MGM Resorts insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by MGM Resorts's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following MGM Resorts’s insiders pay?
From October 18, 2010 to May 26, 2026, 28 insiders reported 51 open-market purchases and 163 sales not made under a pre-set plan in MGM Resorts. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +35.7% against the S&P 500 on average (median +7.1%), over 49 purchases with a full year of prices; 61% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −8.2% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 25, 2011 into $16,351 by November 2, 2026, +3.3% a year. It held shares 71% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $49,341 (+11.1% a year), and held throughout $84,915 (+15.2%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcmanus John | CHIEF LEGAL ADMIN OFC AND SECY | 0 | — | — | 23 | −5.5% (23) | September 15, 2025 |
| Meister Keith A. | Director | 11 | +25.2% (11) | 27% | 10 | −11.9% (9) | March 9, 2026 |
| Sanders Corey Ian | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2 | +76.5% (2) | 50% | 17 | −9.3% (17) | May 14, 2025 |
| Herman Alexis | Director | 0 | — | — | 17 | −9.9% (17) | May 21, 2024 |
| Jammet Mary Chris | Director | 3 | +47.4% (3) | 67% | 11 | −7.5% (11) | May 21, 2024 |
| Hornbuckle William | CEO AND PRESIDENT | 4 | +80.4% (4) | 50% | 7 | −3.1% (7) | August 6, 2024 |
| Taylor Daniel J | Director | 0 | — | — | 11 | −5.3% (10) | May 26, 2026 |
| Mckinney-James Rose | Director | 0 | — | — | 10 | −9.0% (10) | February 26, 2021 |
| Murren James | CHAIRMAN & CEO | 0 | — | — | 10 | −12.6% (10) | February 21, 2020 |
| Iac Inc. | 10% owner | 9 | +19.6% (7) | 100% | 0 | — | March 25, 2026 |
| James Phyllis | CHIEF DIV & CORP RESP OFFICER | 0 | — | — | 8 | −1.4% (8) | November 2, 2018 |
| Baldwin Robert | CHIEF CUSTOMER DEV OFFICER | 0 | — | — | 7 | −9.3% (7) | November 6, 2018 |
| Salem Paul J | Director | 7 | +68.9% (7) | 71% | 0 | — | August 6, 2024 |
| Bible William A | Director | 1 | +16.1% (1) | 100% | 5 | −15.3% (5) | March 6, 2018 |
| D'arrigo Daniel | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 0 | — | — | 5 | −12.5% (5) | September 4, 2018 |
| Grounds William Warwick | Director | 4 | −9.4% (4) | 50% | 1 | −2.3% (1) | March 4, 2021 |
| Hernandez Roland A | Director | 2 | +3.7% (2) | 100% | 3 | −4.3% (3) | March 16, 2017 |
| Selwood Robert | EVP - CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 0 | — | — | 5 | −7.5% (5) | September 8, 2017 |
| Meinert Todd | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 0 | — | — | 4 | −5.2% (4) | February 20, 2025 |
| Kerkorian Kirk | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 3 | −17.6% (3) | February 28, 2012 |
| Halkyard Jonathan S | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2 | −19.0% (2) | 0% | 0 | — | March 7, 2025 |
| Nordling Christopher W | EVP OPERATIONS | 0 | — | — | 2 | −4.8% (2) | May 30, 2014 |
| Rafiq Atif | President, Commercial & Growth | 2 | +49.6% (2) | 50% | 0 | — | April 10, 2020 |
| Spierkel Gregory M | Director | 2 | +84.2% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | April 10, 2020 |
| Swartz Janet | Director | 2 | +10.8% (2) | 100% | 0 | — | August 26, 2022 |
| Tracinda Corp | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | −3.3% (2) | September 1, 2016 |
| Mandekic Anthony Leo | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −10.3% (1) | May 2, 2017 |
| Manzini Aldo | EVP - CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 0 | — | — | 1 | −21.4% (1) | March 13, 2012 |
When several insiders traded MGM Resorts
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of MGM Resorts in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 6 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +8.7% against the index. After 14 selling crowds, −4.5%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | 3 selling | −1.5% | −3.9% | +16.1% |
| August 30, 2024 | 3 buying | −5.2% | −16.8% | −18.1% |
| May 31, 2024 | 4 selling | −13.7% | −19.5% | −34.8% |
| June 30, 2023 | 3 selling | −13.1% | −6.3% | −29.2% |
| August 31, 2022 | 3 buying | +9.4% | +37.5% | +19.9% |
| November 30, 2021 | 3 selling | +14.0% | −4.1% | +2.3% |
| February 26, 2021 | 6 selling | +5.3% | −7.0% | +2.8% |
| April 30, 2020 | 7 buying | −13.1% | +6.1% | +96.1% |
| March 29, 2019 | 2 buying | +7.7% | +1.7% | −48.6% |
| November 30, 2018 | 3 selling | −0.7% | −6.5% | +5.0% |
| August 31, 2018 | 3 selling | −2.0% | −2.7% | −6.7% |
| March 31, 2016 | 3 selling | +5.0% | +16.4% | +10.7% |