undamentalytics Newsletter

MFA Financial, Inc. (MFA) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MFA NYSE Mortgage REITs Next results ~November 4, 2026

MFA Financial, Inc. is a US-listed company in the mortgage REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds100 adding, 85 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 13 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter MFA Financial files

Where MFA Financial stands after its latest 10-Q

MFA Financial has little or no product revenue yet.

Our model value for MFA Financial is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 157.0%, up 78.3pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 24.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 20.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -47.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $0.1bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 19% in a month to 5.9% of tradable shares.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 6.2% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2020 Q2

Filed August 5, 2021
Earnings per share
$0.35 against an average estimate of $0.25: beat by 42.3%
Revenue
$91m, down 21.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.4% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.30

MFA Financial's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.8%
  • 1 week+2.1%
  • 1 month-7.0%
  • This year-17.6%
  • 1 year-11.4%
  • 5 years-23.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.42

Growth

Share count change
−0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for MFA Financial, Inc. at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value MFA Financial, Inc. as a mortgage reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$8.0 ~$5.0–$12 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$4.5 ~$4.0–$5.1 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$6.5 ~$5.5–$11 Included
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$26 ~$22–$31 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare MFA Financial, Inc. with mortgage REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

89 /100

Strong moat

How hard MFA Financial's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 20 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 86.9%; its worst year was 78.6%.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 12.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $57m and EPS of $0.30 (range $0.28 to $0.32) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

MFA Financial, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.05 +5% $232m +1%
Next $1.38 +32% $235m +1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −6.2% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −17.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised MFA Financial, Inc.'s forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast MFA Financial, Inc., last 90 days
$1.00 $1.20 $1.40 $1.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.27 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.13 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.08 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.08 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.05 $1.05 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.48 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.41 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.40 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.38 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.38 $1.38

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.27$1.48
60 days ago $1.13$1.41
30 days ago $1.08$1.40
7 days ago $1.08$1.38
Now $1.05$1.38

Earnings against estimates

MFA Financial, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.25 $0.35 +42.3%
Mar 2026 $0.30 $0.34 +12.3%
Dec 2025 $0.27 $0.27 +0.5%
Sept 2025 $0.27 $0.20 −27.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in MFA Financial, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy343%
Hold457%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261247
  2. Sep 20261247
  3. Aug 20261247

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering MFA Financial, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.36
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
57%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.0%
of shares
Employees
307
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

MFA Financial, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MFA+28%−37%+31%+3%+6%−18%
Industry peers (median)+26%−21%+17%+4%+6%−21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MFA58%42%50%58%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MFA−11%−57%−28%−20%−23%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 96% from February 20, 2020 to March 24, 2020. Getting back needed a 2131% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$6.41 – $9.54
From 52-week high
−28.9%
vs 50-day average
−10.0%
vs 200-day average
−20.3%
Volatility (1 year)
23%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.69

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±2.8%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±4.0%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.0%
MFA Financial, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −0.4% −0.4% +0.7% −2.4%
May 5, 2026 −3.8% +2.2% −5.8% −8.9%
February 18, 2026 +1.3% +0.2% +1.2% −0.5%
November 6, 2025 −0.5% −1.0% 0.0% +2.7%
August 6, 2025 +1.9% +0.7% +6.5% +13.4%
May 6, 2025 −5.2% −0.4% −3.1% −4.3%
February 19, 2025 +0.6% −0.2% +2.2% +6.8%
November 6, 2024 −6.3% +3.3% −10.1% −10.8%
August 8, 2024 +7.6% +2.8% +9.0% +13.6%
May 6, 2024 −2.7% +1.1% −1.6% −1.7%
February 22, 2024 +2.8% +2.1% +3.6% +6.4%
November 7, 2023 −0.3% +0.4% +4.2% +11.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) MFA Financial, Inc.
-$500M $0 $500M FY17 Q3 FY18 Q2 FY19 Q1 FY20 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q3: $365.8M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $395.3M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q1: $401.3M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q2: $394.1M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q3: $416.1M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $381.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q1: $393.7M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q2: $419.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q3: $431.9M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $475.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q1: -$366.9M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q2: -$392.5M -$392.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q3 $365.8M
FY17 Q4 $395.3M
FY18 Q1 $401.3M
FY18 Q2 $394.1M
FY18 Q3 $416.1M
FY18 Q4 $381.5M
FY19 Q1 $393.7M
FY19 Q2 $419.5M
FY19 Q3 $431.9M
FY19 Q4 $475.2M
FY20 Q1 -$366.9M
FY20 Q2 -$392.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY MFA Financial, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY17 Q1 FY17 Q4 FY18 Q3 FY19 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q1: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q2: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q3: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q1: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q2: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q3: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q1: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q2: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q3: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 24.6% 24.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q1 3.0%
FY17 Q2 3.5%
FY17 Q3 -1.8%
FY17 Q4 6.1%
FY18 Q1 7.0%
FY18 Q2 3.9%
FY18 Q3 13.8%
FY18 Q4 -3.5%
FY19 Q1 -1.9%
FY19 Q2 6.4%
FY19 Q3 3.8%
FY19 Q4 24.6%
FCF margin (TTM) MFA Financial, Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY17 Q3 FY18 Q2 FY19 Q1 FY20 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: 55.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 44.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: 34.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: 30.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: 34.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 38.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q1: 45.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q2: 44.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q3: 48.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 45.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q1: -51.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q2: -47.5% -47.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY17 Q3 55.0%
FY17 Q4 44.4%
FY18 Q1 34.2%
FY18 Q2 30.7%
FY18 Q3 34.6%
FY18 Q4 38.5%
FY19 Q1 45.1%
FY19 Q2 44.9%
FY19 Q3 48.6%
FY19 Q4 45.0%
FY20 Q1 -51.8%
FY20 Q2 -47.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

