MFA Financial, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MFA Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 100 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MFA Financial, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 303K shares, +0.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.7M shares (−20.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 602K shares (+2.3%). 18 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 100 institutions, 18 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +303K shares (+0.6%)
Net change, active managers −1.7M shares (−20.9%), 13 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
100 bought 47 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 16 sold · −1.7M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · +602K
Other institutions 81 bought · 65 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | +688K New position | 688K | $6.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +272K +3.0% | 9.5M | $91.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +217K +94.1% | 448K | $4.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +186K +67.2% | 462K | $4.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +185K +206.6% | 274K | $2.7M |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | +176K +11.5% | 1.7M | $16.6M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +149K +26.5% | 709K | $6.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +146K +6.0% | 2.6M | $25.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +143K +12.2% | 1.3M | $12.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +132K +8.0% | 1.8M | $17.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +120K +48.0% | 370K | $3.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +109K +102.8% | 215K | $2.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +104K +27.3% | 484K | $4.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +101K +10.7% | 1.0M | $10.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +73K +2.9% | 2.6M | $25.7M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +73K +3.4% | 2.2M | $21.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +71K +99.3% | 143K | $1.4M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +65K +60.1% | 173K | $1.7M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +62K +25.7% | 302K | $2.9M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +52K +61.6% | 136K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +185K +206.6% | 274K | $2.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +143K +12.2% | 1.3M | $12.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +109K +102.8% | 215K | $2.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +48K +21.0% | 279K | $2.7M |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | +48K +28.1% | 217K | $2.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +41K +193.3% | 63K | $607,020 |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +33K +44.2% | 108K | $1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +25K +18.9% | 158K | $1.5M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +23K New position | 23K | $225,961 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +23K New position | 23K | $225,777 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −720K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −670K −60.2% | 443K | $4.3M |
| Emg Holdings, L.P. | −321K −50.3% | 317K | $3.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −210K −27.0% | 568K | $5.5M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | −183K −99.9% | 260 | $2,519 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −161K −56.0% | 127K | $1.2M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −144K −12.2% | 1.0M | $10M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −142K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −109K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −79K −24.4% | 245K | $2.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −62K −6.1% | 955K | $9.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | −61K −12.0% | 445K | $4.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestcor Inc | −42K −98.0% | 866 | $8,000 |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | −41K −19.7% | 168K | $1.6M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −39K −69.0% | 17K | $167,734 |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −36K −17.1% | 173K | $1.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −720K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −670K −60.2% | 443K | $4.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −210K −27.0% | 568K | $5.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −161K −56.0% | 127K | $1.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −142K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −109K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −79K −24.4% | 245K | $2.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −62K −6.1% | 955K | $9.3M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| First Trust Advisors LP | 688K | $6.7M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 23K | $225,961 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 23K | $225,777 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 21K | $208,093 |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 18K | $170,796 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 14K | $133,790 |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 14K | $133,170 |
| Amundi | 13K | $129,817 |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | 12K | $118,218 |
| Longboard Asset Management, LP | 11K | $108,073 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 720K | $6.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 142K | $1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 109K | $1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 98K | $934,950 |
| Caption Management, LLC | 59K | $563,266 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 54K | $513,737 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 40K | $384,321 |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 22K | $207,177 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 19K | $184,990 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 17K | $166,743 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 212
- Ten largest holders
- 63.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 53.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 12.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 16 | 3 | 8 | −1.7M | −20.9% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +602K | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 81 | 65 | 15 | 15 | +1.4M | +8.4% |