MGM Resorts: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold MGM Resorts shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 295 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in MGM Resorts, and 306 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 10.1M shares, −6.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.1M shares (−5.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 337K shares (−0.7%). 119 opened a new position and 72 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 295 institutions, 119 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 306 institutions, 72 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −10.1M shares (−6.0%)
Net change, active managers −3.1M shares (−5.4%), 43 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
295 bought 120 306 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 43 bought · 32 sold · −3.1M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 7 sold · −337K
Other institutions 247 bought · 267 sold · −6.7M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $83.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +120.8% | 2.0M | $95.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +887K +248.1% | 1.2M | $59.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +764K +1329.2% | 821K | $39.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | +674K +209.2% | 996K | $47.6M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +639K +452.5% | 781K | $37.3M |
| Tig Advisors, LLC | +606K New position | 606K | $29M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +533K +8595.5% | 539K | $25.8M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +507K +2348.4% | 529K | $25.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +445K New position | 445K | $21.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +439K New position | 439K | $21M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | +404K New position | 404K | $19.3M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +377K +1262.7% | 407K | $19.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +372K +439.7% | 456K | $21.8M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +332K New position | 332K | $15.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $14.3M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | +200K +211.2% | 295K | $14.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +192K +72.4% | 458K | $21.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $8.5M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +167K +7.7% | 2.3M | $111M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $83.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +120.8% | 2.0M | $95.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +887K +248.1% | 1.2M | $59.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +764K +1329.2% | 821K | $39.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +533K +8595.5% | 539K | $25.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +445K New position | 445K | $21.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +372K +439.7% | 456K | $21.8M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $14.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +192K +72.4% | 458K | $21.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $8.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldentree Asset Management LP | −3.9M −80.9% | 909K | $43.5M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −2.4M −95.8% | 105K | $5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −31.4% | 2.9M | $140M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.3M −19.3% | 5.4M | $257M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −35.7% | 2.0M | $97.8M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −1.1M −61.3% | 688K | $32.9M |
| Helikon Investments Ltd | −850K −29.6% | 2.0M | $96.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −541K −96.8% | 18K | $853,934 |
| Gmt Capital Corp | −526K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −517K −51.9% | 479K | $22.9M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −493K −29.7% | 1.2M | $55.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −472K −49.9% | 474K | $22.7M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −472K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | −392K −1.6% | 23.9M | $1.1B |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | −381K −90.9% | 38K | $1.8M |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −366K −85.4% | 63K | $3M |
| Barclays PLC | −332K −56.6% | 255K | $12.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −312K −26.7% | 856K | $40.9M |
| Amundi | −296K −41.0% | 426K | $20.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −2.4M −95.8% | 105K | $5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −31.4% | 2.9M | $140M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −35.7% | 2.0M | $97.8M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −517K −51.9% | 479K | $22.9M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −493K −29.7% | 1.2M | $55.9M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −472K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | −392K −1.6% | 23.9M | $1.1B |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −366K −85.4% | 63K | $3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −312K −26.7% | 856K | $40.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 1.7M | $83.6M |
| Tig Advisors, LLC | 606K | $29M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 445K | $21.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 439K | $21M |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | 404K | $19.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 332K | $15.9M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 300K | $14.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 178K | $8.5M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 153K | $7.3M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 131K | $6.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 2.2M | $80.4M |
| Gmt Capital Corp | 526K | $19.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 472K | $17.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 190K | $7M |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 169K | $6.2M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 118K | $4.6M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 108K | $4M |
| Engine Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 100K | $3.7M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 83K | $3.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 77K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 659
- Ten largest holders
- 54.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 43 | 32 | 23 | 8 | −3.1M | −5.4% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | −337K | −0.7% |
| Other institutions | 247 | 267 | 96 | 64 | −6.7M | −10.9% |