undamentalytics Newsletter

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd (MATH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MATH Nasdaq Investment Banking & Brokerage

D Fundamentals grade

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds7 adding, 7 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Metalpha Technology Holding files

Where Metalpha Technology stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $37m, down 16.7% on a year earlier, against growth of 165.9% a quarter earlier. That puts it 37 of 40 for growth among the investment banking & brokerage companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 12.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Metalpha Technology Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 16.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -40.1%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -16.7% ranks 37 of 40 investment banking & brokerage companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -16.7% (-182.5pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 16.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 182.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 35.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -40.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 12.5% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 6.4 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.1%
  • 1 week-1.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$37.1M
Operating margin
3.6%
Net margin
3.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.02

Growth

Revenue growth
−16.7%
Change in growth rate
−182.5 pts
Share count change
+12.5%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MATH from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd at the moment. Current status: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: no valuation model gives a value we can rate yet.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd as an asset manager, broker or exchange, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.1 ~$0.2–$0.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.11x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$0.1 ~$0.8–$3.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd with brokers, investment banks and exchanges in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.62
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−49%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
35.8%
of shares
Employees
31
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd
$0 $20M $40M $60M FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $11.3K Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $225.7K Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $2.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $16.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $44.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $37.1M $37.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $11.3K
FY21 Q4 $225.7K
FY22 Q4 $2.2M
FY23 Q4 $5.7M
FY24 Q4 $16.8M
FY25 Q4 $44.6M
FY26 Q4 $37.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% 2000% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 1906.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 854.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 164.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 194.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 165.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -16.7% -16.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 1906.3%
FY22 Q4 854.9%
FY23 Q4 164.1%
FY24 Q4 194.5%
FY25 Q4 165.9%
FY26 Q4 -16.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd
-20000% -15000% -10000% -5000% 0% 5000% FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -18832.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -1739.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -150.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -27.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 39.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.6% 3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -18832.1%
FY21 Q4 -1739.8%
FY22 Q4 -150.8%
FY23 Q4 -27.3%
FY24 Q4 7.9%
FY25 Q4 39.1%
FY26 Q4 3.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd
-80% -60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -20.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -69.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -40.1% -40.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -20.1%
FY24 Q4 -69.2%
FY25 Q4 0.1%
FY26 Q4 -40.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 0 0 2 6 17 45 37
Gross profit — — 0 2 6 21 15
EBITDA −2 −4 −3 −2 1 17 1
Operating income −2 −4 −3 −2 1 17 1
Net income −1 −5 −14 −21 −4 16 1
Diluted EPS −$0.12 −$0.45 −$0.79 −$0.76 −$0.11 $0.28 $0.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +>999% +854.9% +164.1% +194.5% +165.9% −16.7%
EBITDA — — — — — +>999% −92.2%
Operating income — — — — — +>999% −92.2%
Net income — — — — — — −91.9%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — −92.9%
Margins
Gross margin — — 2.2% 35.5% 33.6% 47.8% 41.4%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% −147.8% −27.3% 8.0% 39.1% 3.7%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% −150.8% −27.3% 7.9% 39.1% 3.6%
Net margin <−999% <−999% −669.9% −361.1% −21.9% 35.7% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — −20.1% −69.2% 0.1% −40.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1 −3 −5 −1 −12 0 −15
Capital spending — — — 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow — — — −1 −12 0 −15
Stock-based pay — — 1 1 1 — 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −2 −12 — −18
Balance sheet
Cash 0 1 5 7 5 7 4
Total debt — 5 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0 4 −5 −7 −5 −7 −3
Diluted shares 11m 12m 18m 27m 35m 57m 65m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 0 — 0
Total returned — — — — 0 — 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$18,340
Returned to shareholders
-0%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+12.5%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in investment banking & brokerage
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MATH AXG ARBK NCTY SIEB WTF Median
Revenue, last 12 months $37m $28m $16m $15m $105m $11m $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −16.7% 895.0% −67.0% −3.3% 21.6% 48.8% 20.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — −4.7% 19.3% — 16.2%
Gross margin 41.4% — 1.8% 1.7% — — 3.6%
Operating margin 3.6% 0.1% −86.3% −260.5% −2.3% −131.1% −2.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — −214.1% 12.0% — 9.4%
Net margin 3.5% −47.4% 32.8% −373.0% −1.1% −136.7% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −40.0% −54.7% −161.1% −29.4% 14.7% −63.7% 7.7%
Free-cash-flow margin −40.1% −55.3% −161.9% −76.5% 14.1% −66.6% 5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −185.1% 13.2% — 16.8%
Stock pay / revenue 8.8% 11.5% 17.1% 107.6% 1.7% 63.7% 4.7%
Change in share count 12.5% 674.4% 260.0% 62.0% 1.2% 15.4% 1.2%

Median of all 40 companies we cover in investment banking & brokerage. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

40 investment banking & brokerage companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -16.7% 20.8% 37 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -182.5pp -0.3pp 37 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 3.6% -2.3% 7 of 17
Net margin Profitability 3.5% 6.0% 26 of 40
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 8.8% 4.8% 27 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet 12.5% 1.2% 26 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$386,928
Institutions reporting
14
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 55.7%
Positions opened / closed
3 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 7 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jane Street Group, LLC (+44K shares) and the biggest seller Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd (−544K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Jane Street Group, LLC $85,156 88K 22.0% ▲ 99.9%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $54,685 57K 14.1% ▲ 21.7%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $50,804 53K 13.1% ▼ 11.1%
Xtx Topco Ltd $43,644 45K 11.3% ▲ 81.3%
HRT Financial LP $43,000 45K 11.1% ▲ 32.3%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $36,114 37K 9.3% ▼ 18.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $30,218 31K 7.8% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $29,363 30K 7.6% ▼ 56.5%
Apollon Wealth Management, LLC $10,160 11K 2.6% New
Morgan Stanley $1,159 1K 0.3% ▼ 14.3%
Royal Bank Of Canada $1,000 1K 0.3% 0.0%
BNP Paribas Financial Markets $845 1K 0.2% ▼ 10.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd in brief

What does Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd do?
Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the investment banking & brokerage industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's stock ticker?
Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd trades under the ticker MATH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd reported revenue of $37.1M, 16.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's free cash flow?
Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -40.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Jane Street Group, LLC, Susquehanna International Group, LLP and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd spent $18,340 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 12.5% over the year.
Who are Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's competitors?
In our Investment Banking & Brokerage peer group, the companies closest to Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd are Solowin Holdings, Ltd., Argo Blockchain plc, The9 LTD, Siebert Financial Corp and Waton Financial Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Metalpha Technology Holding Ltd's.