undamentalytics Newsletter

Mondelez International (MDLZ) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MDLZ Nasdaq Packaged Foods & Meats Next results ~February 2, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Mondelez International is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$39

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$25–$57 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–10% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 41% below it.

Price used: $66.38, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Mondelez International files

10-Q filed October 29: Mondelez International

Mondelez International generated revenue of $39.9bn over the twelve months to September 2026, up 6.0% on a year earlier but slower than the 6.9% pace recorded a quarter earlier. Profitability improved: free-cash-flow margin climbed to 9.2% from 6.1%, while operating margin widened to 13.7% from 11.2%. These gains lift the fundamentals grade from C+ to B. Our model value is little changed, at $41.12 a share, well below the current share price of $62.12, so the rating stays Sell. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of about 10.7% a year for five years, faster than the 6.8% a year revenue growth Mondelez has actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Mondelez International stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $39.7bn, up 6.9% on a year earlier, slower than 7.8% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 7.8%. The diluted share count is down 2.4% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $41.25 a share, against a share price of $63.88. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 12.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 6.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Mondelez International's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.2%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 13.7% ranks 2 of 42 packaged foods & meats companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 45 days ranks 29 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$39 per share in the base case (~$25–$57 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 59.7% while net income grew 15.5%: a 44pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $66.38 is 41% above our value per share of $39.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 45 days ranks 29 of 35 packaged foods & meats companies we cover (median 33 days).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.78 against an average estimate of $0.71: beat by 10.2%
Revenue
$9.97bn, up 2.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.0% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
organic Net Revenue growth growth 2% (2026); free Cash Flow $3bn (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.94

Mondelez International's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.2%
  • 1 week+5.4%
  • 1 month+14.1%
  • This year+26.5%
  • 1 year+19.6%
  • 5 years+21.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$39.9B
Operating margin
13.7%
Net margin
10.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.17

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.9 pts
Share count change
−1.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$3.7B
FCF margin
9.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results

    Mondelez reports third-quarter results

    Mondelez International said it issued a press release on October 29, 2026, announcing earnings for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The company filed the document as Exhibit 99.1 to its Form 8-K. The report was signed by Amit Banati, the executive vice president and chief financial officer.

  3. Insider trade
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 11.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 6.8% a year revenue growth Mondelez International has delivered.

  • Priced in11.3%
  • Last 12 months6.0%
  • 3 years a year4.1%
  • 5 years a year6.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($65.06, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$39
Price used
$65.06close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 40%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Mondelez International's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($3.7B, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 2.8% and 4.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 5% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$25–~$57 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Mondelez International's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $3.7B, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Mondelez International as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.4 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$39 ~$25–$57 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$33 ~$34–$55 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$43 ~$31–$63 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$57 ~$46–$77 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$42 ~$33–$57 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mondelez International with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −33%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +43%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −13%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +64%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −19%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $26$41$60$86$120$164
8.5% $16$27$41$60$84$115
10% $10$18$29$44$62$86

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Mondelez International: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$34.78$34.97$34.42$32.95$46.27$50.25$58.22$59.92$66.62$56.43$52.46$66.38
Market value$56.9bn$55.0bn$52.7bn$49.0bn$67.5bn$72.4bn$82.3bn$83.0bn$91.3bn$76.0bn$68.1bn$85.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$0$15.5bn$17.0bn$17.3bn$17.2bn$16.4bn$16.0bn$21.0bn$17.5bn$16.3bn$19.0bn$20.1bn
Enterprise value$56.9bn$70.5bn$69.7bn$66.3bn$84.7bn$88.8bn$98.2bn$104.0bn$108.8bn$92.4bn$87.1bn$105.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.9x2.1x2.0x1.9x2.6x2.7x2.9x2.6x2.5x2.1x1.8x2.1x
Price / earnings 7.8x33.6x18.6x14.8x17.2x20.4x19.1x30.5x18.4x16.5x27.8x20.9x
Price / free cash flow 25.7x34.1x33.4x17.2x22.2x23.3x25.9x27.6x25.3x21.6x21.0x23.3x
EV / EBITDA 5.8x20.9x16.3x16.1x17.3x17.9x17.0x22.4x16.2x12.1x17.8x16.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

