Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds141 adding, 266 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
- Congress0 purchases, 2 salesBy 1 member of Congress, last 12 months, as disclosedTrades by members of Congress
The Fundamentalytics view
Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.6%.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 83.4% while net income fell 47.1%: a 36pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 43% of net income over the last 12 months.
Price chart
- 1 day+2.0%
- 1 week+4.3%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $8.9B
- Operating margin
- 7.6%
- Net margin
- 3.7%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.54
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +4.0%
- Change in growth rate
- −0.3 pts
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $142M
- FCF margin
- 1.6%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 0.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for MICC from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.47 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$4.6 ~$6.4–$16 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$6.7 ~$4.4–$11 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$5.2 ~$4.2–$6.9 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. with Packaged Foods & Meats in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 9.69 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −19% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 61% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 27.2% of shares
- Employees
- 19,000 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Magnum Ice Cream took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $8.9B | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $5.8B | 65.4% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $3.1B | 34.6% of revenue |
| Research and development | $99.5M | 1.1% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $854M | 9.5% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $1.5B | 16.4% of revenue |
| Operating income | $677M | 7.6% of revenue |
| Income tax | $158M | 1.8% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $188M | 2.1% of revenue |
| Net income | $331M | 3.7% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 8,240 | 8,599 | 8,943 |
| Gross profit | 2,808 | 3,001 | 3,097 |
| EBITDA | 1,189 | 1,233 | 1,059 |
| Operating income | 803 | 827 | 677 |
| Net income | 532 | 626 | 331 |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | $0.54 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +4.4% | +4.0% |
| EBITDA | — | +3.8% | −14.1% |
| Operating income | — | +3.0% | −18.1% |
| Net income | — | +17.7% | −47.1% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 34.1% | 34.9% | 34.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.4% | 14.3% | 11.8% |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | 9.6% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 7.3% | 3.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.3% | 10.0% | 1.6% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 989 | 1,204 | 546 |
| Capital spending | 301 | 347 | 404 |
| Free cash flow | 688 | 857 | 142 |
| Stock-based pay | 22 | 35 | 40 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 666 | 822 | 103 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | — | 72 | 518 |
| Total debt | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | −72 | −518 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | 616m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | — | 12 | 94 |
| Total returned | — | 12 | 94 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.7bn of assets due within a year against $3.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.7bn short-term assets against $4.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $677m against $132m of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Dividends (TTM)
- $93.8M
- Returned to shareholders
- 66%
- of free cash flow
- Dividend payout ratio
- 28%
- of net income paid out
- R&D spending
- 1.1%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 86 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | MICC | SJM | POST | CPB | SEB | MKC | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $8.9bn | $9.2bn | $8.4bn | $9.7bn | $10.3bn | $7.7bn | $1.5bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 4.0% | 5.1% | 6.2% | −5.0% | 8.2% | 13.2% | 2.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 2.7% | 8.3% | 1.4% | −0.6% | 5.2% | 1.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 5.0% | −1.8% | −7.9% | 17.8% | 17.4% | −1.8% |
| Gross margin | 34.6% | 38.7% | 28.8% | 28.1% | 8.1% | 39.1% | 26.4% |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 9.0% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 3.4% | 13.4% | 3.4% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 4.6% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 2.8% | 15.0% | 4.8% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 19.4% | 2.3% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 6.1% | 20.9% | 11.8% | 10.7% | 4.6% | 14.8% | 8.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.6% | 17.3% | 6.6% | 6.4% | −0.2% | 12.0% | 3.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 10.8% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 5.7% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.6% | — | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Change in share count | — | −0.7% | −12.4% | 0.0% | −1.3% | −0.0% | 0.0% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $5.1B
- Institutions reporting
- 475
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 17.6%
- Positions opened / closed
- 60 / 73
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $801M | 46.0M | 15.8% | ▲ 102.7% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | $571M | 32.8M | 11.3% | ▲ 84.4% |
| FMR LLC | $363M | 20.8M | 7.2% | ▲ 42.6% |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $272M | 15.6M | 5.4% | ▼ 40.1% |
| M&G PLC | $261M | 15.2M | 5.2% | ▲ 7.6% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $225M | 12.9M | 4.4% | ▼ 11.0% |
| Flossbach Von Storch Se | $219M | 12.6M | 4.3% | ▲ 113.2% |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC | $201M | 13.2M | 4.0% | ▲ 87.6% |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP | $190M | 10.9M | 3.7% | ▼ 4.8% |
| Sessa Capital Im, L.P. | $167M | 9.6M | 3.3% | ▲ 100.9% |
| Norges Bank | $166M | 9.5M | 3.3% | — |
| Fil Ltd | $108M | 6.2M | 2.1% | ▼ 68.5% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 8 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Trades by members of Congress
All 2 trades and filingsIn the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 2 sales of Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. shares.
- Kelly MorrisonSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 8, 2026, filed March 10, 2026
- Kelly MorrisonSale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 8, 2026, filed March 10, 2026
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. in brief
- What does Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. do?
- Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. is a US-listed company in the packaged foods & meats industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s stock ticker?
- Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. trades under the ticker MICC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. reported revenue of $8.9B, 4.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s free cash flow?
- Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s free-cash-flow margin is 1.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, Price T Rowe Associates Inc and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Does Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. pay a dividend?
- Yes: Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. paid $93.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months and a payout ratio of 28.3%.
- Who are Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s competitors?
- In our Packaged Foods & Meats peer group, the companies closest to Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V. are The J.M. Smucker Company, Post Holdings, Inc., Campbell's Co, Seaboard Corp and McCormick & Company. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.'s.
Follow research on Magnum Ice Cream Co N.V.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.