Macrogenics Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Macrogenics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 72 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Macrogenics, and 54 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.5M shares, +12.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.2M shares (−8.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.2M shares (+95.1%). 39 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 72 institutions, 39 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 54 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.5M shares (+12.8%)
Net change, active managers −2.2M shares (−8.2%), 15 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
72 bought 21 54 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 17 sold · −2.2M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +6.2M
Other institutions 48 bought · 36 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.5M +302.3% | 4.7M | $21.6M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.0M +174.9% | 1.6M | $7.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +879K +126.1% | 1.6M | $7.3M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | +717K +143.3% | 1.2M | $5.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +611K +50.6% | 1.8M | $8.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +570K +194.1% | 864K | $4M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +561K +127.2% | 1.0M | $4.6M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +459K +29.4% | 2.0M | $9.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +364K +238.9% | 516K | $2.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +285K +104.0% | 558K | $2.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | +172K New position | 172K | $793,277 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +153K +381.0% | 193K | $889,974 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +147K New position | 147K | $679,000 |
| Strs Ohio | +143K New position | 143K | $658,350 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +140K +292.0% | 188K | $869,433 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +136K New position | 136K | $626,272 |
| Sei Investments Co | +133K +425.9% | 165K | $760,932 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +133K +15.4% | 1.0M | $4.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +132K New position | 132K | $608,698 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +128K +50.6% | 379K | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +561K +127.2% | 1.0M | $4.6M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | +459K +29.4% | 2.0M | $9.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +140K +292.0% | 188K | $869,433 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +90K +224.6% | 130K | $599,778 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +73K +21.7% | 408K | $1.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +66K New position | 66K | $305,400 |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +65K +35.3% | 250K | $1.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +52K New position | 52K | $239,000 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +44K New position | 44K | $204,204 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +36K +326.7% | 47K | $219,247 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −16.7% | 5.0M | $23.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −603K −77.0% | 180K | $830,828 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −525K −86.2% | 84K | $387,442 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −420K −15.0% | 2.4M | $11M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −409K −20.2% | 1.6M | $7.5M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −399K −88.1% | 54K | $247,720 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −380K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −331K −11.2% | 2.6M | $12.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −254K −85.9% | 42K | $193,278 |
| Diadema Partners LP | −226K −37.6% | 374K | $1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −187K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −102K −57.2% | 76K | $351,393 |
| Axq Capital, LP | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −76K −45.1% | 93K | $428,681 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −69K −65.2% | 37K | $170,940 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −66K −36.2% | 117K | $542,286 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −16.7% | 5.0M | $23.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −603K −77.0% | 180K | $830,828 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −420K −15.0% | 2.4M | $11M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −409K −20.2% | 1.6M | $7.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −331K −11.2% | 2.6M | $12.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −187K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −105K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −66K −36.2% | 117K | $542,286 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 172K | $793,277 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 147K | $679,000 |
| Strs Ohio | 143K | $658,350 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 136K | $626,272 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 132K | $608,698 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 68K | $313,785 |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 66K | $305,400 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 65K | $298,027 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 62K | $287,970 |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 52K | $239,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 380K | $1.1M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 280K | $809,200 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 209K | $602,805 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 187K | $541,771 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 105K | $302,739 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 79K | $227,877 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 77K | $223,301 |
| HRT Financial LP | 55K | $158,000 |
| Omers Administration Corp | 50K | $144,211 |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 42K | $122,484 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 122
- Ten largest holders
- 59.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 49.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 17 | 6 | 8 | −2.2M | −8.2% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +6.2M | +95.1% |
| Other institutions | 48 | 36 | 32 | 17 | +1.4M | +14.2% |