69 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Mondelez International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 8 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 6.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 38.8%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.7%; its worst year was 11.2%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Mondelez International: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.05 +4% $40.1bn +4%
Next $3.36 +10% $41.2bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.2% in 90 days, across 23 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 8 analysts raised Mondelez International's forecast and 6 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Mondelez International, last 90 days
$3.00 $3.10 $3.20 $3.30 $3.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.05 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.05 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.05 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.05 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.05 $3.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.36 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.36 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.36 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.36 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.36 $3.36

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.05$3.36
60 days ago $3.05$3.36
30 days ago $3.05$3.36
7 days ago $3.05$3.36
Now $3.05$3.36

Earnings against estimates

Mondelez International: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.71 $0.78 +10.2%
Jun 2026 $0.68 $0.73 +7.4%
Mar 2026 $0.61 $0.67 +10.2%
Dec 2025 $0.70 $0.72 +3.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 28, 2026
  • Organic Net Revenue growth 2026 — Non-GAAP
    “For 2026, the company now expects at least 2 percent Organic Net Revenue growth, which reflects the strength of its year-to-date performance.” source
  • Estimated currency translation impact on 2026 net revenue growth 2026 about 2% growth
    “The company currently estimates currency translation would increase 2026 net revenue growth by approximately 2.0 percent 3 and increase Adjusted EPS by $0.05 3 .” source
  • Estimated currency translation impact on Adjusted EPS 2026 about $0.05 Non-GAAP
    “The company currently estimates currency translation would increase 2026 net revenue growth by approximately 2.0 percent 3 and increase Adjusted EPS by $0.05 3 .” source
  • Free Cash Flow 2026 about $3bn Non-GAAP
    “The company also expects 2026 Free Cash Flow of approximately $3 billion.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Mondelez International's revenue by +2.8% next year and +4.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.5%, weight 57%) , management guidance (+0.6%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+5.0%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

23 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1565%
Hold835%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026510823
  2. Sep 2026411823
  3. Aug 2026510924
  4. Jul 2026510924

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Mondelez International, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.59
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
90%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.2%
of shares
Employees
91,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +19.6%

$55.49 on October 31, 2025 to $66.38

Mondelez International: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $37.1bn $39.7bn +6.9%
Net margin 9.8% 8.9% −9.7%
P/E multiple 20.2x 24.4x +20.9%
Share count 1322m 1290m +2.5%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +5.5%

$62.93 on November 3, 2023 to $66.38

Mondelez International: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $34.1bn $39.7bn +16.2%
Net margin 12.1% 8.9% −26.9%
P/E multiple 20.9x 24.4x +16.6%
Share count 1375m 1290m +6.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Mondelez International: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MDLZ+16%+3%+11%−15%−7%+27%
Industry peers (median)+8%−4%−5%−2%−19%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MDLZ50%42%42%42%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MDLZ−10%−18%−21%−21%−23%−13%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 30% from February 14, 2020 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 42% gain, reached on September 2, 2020, 163 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.20 – $66.38
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+7.8%
vs 200-day average
+11.4%
Volatility (1 year)
24%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.33

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±3.4%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.1%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.7%
Mondelez International: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +5.0% −2.1% — —
July 28, 2026 +7.1% −1.3% +2.3% +3.9%
April 28, 2026 +6.3% −0.5% +6.9% +8.7%
February 3, 2026 +1.2% −1.3% +3.3% −0.9%
October 28, 2025 −6.2% +0.3% −9.0% −7.2%
July 29, 2025 −6.4% −0.4% −10.5% −11.2%
April 29, 2025 +4.7% +0.7% +3.7% +3.6%
February 4, 2025 0.0% +1.1% +5.3% +16.3%
October 29, 2024 +0.4% −0.1% −0.7% −6.4%
July 30, 2024 +1.9% +1.1% +2.0% +6.2%
April 30, 2024 −1.6% −1.9% −1.3% −5.5%
January 30, 2024 −0.6% −1.7% −0.6% −3.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Mondelez International’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look fairly priced

Implied volatility is within its normal range against realised. Selling options earns the usual premium, nothing extra.

