undamentalytics Newsletter

Macrogenics Inc (MGNX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MGNX Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 12, 2026

Macrogenics Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds72 adding, 54 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Macrogenics files

Where Macrogenics stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $168m, up 11.7% on a year earlier, against a decline of 8.0% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -39.1% from -49.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -24.3% from -56.3%. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Macrogenics is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Macrogenics Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -39.1%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 12.1% while net income grew 59.9%: a 48pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 19.7 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 32.0 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 11 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -24.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -39.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 92% and a beta of 1.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 14, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.14 against an average estimate of $0.26: beat by 341.4%
Revenue
$33m, up 378.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+5.0% in the first session after the results on August 13, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.13

Macrogenics' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.9%
  • 1 week+6.4%
  • 1 month-34.9%
  • This year+44.7%
  • 1 year+40.4%
  • 5 years-89.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$168M
Operating margin
-24.3%
Net margin
-8.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.23

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.7%
Change in growth rate
+19.7 pts
Share count change
+0.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$65.5M
FCF margin
-39.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
6.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 13, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 11, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Leadership
  5. Deal

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Macrogenics Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$30.97$20.44$19.00$12.70$10.88$22.86$16.05$6.71$9.62$3.25$1.61$2.33
Market value$985m$709m$686m$520m$523m$1.2bn$962m$412m$596m$204m$102m$148m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$196m−$84m−$212m−$220m−$126m−$181m−$123m−$109m−$101m−$183m−$57m−$114m
Enterprise value$789m$625m$474m$300m$397m$1.0bn$839m$303m$495m$21m$44m$34m
Multiples
Price / sales 9.8x7.7x4.3x8.6x8.2x11.4x12.4x2.7x10.1x1.4x0.7x0.9x
Price / earnings ————————————
Price / free cash flow ————————————
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

29 /100

Weak moat

How hard Macrogenics's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -35.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 99.2%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -163.5%; its worst year was -1232.3%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -137.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 3 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 11.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 22.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (34 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $39m and EPS of −$0.13 (range −$0.17 to −$0.08) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Macrogenics Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.56 −32% $108m −28%
Next −$1.47 — $91m −16%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +132.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Macrogenics Inc's forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Macrogenics Inc, last 90 days
−$2.00 −$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.67 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.55 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.56 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.56 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.56 −$1.56 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.41 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.41 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.41 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.14 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.47 −$1.47

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.67−$1.41
60 days ago −$1.55−$1.41
30 days ago −$1.56−$1.41
7 days ago −$1.56−$1.14
Now −$1.56−$1.47

Earnings against estimates

Macrogenics Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.26 $1.14 +341.4%
Mar 2026 −$0.55 −$0.58 −5.9%
Dec 2025 −$0.02 −$0.22 −1000.0%
Sept 2025 −$0.51 $0.27 +153.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy343%
Hold457%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261247
  2. Sep 20261247
  3. Aug 20261247
  4. Jul 20261247

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Macrogenics Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.11
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−28%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
77%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.5%
of shares
Employees
293
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +40.4%

$1.66 on October 31, 2025 to $2.33

Macrogenics Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $150m $168m +11.7%
P/S multiple 0.7x 0.9x +26.6%
Share count 63m 63m −0.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −56.1%

$5.31 on November 3, 2023 to $2.33

Macrogenics Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $152m $168m +10.0%
P/S multiple 2.2x 0.9x −59.1%
Share count 62m 63m −2.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Macrogenics Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MGNX−30%−58%+43%−66%−51%+45%
Industry peers (median)−36%−56%−18%−28%−5%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MGNX25%42%50%42%33%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MGNX−55%−87%−41%−86%−70%−55%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 97% from April 29, 2021 to April 4, 2025. Getting back needed a 3261% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.33 – $4.86
From 52-week high
−52.1%
vs 50-day average
−36.2%
vs 200-day average
−31.9%
Volatility (1 year)
92%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.10

