Mondelez International: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mondelez International shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 816 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mondelez International, and 877 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 8.8M shares, −0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.5M shares (−1.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.3M shares (−0.4%). 116 opened a new position and 116 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 816 institutions, 116 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 877 institutions, 116 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −8.8M shares (−0.8%)
Net change, active managers −4.5M shares (−1.7%), 46 bought, 42 sold
Buyers versus sellers
816 bought 289 877 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 46 bought · 42 sold · −4.5M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · −1.3M
Other institutions 763 bought · 830 sold · −3.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +9.0M +2458.0% | 9.4M | $544M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.3M +66.8% | 8.2M | $475M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | +3.0M New position | 3.0M | $176M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.4M +69.3% | 5.9M | $342M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.7M +99.4% | 3.5M | $202M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +54.4% | 4.7M | $269M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +1.6M +142.0% | 2.7M | $158M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +1.4M +360.6% | 1.8M | $104M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +1.4M +2.0% | 69.7M | $4B |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +1.3M +436.8% | 1.6M | $90.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.2M +10.2% | 13.3M | $769M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.2M +160.7% | 1.9M | $109M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +926K New position | 926K | $53.5M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +872K +67.6% | 2.2M | $125M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +799K +27.4% | 3.7M | $215M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +673K +179.7% | 1.0M | $60.6M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +632K +16.2% | 4.5M | $262M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +530K +1.1% | 50.5M | $2.9B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +528K +0.6% | 83.9M | $4.9B |
| Ae Wealth Management LLC | +519K +493.1% | 624K | $36.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +9.0M +2458.0% | 9.4M | $544M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.3M +66.8% | 8.2M | $475M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +2.4M +69.3% | 5.9M | $342M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.7M +99.4% | 3.5M | $202M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.6M +54.4% | 4.7M | $269M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +1.4M +2.0% | 69.7M | $4B |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +926K New position | 926K | $53.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +673K +179.7% | 1.0M | $60.6M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +530K +1.1% | 50.5M | $2.9B |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +424K +10.8% | 4.4M | $252M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −11.0M −25.1% | 33.0M | $1.9B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −4.4M −90.4% | 471K | $27.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | −2.8M −12.0% | 20.6M | $1.2B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.7M −11.0% | 21.7M | $1.3B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −2.5M −58.0% | 1.8M | $104M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −2.2M −3.6% | 59.6M | $3.5B |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −1.7M −29.5% | 4.2M | $240M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −1.4M −12.2% | 10.4M | $599M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.4M −2.2% | 60.7M | $3.7B |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −1.2M −99.3% | 8,297 | $479,898 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −21.1% | 4.3M | $246M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −1.1M −88.8% | 134K | $7.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −59.6% | 721K | $41.7M |
| Lindsell Train Ltd Active manager | −997K −28.0% | 2.6M | $148M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −904K −14.9% | 5.2M | $300M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −814K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −663K −35.2% | 1.2M | $70.6M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −641K −54.7% | 530K | $30.7M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −582K −41.5% | 820K | $50.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −11.0M −25.1% | 33.0M | $1.9B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −4.4M −90.4% | 471K | $27.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.7M −11.0% | 21.7M | $1.3B |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −1.7M −29.5% | 4.2M | $240M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.1M −21.1% | 4.3M | $246M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −1.1M −88.8% | 134K | $7.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −59.6% | 721K | $41.7M |
| Lindsell Train Ltd Active manager | −997K −28.0% | 2.6M | $148M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −814K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −582K −41.5% | 820K | $50.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 3.0M | $176M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 926K | $53.5M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 495K | $28.6M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 230K | $13.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 216K | $12.5M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | 190K | $11M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 188K | $10.9M |
| Novare Capital Management LLC | 179K | $10.3M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 158K | $9.2M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 140K | $8.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 1.5M | $85.3M |
| Capital World InvestorsActive manager | 814K | $46.9M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 328K | $18.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 311K | $17.9M |
| Night Squared LP | 204K | $11.8M |
| Verde Servicos Internacionais S.A. | 155K | $9M |
| Taproot Management LP | 88K | $5.1M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 83K | $4.8M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 78K | $4.5M |
| Infusive Asset Management Inc. | 75K | $4.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,891
- Ten largest holders
- 51.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 23.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 46 | 42 | 11 | 7 | −4.5M | −1.7% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −1.3M | −0.4% |
| Other institutions | 763 | 830 | 105 | 109 | −3.0M | −0.6% |