  • Implied is 1.23× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 61% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Calls are priced 4 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: implied is not far enough above realised, or not unusual against our coverage.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

MDLZ Mondelez International Grade B $66.11

Own 100 shares, sell the $68.00 call expiring November 27, 2026 (25 days) for $0.90 a share — $90.00 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $0.90, ask $1.20, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:29 New York time with MDLZ at $66.11. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If MDLZ ends below $68.00: you keep your shares and the $90.00 — 1.4% extra on the position, 19.9% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $68.00: your shares are sold at $68.00, a total return of 4.2% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$39.
$279 $0 −$1.3k Break-even $65.21 Price $66.11 ← Our value ~$39
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$90.00
Annualised
19.9%
Break-even
$65.21
Max gain
$279.5
Chance of selling
~37%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $65.00 put and sell the $67.50 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net credit of $0.10 a share ($10.00 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -1.5%, if the shares fall below $65.00 (-1.7% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +2.3%, if the shares rise above $67.50 (+2.1%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $39.00: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Mondelez International in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Mondelez International
$35B $36B $37B $38B $39B $40B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $36B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $36.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $36B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $36.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $36.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $36.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $37.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $37.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $38.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $39.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $39.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $39.9B $39.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $36B
FY24 Q1 $36.1B
FY24 Q2 $36B
FY24 Q3 $36.2B
FY24 Q4 $36.4B
FY25 Q1 $36.5B
FY25 Q2 $37.1B
FY25 Q3 $37.6B
FY25 Q4 $38.5B
FY26 Q1 $39.3B
FY26 Q2 $39.7B
FY26 Q3 $39.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Mondelez International
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 6.0% 6.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 14.4%
FY24 Q1 9.9%
FY24 Q2 5.4%
FY24 Q3 2.1%
FY24 Q4 1.2%
FY25 Q1 0.9%
FY25 Q2 3.1%
FY25 Q3 4.1%
FY25 Q4 5.8%
FY26 Q1 7.8%
FY26 Q2 6.9%
FY26 Q3 6.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Mondelez International
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 18.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 17.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 16.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 11.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 15.3%
FY24 Q1 18.6%
FY24 Q2 17.1%
FY24 Q3 16.4%
FY24 Q4 17.4%
FY25 Q1 11.8%
FY25 Q2 12.4%
FY25 Q3 11.2%
FY25 Q4 9.2%
FY26 Q1 9.4%
FY26 Q2 11.2%
FY26 Q3 13.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Mondelez International
6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 9.2% 9.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 10.0%
FY24 Q1 10.3%
FY24 Q2 10.0%
FY24 Q3 10.2%
FY24 Q4 9.7%
FY25 Q1 9.1%
FY25 Q2 7.7%
FY25 Q3 6.1%
FY25 Q4 8.4%
FY26 Q1 6.6%
FY26 Q2 7.8%
FY26 Q3 9.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Mondelez International took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $38.5B
  2. Cost of revenue $27.6B · 71.6%
  3. Gross profit $10.9B · 28.4%
  4. Research and development $400M · 1.0%