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±19.4%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±20.2%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±23.7%
Macrogenics Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 13, 2026 +5.0% +0.5% +1.2% +4.5%
May 13, 2026 +18.2% +1.4% +26.7% +12.5%
March 9, 2026 +53.8% +0.7% +39.0% +54.7%
November 12, 2025 +5.3% −1.6% −6.6% −7.9%
August 14, 2025 −4.8% −0.2% −13.3% −6.0%
May 13, 2025 −2.5% +0.8% −1.3% −2.5%
March 20, 2025 −8.5% −0.3% −32.1% −36.2%
November 5, 2024 +13.2% +3.7% +10.8% −8.4%
August 6, 2024 −5.6% +0.2% −1.4% −5.6%
May 9, 2024 −77.4% +0.7% −65.1% −68.8%
March 7, 2024 −18.8% +0.4% −25.2% −14.5%
November 6, 2023 +20.0% +0.5% +20.0% +62.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Macrogenics Inc
$0 $50M $100M $150M $200M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $121.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $58.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $43.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $41M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $141.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $150M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $154.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $150.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $112.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $134.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $141.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $167.7M $167.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $121.1M
FY23 Q4 $58.7M
FY24 Q1 $43.4M
FY24 Q2 $41M
FY24 Q3 $141.3M
FY24 Q4 $150M
FY25 Q1 $154.1M
FY25 Q2 $150.1M
FY25 Q3 $112.3M
FY25 Q4 $134.1M
FY26 Q1 $141.7M
FY26 Q2 $167.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Macrogenics Inc
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -61.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -73.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -73.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 16.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 155.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 255.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 266.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -20.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.7% 11.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 30.3%
FY23 Q4 -61.3%
FY24 Q1 -73.8%
FY24 Q2 -73.1%
FY24 Q3 16.7%
FY24 Q4 155.3%
FY25 Q1 255.3%
FY25 Q2 266.0%
FY25 Q3 -20.6%
FY25 Q4 -10.6%
FY26 Q1 -8.0%
FY26 Q2 11.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Macrogenics Inc
-600% -400% -200% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -88.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -286.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -423.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -479.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -75.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -73.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -64.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -56.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -106.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -59.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -49.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -24.3% -24.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -88.3%
FY23 Q4 -286.4%
FY24 Q1 -423.4%
FY24 Q2 -479.8%
FY24 Q3 -75.8%
FY24 Q4 -73.7%
FY25 Q1 -64.6%
FY25 Q2 -56.3%
FY25 Q3 -106.9%
FY25 Q4 -59.1%
FY26 Q1 -49.5%
FY26 Q2 -24.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Macrogenics Inc
-400% -300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -18.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -136.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -262.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -382.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -43.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -48.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -47.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -49.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -146.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -61.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -50.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -39.1% -39.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -18.5%
FY23 Q4 -136.1%
FY24 Q1 -262.7%
FY24 Q2 -382.8%
FY24 Q3 -43.7%
FY24 Q4 -48.1%
FY25 Q1 -47.0%
FY25 Q2 -49.7%
FY25 Q3 -146.8%
FY25 Q4 -61.8%
FY26 Q1 -50.6%
FY26 Q2 -39.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Macrogenics Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 57 64 58 48 101 92 158 60 64 105 77 152 59 150 150 168
Gross profit — — — — — — — — 64 105 75 149 58 149 150 —
EBITDA 6 9 2 −36 −17 −52 −15 −162 −165 −119 −192 −110 −159 −103 −66 −35
Operating income 5 8 0 −38 −20 −60 −22 −171 −177 −131 −203 −121 −168 −111 −73 −41
Net income 7 8 −0 −38 −20 −59 −20 −171 −152 −130 −202 −120 −9 −67 −75 −15
Diluted EPS $0.00 $0.00 −$0.01 −$1.40 −$0.63 −$1.69 −$0.54 — — −$2.47 −$3.37 −$1.95 −$0.15 −$1.07 −$1.18 −$0.23
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +11.6% −9.1% −17.6% +111.0% −8.9% +71.7% −61.9% +6.8% +63.4% −26.2% +96.2% −61.3% +155.3% −0.3% +11.7%
EBITDA — +45.0% −83.0% <−999% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — +56.3% −95.5% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — +24.5% −103.1% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — — 100.0% 100.0% 96.6% 97.8% 98.9% 99.4% 100.0% —
EBITDA margin 11.1% 14.4% 2.7% −76.3% −17.2% −57.1% −9.5% −269.5% −256.9% −113.6% −247.3% −72.1% −270.0% −68.7% −43.9% −20.8%
Operating margin 9.2% 12.9% 0.6% −80.2% −20.0% −65.3% −14.0% −284.8% −276.0% −125.0% −261.9% −79.9% −286.4% −73.7% −48.7% −24.3%
Net margin 11.7% 13.1% −0.4% −80.2% −20.0% −63.7% −12.4% −285.2% −236.5% −123.7% −261.0% −78.8% −15.4% −44.7% −49.9% −8.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.9% −11.8% −29.5% −76.0% −22.7% −59.9% −9.5% −296.4% −215.9% −112.3% −193.7% −59.6% −136.1% −48.1% −55.5% −39.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 7 −7 −14 −33 −14 −44 14 −153 −134 −112 −144 −87 −78 −68 −81 −64
Capital spending 1 1 3 4 9 11 29 25 4 6 6 4 2 4 2 2
Free cash flow 6 −8 −17 −36 −23 −55 −15 −178 −139 −118 −150 −91 −80 −72 −83 −66
Stock-based pay 2 1 1 3 8 12 15 17 20 21 23 20 18 29 14 11
Free cash flow after stock pay 4 −8 −18 −40 −31 −67 −30 −195 −158 −138 −173 −111 −98 −102 −97 −76
Balance sheet
Cash 55 48 116 158 196 84 212 220 126 181 123 109 101 183 57 114
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −55 −48 −116 −158 −196 −84 −212 −220 −126 −181 −123 −109 −101 −183 −57 −114
Diluted shares 4m 4m 27m 27m 32m 35m 36m 41m 48m 52m 60m 61m 62m 63m 63m 63m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $345m
Short-term assets $322mLonger-term assets $24m
What it owes, and who funded it · $345m
Short-term liabilities $109mLonger-term liabilities $194mShareholders' equity $43m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $322m of assets due within a year against $109m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $322m short-term assets against $194m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$41m against $17m of interest.

