Mount Logan Capital Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Mount Logan Capital shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 11 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Mount Logan Capital, and 14 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 249K shares, −9.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 212K shares (−42.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 38K shares (+4.5%). 3 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 14 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −249K shares (−9.1%)
Net change, active managers −212K shares (−42.2%), 1 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
11 bought 10 14 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 3 sold · −212K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +38K
Other institutions 7 bought · 10 sold · −75K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | +36K +100.0% | 71K | $244,276 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +32K +67.5% | 80K | $273,531 |
| Jb Capital Partners LP | +31K +6.2% | 535K | $1.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $58,198 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +5,989 +6.3% | 102K | $350,205 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +5,069 +1.8% | 286K | $985,192 |
| Elkhorn Partners Limited Partnership | +1,500 New position | 1,500 | $5,160 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +700 +49.8% | 2,105 | $7,241 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +452 +145.3% | 763 | $3,000 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +452 +0.6% | 76K | $260,460 |
| Barclays PLC | +12 New position | 12 | $41 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $58,198 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | −34K −15.7% | 185K | $634,996 |
| Marex Group Ltd | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −11K −50.8% | 11K | $37,706 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −9,751 −11.4% | 76K | $261,189 |
| Financial Consulate, Inc | −9,512 −5.4% | 165K | $569,132 |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | −993 −5.3% | 18K | $60,830 |
| Morgan Stanley | −472 −17.8% | 2,178 | $7,492 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −452 −0.1% | 596K | $2.1M |
| Community Financial Services Group, LLC | −425 −26.3% | 1,189 | $4,066 |
| Allworth Financial LP | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −9,751 −11.4% | 76K | $261,189 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 17K | $58,198 |
| Elkhorn Partners Limited Partnership | 1,500 | $5,160 |
| Barclays PLC | 12 | $41 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 156K | $558,222 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 63K | $227,115 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 48K | $173,440 |
| Marex Group Ltd | 26K | $94,244 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 18K | $62,922 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 1 | $4 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 29
- Ten largest holders
- 92.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | −212K | −42.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +38K | +4.5% |
| Other institutions | 7 | 10 | 2 | 4 | −75K | −5.4% |