  5. Selling, general and admin $7.2B · 18.6%
  6. Operating income $3.5B · 9.2%
  7. Income tax $782M · 2.0%
  8. Interest and other $315M · 0.8%
  9. Net income $2.5B · 6.4%
Where Mondelez International's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $38.5B
Cost of revenue $27.6B 71.6% of revenue
Gross profit $10.9B 28.4% of revenue
Research and development $400M 1.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $7.2B 18.6% of revenue
Operating income $3.5B 9.2% of revenue
Income tax $782M 2.0% of revenue
Interest and other $315M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $2.5B 6.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Mondelez International's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Mondelez International: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 38.8 31.5 35.8 35.0 35.3 34.2 29.6 25.9 25.9 25.9 25.9 26.6 28.7 31.5 36.0 36.4 38.5 39.9
Gross profit 13.9 11.9 13.1 13.1 13.1 12.6 11.5 10.1 10.0 10.4 10.3 10.4 11.3 11.3 13.8 14.3 10.9 13.7
EBITDA 6.1 3.9 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.3 9.8 3.4 4.3 4.1 4.9 5.0 5.8 4.6 6.7 7.6 4.9 6.6
Operating income 5.2 2.5 3.5 3.6 4.0 3.2 8.9 2.6 3.5 3.3 3.8 3.9 4.7 3.5 5.5 6.3 3.5 5.5
Net income 3.0 4.1 3.6 3.1 3.9 2.2 7.3 1.6 2.8 3.3 3.9 3.6 4.3 2.7 5.0 4.6 2.5 4.1
Diluted EPS $2.03 $2.39 $2.01 $1.71 $2.19 $1.28 $4.44 $1.04 $1.85 $2.23 $2.69 $2.47 $3.04 $1.96 $3.62 $3.42 $1.89 $3.17
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −4.3% −18.7% +13.7% −2.2% +0.8% −3.0% −13.5% −12.5% −0.1% +0.2% −0.3% +2.8% +8.0% +9.7% +14.4% +1.2% +5.8% +6.0%
EBITDA +34.0% −35.6% +26.6% −0.0% +1.3% −14.8% +127.6% −65.5% +26.7% −3.6% +18.6% +1.6% +16.0% −19.5% +44.7% +13.8% −35.8% +24.9%
Operating income +44.9% −51.8% +40.1% +4.0% +9.2% −18.4% +174.4% −71.3% +35.6% −4.3% +16.0% +0.3% +20.8% −24.0% +55.7% +15.3% −44.1% +29.9%
Net income +4.8% +36.2% −13.6% −13.7% +27.6% −44.2% +232.7% −77.5% +73.0% +17.3% +18.5% −9.5% +21.0% −36.8% +82.5% −7.0% −46.8% +15.5%
Diluted EPS +6.8% +17.7% −15.9% −14.9% +28.1% −41.6% +246.9% −76.6% +77.9% +20.5% +20.6% −8.2% +23.1% −35.5% +84.7% −5.5% −44.7% +17.6%
Margins
Gross margin 36.0% 37.7% 36.6% 37.3% 37.1% 36.8% 38.8% 39.0% 38.7% 39.9% 40.0% 39.3% 39.2% 35.9% 38.2% 39.1% 28.4% 34.3%
EBITDA margin 15.8% 12.5% 13.9% 14.2% 14.3% 12.6% 33.0% 13.0% 16.5% 15.9% 18.9% 18.7% 20.1% 14.7% 18.6% 21.0% 12.7% 16.6%
Operating margin 13.4% 7.9% 9.8% 10.4% 11.2% 9.5% 30.0% 9.9% 13.4% 12.8% 14.9% 14.5% 16.2% 11.2% 15.3% 17.4% 9.2% 13.7%
Net margin 7.8% 13.1% 9.9% 8.8% 11.1% 6.4% 24.5% 6.3% 10.9% 12.8% 15.2% 13.4% 15.0% 8.6% 13.8% 12.7% 6.4% 10.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.7% 6.6% 7.7% 6.6% 13.6% 5.6% 7.5% 6.2% 6.1% 11.0% 11.8% 11.7% 11.1% 9.5% 10.0% 9.7% 8.4% 9.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 5.1 3.7 4.5 3.9 6.4 3.6 3.7 2.8 2.6 3.9 4.0 4.0 4.1 3.9 4.7 4.9 4.5 5.0
Capital spending 1.3 1.7 1.8 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.5 1.2 1.0 1.1 0.9 0.9 1.0 0.9 1.1 1.4 1.3 1.3
Free cash flow 3.8 2.1 2.7 2.3 4.8 1.9 2.2 1.6 1.6 2.9 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.0 3.6 3.5 3.2 3.7
Stock-based pay 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2
Free cash flow after stock pay 3.6 1.9 2.6 2.2 4.7 1.8 2.1 1.5 1.4 2.7 2.9 3.0 3.1 2.9 3.5 3.4 3.1 3.5
Balance sheet
Cash 2.1 2.5 2.0 4.5 — — — 1.7 0.8 1.1 1.3 3.7 3.6 1.9 1.9 1.4 2.2 1.7
Total debt 19.0 28.7 26.9 19.4 17.1 16.7 15.5 17.3 17.7 18.4 18.5 20.0 19.5 22.9 19.4 17.7 21.2 21.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 16.9 26.2 25.0 15.0 — — — 15.5 17.0 17.3 17.2 16.4 16.0 21.0 17.5 16.3 19.0 20.1
Diluted shares 1,486m 1,720m 1,772m 1,789m 1,789m 1,709m 1,637m 1,573m 1,531m 1,486m 1,458m 1,441m 1,413m 1,385m 1,370m 1,347m 1,298m 1,286m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1.7 2.2 2.0 2.1 0.9 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.4 1.5 1.7 1.8 2.0 2.2 2.3 2.5 2.6
Buybacks 0.0 — — — 2.9 1.7 3.6 2.6 2.2 2.0 1.5 1.4 2.1 2.0 1.5 2.3 2.4 1.3
Total returned 1.7 2.2 2.0 2.1 3.8 2.7 4.6 3.7 3.4 3.4 3.0 3.1 3.9 4.0 3.7 4.7 4.9 3.9

