7.0M | $102M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $36.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +2.5M +37.4% | 9.2M | $135M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +2.2M +2759.2% | 2.3M | $33.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.8M +182.5% | 2.8M | $40.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +1779.2% | 1.9M | $27.1M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $22.7M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +950K New position | 950K | $13.9M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +918K +27.1% | 4.3M | $62.8M |
| Valueworks LLC | +673K New position | 673K | $9.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +633K +69.3% | 1.5M | $22.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +608K +48.0% | 1.9M | $27.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +547K +38.9% | 2.0M | $28.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +485K New position | 485K | $7.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +475K +40.8% | 1.6M | $24M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +396K New position | 396K | $5.8M |
| Prevatt Capital Ltd | +350K +18.4% | 2.3M | $32.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +5.3M +214.2% | 7.7M | $113M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.8M +68.3% | 7.0M | $102M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $36.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +1779.2% | 1.9M | $27.1M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +918K +27.1% | 4.3M | $62.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +633K +69.3% | 1.5M | $22.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +608K +48.0% | 1.9M | $27.4M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +485K New position | 485K | $7.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +475K +40.8% | 1.6M | $24M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +396K New position | 396K | $5.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.7M −41.6% | 10.8M | $158M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −6.4M −66.7% | 3.2M | $46.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −3.7M −35.5% | 6.6M | $97M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −3.0M −76.9% | 912K | $13.3M |
| Appaloosa LP Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −2.5M −11.8% | 18.7M | $273M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −2.1M −50.0% | 2.1M | $30.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1.7M −3.4% | 47.3M | $691M |
| PAR Capital Management Inc Hedge fund | −1.5M −48.7% | 1.6M | $23.4M |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | −1.3M −16.7% | 6.4M | $93.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.2M −34.4% | 2.4M | $34.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.2M −75.6% | 394K | $5.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −976K −10.6% | 8.2M | $120M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −937K −41.1% | 1.3M | $19.6M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −779K −6.5% | 11.2M | $163M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −741K −4.3% | 16.5M | $241M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −674K −34.3% | 1.3M | $18.9M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −577K −19.7% | 2.4M | $34.3M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −507K −40.5% | 745K | $10.9M |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | −502K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −7.7M −41.6% | 10.8M | $158M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −6.4M −66.7% | 3.2M | $46.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −3.7M −35.5% | 6.6M | $97M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −3.0M −76.9% | 912K | $13.3M |
| Appaloosa LP Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −2.1M −50.0% | 2.1M | $30.1M |
| PAR Capital Management Inc Hedge fund | −1.5M −48.7% | 1.6M | $23.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.2M −75.6% | 394K | $5.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −976K −10.6% | 8.2M | $120M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | −779K −6.5% | 11.2M | $163M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $36.9M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 1.6M | $22.7M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 950K | $13.9M |
| Valueworks LLC | 673K | $9.8M |
| Royce & Associates LPActive manager | 485K | $7.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 396K | $5.8M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 301K | $4.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 166K | $2.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 164K | $2.4M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 142K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Appaloosa LPHedge fund | 2.7M | $35.9M |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | 502K | $6.7M |
| Masters Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 500K | $6.7M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 489K | $6.5M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | 356K | $4.7M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | 300K | $4M |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | 300K | $4M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 231K | $3.1M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 222K | $3M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | 210K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 522
- Ten largest holders
- 53.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 35 | 9 | 11 | −15.5M | −12.1% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | −5.3M | −4.5% |
| Other institutions | 206 | 222 | 69 | 75 | +33.2M | +21.5% |