From Macrogenics Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.8%
year over year
R&D spending
83.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
54 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MGNX IBRX NUVB BEAM ABUS URGN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $168m $166m $170m $156m $182m $189m $58m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.7% 192.9% >999% 158.9% >999% 100.3% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.2% 554.3% — 24.9% 97.6% 37.6% 13.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 378.0% 93.9% 555.6% −94.2% −90.6% 199.2% 10.2%
Gross margin 100.0% 99.3% 54.3% — — 90.8% 82.9%
Operating margin −24.3% −151.9% −81.0% −242.3% 82.0% −35.3% −187.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −186.8% <−999% <−999% −344.8% −377.3% −86.7% −361.6%
Net margin −8.7% −598.6% −88.2% −54.7% 84.2% −51.7% −163.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −38.0% −169.6% −70.9% −230.3% −13.6% −84.2% −162.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −39.1% −173.8% −72.2% −238.9% −13.6% −84.3% −156.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −157.2% <−999% <−999% −290.8% −376.7% −105.5% −306.5%
Stock pay / revenue 6.5% 20.7% 20.9% 52.2% 3.0% 8.5% 19.2%
Change in share count 0.8% 26.1% 9.5% 16.3% 1.9% 4.7% 8.1%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Revenue From Collaborative Agreements $87.2M 58.3% ▼ 27.3%
Contract Manufacturing $52.6M 35.2% ▲ 303.1%
Revenue From Royality Agreements Member $9.7M 6.5% ▲ 1626.6%
Products $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%

From Macrogenics Inc's 10-K filed March 9, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$225M
Institutions reporting
122
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 12.8%
Positions opened / closed
39 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 72 institutions bought and 54 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+3.5M shares) and the biggest seller Armistice Capital, LLC (−1.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Armistice Capital, LLC $23.1M 5.0M 10.3% ▼ 16.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $21.6M 4.7M 9.6% ▲ 302.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $12.3M 2.7M 5.5% ▲ 0.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $12.2M 2.6M 5.4% ▼ 11.2%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $11.7M 2.5M 5.2% ▼ 0.1%
Bank Of America Corp $11.5M 2.5M 5.1% ▲ 3.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $11.4M 2.5M 5.1% ▼ 2.5%
Millennium Management LLC $11M 2.4M 4.9% ▼ 15.0%
Wasatch Advisors LP $9.3M 2.0M 4.1% ▲ 29.4%
RA Capital Management, L.P. $8.6M 1.9M 3.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $8.4M 1.8M 3.7% ▲ 50.6%
Mackenzie Financial Corp $7.6M 1.6M 3.4% ▲ 174.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Macrogenics Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Peters Jeffrey Stuart Senior VP, GC, and Secretary August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 31,105 $4.15 $129,086

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 11, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 13, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 9, 2026
  • November 12, 2025
  • August 14, 2025
  • May 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Macrogenics Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Macrogenics Inc in brief

What does Macrogenics Inc do?
Macrogenics Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Macrogenics Inc's stock ticker?
Macrogenics Inc trades under the ticker MGNX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Macrogenics Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Macrogenics Inc reported revenue of $168M, 11.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Macrogenics Inc's free cash flow?
Macrogenics Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -39.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Macrogenics Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Armistice Capital, LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Macrogenics Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Macrogenics Inc's market capitalisation was about $148M and net debt of -$114M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Macrogenics Inc's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Macrogenics Inc are Immunitybio, Inc., Nuvation Bio Inc., Beam Therapeutics Inc., Arbutus Biopharma Corp and Urogen Pharma Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Macrogenics Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Macrogenics Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Macrogenics Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Macrogenics Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Macrogenics Inc announces its own schedule.