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $71.8bn
Short-term assets $13.8bnLonger-term assets $58.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $71.7bn
Short-term liabilities $22.4bnLonger-term liabilities $22.7bnShareholders' equity $26.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $13.8bn of assets due within a year against $22.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $13.8bn short-term assets against $22.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.7bn of cash against $20.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 75% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 65% to 75% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $5.0bn of operating cash flow against $20.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $5.5bn against $593m of interest.

From Mondelez International's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.3B
Dividends (TTM)
$2.6B
Returned to shareholders
107%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$6.3B
Diluted share count
−1.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.6%
dividends 3.0% + buybacks 1.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
63%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
19.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
45 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in packaged foods & meats
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MDLZ TSN KHC PPC GIS SFD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $39.9bn $55.7bn $24.9bn $18.3bn $18.3bn $15.2bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.0% 2.9% −1.6% −0.1% −4.5% −0.6% 2.1%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 4.1% 1.5% −2.8% 2.6% −3.4% −2.4% 1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.3% −0.1% −1.4% −2.2% −2.8% −8.3% −1.8%
Gross margin 34.3% 6.1% 33.4% 7.9% 33.6% 12.6% 25.6%
Operating margin 13.7% 2.3% −12.8% 3.4% −1.1% 7.6% 3.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.8% 1.9% −8.6% 6.8% 12.5% 7.2% 4.8%
Net margin 10.2% 1.0% −13.6% 1.7% −4.9% 5.9% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.5% 3.6% 18.6% 5.3% 11.3% 8.6% 8.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.2% 2.1% 15.3% 2.5% 8.5% 6.1% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.5% 2.1% 13.6% 5.1% 11.1% — 5.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% — 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.1% 0.6%
Change in share count −1.8% −0.6% −1.4% 0.2% −2.8% 1.4% 0.0%

Median of all 44 companies we cover in packaged foods & meats. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

44 packaged foods & meats companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.0% 2.2% 15 of 44
Change in growth rate Growth -0.9pp -1.0pp 21 of 44
Gross margin Profitability 34.3% 25.6% 9 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 13.7% 3.4% 2 of 42
Net margin Profitability 10.2% 2.3% 6 of 44
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.2% 4.3% 8 of 43
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.6% 13 of 39
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 22.8% 18.5% 20 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.8% 0.1% 8 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 45 days 33 days 29 of 35