MFA Financial, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2008 Dec 2008 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 LTM Jun 2020
Income
Revenue 70 309 308 358 349 341 359 366 373 394 381 589 −393
Net income 38 268 270 316 307 303 314 313 313 322 302 378 −616
Diluted EPS $0.21 $4.24 $3.72 $3.60 $3.32 $3.12 $3.24 $3.20 $3.20 $3.16 $2.72 $3.16 −$5.20
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +343.4% −0.3% +16.1% −2.5% −2.4% +5.3% +2.1% +1.7% +5.8% −3.3% +54.5% −193.6%
Net income — +612.6% +0.6% +17.3% −3.0% −1.3% +3.6% −0.1% −0.2% +3.1% −6.4% +25.3% −286.8%
Diluted EPS — +>999% −12.3% −3.2% −7.8% −6.0% +3.8% −1.2% 0.0% −1.3% −13.9% +16.2% −276.1%
Margins
Net margin 54.0% 86.7% 87.5% 88.3% 87.9% 88.9% 87.4% 85.5% 83.9% 81.8% 79.1% 64.2% 157.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 267.3% 87.1% 79.6% 92.7% 88.8% 87.4% 71.1% 75.5% 47.9% 44.5% 38.5% 36.3% −47.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 187 270 246 334 310 298 256 278 179 177 148 216 186
Capital spending 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 2 −0
Free cash flow 186 269 246 332 310 298 255 277 179 176 147 214 186
Stock-based pay 1 2 3 4 6 4 9 8 9 8 8 9 9
Free cash flow after stock pay 185 267 242 328 303 294 246 269 170 168 139 205 178
Balance sheet
Cash 361 653 345 394 401 565 182 165 260 450 52 71 666
Total debt 0 9 — 0 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −361 −644 −345 −394 −401 −565 −182 −143 −260 −450 −52 −71 −666
Diluted shares — 62m 70m 85m 89m 91m 92m 93m 93m 97m 105m 117m 119m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 131 222 260 329 341 595 295 297 298 309 330 362 272
Buybacks — — — 0 10 16 0 0 — — 0 0 —
Total returned 131 222 260 329 351 611 295 297 298 309 330 362 272

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$24.3M
Dividends (TTM)
$151M
Returned to shareholders
70%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$16.8M
Diluted share count
−0.9%
year over year
Dividend payout ratio
102%
of net income paid out
Reported value
$496M
Institutions reporting
212
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.3%
Positions opened / closed
18 / 23

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 100 institutions bought and 85 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Trust Advisors LP (+688K shares) and the biggest seller Wellington Management Group LLP (−720K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $91.7M 9.5M 18.5% ▲ 3.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $45.1M 4.7M 9.1% ▲ 0.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $43.8M 4.5M 8.8% ▼ 0.3%
State Street Corp $25.9M 2.6M 5.2% ▲ 6.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $25.7M 2.6M 5.2% ▲ 2.9%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $21.2M 2.2M 4.3% ▲ 3.4%
Invesco Ltd. $17.3M 1.8M 3.5% ▲ 8.0%
Wolverine Asset Management LLC $16.6M 1.7M 3.3% ▲ 11.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $14.9M 1.5M 3.0% ▼ 1.8%
FMR LLC $12.7M 1.3M 2.6% ▲ 12.2%
Northern Trust Corp $10.2M 1.0M 2.0% ▲ 10.7%
Van Eck Associates Corp $10M 1.0M 2.0% ▼ 12.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not MFA Financial, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on MFA Financial, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

MFA Financial, Inc. in brief

What does MFA Financial, Inc. do?
MFA Financial, Inc. is a US-listed company in the mortgage REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is MFA Financial, Inc.'s stock ticker?
MFA Financial, Inc. trades under the ticker MFA on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
Who are MFA Financial, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is MFA Financial, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
MFA Financial, Inc. spent $24.3M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.9% over the year.
What is MFA Financial, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, MFA Financial, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $804M and net debt of -$666M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does MFA Financial, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: MFA Financial, Inc. paid $151M in dividends over the trailing twelve months and a payout ratio of 102.2%.
When is MFA Financial, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — MFA Financial, Inc. announces its own schedule.