Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Magnum Ice Cream shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 141 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Magnum Ice Cream, and 266 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 34.4M shares, +13.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 43.3M shares (+29.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.0M shares (−10.2%). 60 opened a new position and 73 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 141 institutions, 60 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 266 institutions, 73 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +34.4M shares (+13.8%)
Net change, active managers +43.3M shares (+29.6%), 23 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
141 bought 129 266 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 22 sold · +43.3M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 4 sold · −2.0M
Other institutions 115 bought · 240 sold · −6.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +23.3M +102.7% | 46.0M | $801M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +15.0M +84.4% | 32.8M | $571M |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | +6.7M +113.2% | 12.6M | $219M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +6.2M +42.6% | 20.8M | $363M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +6.2M +87.6% | 13.2M | $201M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.8M +100.9% | 9.6M | $167M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +3.9M +2021.4% | 4.1M | $71M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +2.1M +3462.5% | 2.1M | $37.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $30M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.3M +48.9% | 4.0M | $69.1M |
| M&G PLC | +1.1M +7.6% | 15.2M | $261M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +952K +74.9% | 2.2M | $38.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +855K +175.1% | 1.3M | $23.4M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +717K +31.8% | 3.0M | $51.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +618K New position | 618K | $10.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +607K +3412.4% | 625K | $10.9M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +577K +40.7% | 2.0M | $34.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +553K +14.4% | 4.4M | $76.5M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | +341K +46.8% | 1.1M | $18.6M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +336K New position | 336K | $4.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +23.3M +102.7% | 46.0M | $801M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +15.0M +84.4% | 32.8M | $571M |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se Active manager | +6.7M +113.2% | 12.6M | $219M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +6.2M +42.6% | 20.8M | $363M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +6.2M +87.6% | 13.2M | $201M |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.8M +100.9% | 9.6M | $167M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +3.9M +2021.4% | 4.1M | $71M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +2.1M +3462.5% | 2.1M | $37.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.3M +48.9% | 4.0M | $69.1M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +717K +31.8% | 3.0M | $51.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −13.4M −68.5% | 6.2M | $108M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −10.5M −40.1% | 15.6M | $272M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.2M −39.2% | 3.5M | $60.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −2.0M −38.5% | 3.1M | $54.6M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −1.8M −27.4% | 4.6M | $80.9M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1.6M −11.0% | 12.9M | $225M |
| Aviva PLC | −1.5M −57.5% | 1.1M | $19.4M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −1.4M −58.9% | 956K | $16.6M |
| Barclays PLC | −1.3M −71.4% | 526K | $9.2M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −1.1M −26.9% | 3.1M | $54.2M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.1M −35.4% | 1.9M | $33.5M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −618K −38.2% | 1.0M | $17.4M |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | −553K −4.8% | 10.9M | $190M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −521K −30.2% | 1.2M | $21M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −440K −10.4% | 3.8M | $66.1M |
| Credit Agricole S A | −439K −23.5% | 1.4M | $24.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −263K −94.2% | 16K | $281,320 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −263K −68.5% | 121K | $2.1M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −246K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −13.4M −68.5% | 6.2M | $108M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −10.5M −40.1% | 15.6M | $272M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −1.1M −26.9% | 3.1M | $54.2M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | −618K −38.2% | 1.0M | $17.4M |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | −553K −4.8% | 10.9M | $190M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −263K −94.2% | 16K | $281,320 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −83K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.7M | $30M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 618K | $10.8M |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 263K | $4.6M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 336K | $4.6M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 222K | $3.9M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 213K | $3.7M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 201K | $3.5M |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | 152K | $2.6M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 145K | $2.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 136K | $2.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 2.4M | $35M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | 246K | $3.7M |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 200K | $3M |
| Intech Investment Management LLCActive manager | 161K | $2.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 83K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 81K | $1.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 78K | $1.2M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 80K | $1.2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 69K | $1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLCActive manager | 58K | $867,350 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 475
- Ten largest holders
- 64.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 64.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 22 | 6 | 8 | +43.3M | +29.6% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −2.0M | −10.2% |
| Other institutions | 115 | 240 | 54 | 65 | −6.9M | −8.4% |