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Europe $15B 39.0% ▲ 12.9%
North America $10.7B 27.7% ▼ 2.1%
Asia Middle East and Africa $7.9B 20.6% ▲ 8.7%
Latin America $4.9B 12.7% ▼ 0.5%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Biscuits $18.4B 47.7% ▲ 3.3%
Chocolate $12.7B 32.9% ▲ 12.9%
Gum and Candy $4.1B 10.5% ▲ 0.5%
Cheese and Grocery $2.4B 6.2% ▲ 5.7%
Beverages $1B 2.6% ▼ 8.2%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Outside the US $29.2B 75.8% ▲ 8.2%
United States $9.3B 24.2% ▼ 1.3%

From Mondelez International's 10-K filed February 4, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$64.4B
Institutions reporting
1,891
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.7%
Positions opened / closed
116 / 116

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 816 institutions bought and 877 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+9.0M shares) and the biggest seller Price T Rowe Associates Inc (−11.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $6.1B 106.0M 9.5% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $4.9B 83.9M 7.5% ▲ 0.6%
Capital Research Global Investors $4B 69.7M 6.3% ▲ 2.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $3.7B 60.7M 5.7% ▼ 2.2%
State Street Corp $3.5B 59.6M 5.4% ▼ 3.6%
Capital International Investors $2.9B 50.5M 4.5% ▲ 1.1%
Invesco Ltd. $2.6B 45.6M 4.1% ▼ 0.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $2B 34.1M 3.1% ▲ 1.3%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $1.9B 33.0M 3.0% ▼ 25.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $1.7B 30.1M 2.7% ▲ 0.7%
FMR LLC $1.3B 21.7M 1.9% ▼ 11.0%
Morgan Stanley $1.2B 20.6M 1.8% ▼ 12.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mondelez International's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 6 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Van De Put Dirk Chief Executive Officer August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 133,580 $64.08 $8.6M
Stevens Brian SVP, CTR & Chief Accoun Off May 1, 2026 Sell 1 $61.55 $62
Stevens Brian SVP, CTR & Chief Accoun Off April 30, 2026 Sell 63 $61.46 $3,872
Valle Gustavo Carlos EVP and President, NA February 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,000 $62.00 $186,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 57 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 4 members of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 6 sales of Mondelez International shares.

  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 23, 2026, filed October 30, 2026
  • Kevin Hern(R-OK 1):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 5, 2026, filed August 10, 2026
  • Rick Larsen(D-WA 2):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 7, 2026, filed January 14, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Mondelez International was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Mondelez International in brief

What does Mondelez International do?
Mondelez International is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Mondelez International's stock ticker?
Mondelez International trades under the ticker MDLZ on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Mondelez International's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Mondelez International reported revenue of $39.9B, 6.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Mondelez International's free cash flow?
Mondelez International's free-cash-flow margin is 9.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 43 packaged foods & meats companies we cover.
What is Mondelez International's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Mondelez International's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$39 per share in the base case, and ~$25–$57 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Mondelez International's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital Research Global Investors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Mondelez International buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Mondelez International spent $1.3B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.8% over the year.
What is Mondelez International's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Mondelez International's market capitalisation was about $85.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.9 and net debt of $20.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Mondelez International pay a dividend?
Yes: Mondelez International paid $2.6B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.03% and a payout ratio of 63.1%.
How much debt does Mondelez International have?
Mondelez International's debt-to-equity ratio is 75.2%, from its latest balance sheet (65.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Mondelez International's competitors?
In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Mondelez International are Tyson Foods, Kraft Heinz, Pilgrims Pride Corp, General Mills and Smithfield Foods Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Mondelez International's.
Are insiders buying or selling Mondelez International stock?
Over the last 12 months, Mondelez International's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Mondelez International's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Mondelez International announces its own schedule.