Mbia Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mbia shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 68 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mbia, and 53 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.8M shares, +7.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 809K shares (−11.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 467K shares (+5.2%). 17 opened a new position and 20 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 68 institutions, 17 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 53 institutions, 20 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.8M shares (+7.1%)
Net change, active managers −809K shares (−11.0%), 10 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
68 bought 28 53 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 17 sold · −809K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +467K
Other institutions 50 bought · 35 sold · +2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kahn Brothers Group Inc | +2.2M +104.9% | 4.2M | $27.5M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | +655K +151.6% | 1.1M | $7.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +280K +8.3% | 3.7M | $23.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +115K +448.0% | 141K | $919,209 |
| Group One Trading LLC | +57K +78.9% | 129K | $841,367 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +56K +5.1% | 1.1M | $7.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +47K +17.8% | 311K | $2M |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | +42K New position | 42K | $275,796 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +41K +165.0% | 66K | $433,306 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +40K +9.8% | 444K | $2.9M |
| Valueworks LLC | +35K +1.8% | 2.0M | $12.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +33K +34.9% | 128K | $833,543 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +32K New position | 32K | $210,172 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +29K +6.8% | 459K | $3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +28K +23.3% | 147K | $956,000 |
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +27K +2.6% | 1.1M | $6.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +24K +2.3% | 1.1M | $7.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $157,080 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +23K +50.0% | 69K | $452,468 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | +22K +24.6% | 113K | $736,845 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +115K +448.0% | 141K | $919,209 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +41K +165.0% | 66K | $433,306 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +28K +23.3% | 147K | $956,000 |
| TCW Group Inc Active manager | +27K +2.6% | 1.1M | $6.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $157,080 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +15K +87.7% | 32K | $206,528 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +13K +37.9% | 46K | $299,985 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +7,200 +9.7% | 82K | $532,684 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +3,200 +4.3% | 77K | $457,670 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +762 +7.2% | 11K | $73,992 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −428K −16.8% | 2.1M | $13.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −266K −40.0% | 400K | $2.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −225K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −213K −68.7% | 97K | $632,010 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −135K −76.7% | 41K | $267,020 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −99K −24.2% | 311K | $2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −94K −55.0% | 77K | $499,993 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −92K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −76K −42.7% | 102K | $664,114 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −51K −14.5% | 298K | $1.9M |
| Hosking Partners LLP Active manager | −36K −2.2% | 1.5M | $10.1M |
| Frec Markets, Inc. | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −35K −10.7% | 289K | $1.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −31K −73.8% | 11K | $72,789 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Of Wyoming | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −428K −16.8% | 2.1M | $13.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −135K −76.7% | 41K | $267,020 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −99K −24.2% | 311K | $2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −92K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −76K −42.7% | 102K | $664,114 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −51K −14.5% | 298K | $1.9M |
| Hosking Partners LLP Active manager | −36K −2.2% | 1.5M | $10.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −31K −73.8% | 11K | $72,789 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | 42K | $275,796 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 32K | $210,172 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 24K | $157,080 |
| 46 Peaks LLC | 19K | $126,475 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | 14K | $92,193 |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | 11K | $74,419 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 11K | $72,000 |
| Savant Capital, LLC | 11K | $69,979 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 9,079 | $59,195 |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 2,479 | $16,163 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 225K | $1.3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 120K | $707,841 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 92K | $542,544 |
| Frec Markets, Inc. | 35K | $205,207 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 31K | $182,418 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 26K | $156,243 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 24K | $140,416 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 22K | $127,290 |
| State Of Wyoming | 21K | $126,279 |
| HRT Financial LP | 14K | $81,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 129
- Ten largest holders
- 71.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 17 | 1 | 6 | −809K | −11.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +467K | +5.2% |
| Other institutions | 50 | 35 | 16 | 14 | +2.2M | +22.8% |